초임부의 건강신념(Health Beliefs)과 산전관리 이행과의 관계연구

[한글]

임신과 분만, 산욕기간은 정상 생리과정으로서 여성의 발달과정에 있어 중요한 분기점이 되며, 간호원에게 있어서는 전문적 역량을 발휘할 수 있는 좋은 기회가 된다.

산전관리란 임신기간 동안 정기적인 산전관리소 방문을 통하여 임부와 건강관리 제공팀이 함께 계획하여 이루어지는 예방적이며 치료적인 건강관기라고 할 수 있다. 보다 많은 임부들에게 산전관리를 효과적으로 제공해주기 위해서는 먼저 대상자인 임부들이 산전관리의 중요성을 인식하고 적극적으로 참여하는데 영향을 미치는 요인들을 파악하는 것이 필요하다.

이에 본 연구자는 효과적인 산전관리를 계획하는데 도움이 되고자 건강신념모형을 기초로 하여 임부가 지닌 건강신념과 산전관리이행과의 관계를 조사연구 하였다.

연구대상은 연구자가 임의로 선정한 5개 종합병원의 산전관리소를 방문한 임부 전수를 대상으로, 임신 36주 이후의 초임부로서 연구목적을 이해하고 연구에의 참여를 수락한 135명이었다.

자료수집 기간은 1984년 10월 27일부터 11월 5일 까지 공휴일을 제외한 1주일 동안이었으며, 연구도구는 문헌고찰을 기초로 하여 본 연구자가 작성한 구조화된 질문지를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS를 이용하여 백분율, 평균, 피어슨 상관분석(Pearson correlation) 등의 통계방법으로 처리하였다.

제1가설 ; "산전관리에 대해 인지한 유익성의 정도가 높을수록 초진시기가 빠를 것이다"는 지지되지 않았다( r = -0.16, p>.10).

제2가설 ; "산전관리에 대해 인지한 유익성의 정도가 높을수록 산전관리를 받으러 온 총 방문횟수가 많을 것이다"는 지지되었다(r=.123, p<.10).

제3가설 ; "임부가 지각하고 있는 걱정의 정도가 높을수록 초진시기가 빠를 것이다"는 지지되었다( r=-.135, p<.10).

제4가설 ; "임부가 지가하고 있는 걱정의 정도가 높을수록 산전관리를 받으러 온 총 방문횟수가 많을 것이다"는 지지되었다(r=.127, p<.10).

제5가설 ; "임부가 지각하고 있는 불편감의 정도가 높을수록 초진시기가 빠를 것이다" 는 지지되었다(r=-.124, p<.10).

제6가설 ; "임부가 지각하고 있는 불편감의 정도가 산전관리를 받으러 온 총 방문횟수가 많을 것이다"는(r=.242, p<.05).

결론적으로 초임부의 건강신념과 산전관리이행과는 유의한 관계가 있었고, 이는 산전관리를 잘 이행하도록 하기 위해서는 임부의 건강신념에 대한 간호중재방안이 모색되어야 함을 시사해주는 바이다.

[영문]

The period of pregnancy, delivery and puerperium is an important time during which normal physiologic developmental changes are taking place in the women and this provides a unique opportunity for nurses to exercise their professional talents.

Prenatal care is a systematic plan of preventive and therapeutic care implemented through scheduled clinic visits. It is important to understand what the influencing factors of a prenatal visit are, in order to provide more effective prenatal care.

This study, based on the Health Belief Model, was conducted to determine the relationship between primigravidas' health beliefs arid their compliance with prenatal care, so that more effective prenatal care mar be planned.

The subjects of this study were 135 primigravidas who were enrolled in prenatal clinics of 5 general hospitals during the period between Oct. 29, 1984 and Nov. 5, 1984.

The instrument developed by the researcher was based on references having to do with the Health Belief Model and consisted text of 79 items, each with a five point rating scale.

The analysis of data was done by use of percentage, mean and Pearson correlation.

The results of this study were as follows;

1. The first hypothesis, "the higher the level of perceived benefits of prenatal care, the sooner the subjects' first prenatal care clinic visit, " was not supported (r=-.016, p>.10).

2. The second hypothesis, "the higher the level of perceived benefits of prenatal care, the greater the number of the subjects' prenatal care clinic visits, " was supported( r=.128, p<.10).

3. The third hypothesis, "the higher the level of perceived concern, the sooner the subjects' first prenatal care clinic visit," was supported (r= -.135, p<.10).

4. The fourth hypothesis, "the higher the level of perceived concern, the greater the number of the subjects' prenatal care clinic visits," was supported (r=.127, p<.10).

5. The fifth hypothesis, "the higher the level of perceived discomforts, the sooner the subjects 1 first prenatal care clinic visit:'was supported (r=-.124, p<.10).

6. The sixth hypothesis,"the higher the level of perceived discomforts, the greater the number of the subjects' prenatal care clinic visits," was supported (r=.242, p<.05).

In conclusion, this study revealed that there was a significant relationship between primigravidas' health beliefs and their compliance with prenatal care.

Therefore it is important for nurses to be concerned about the pregnant women's health beliefs in order to provide more effective nursing interventions to encourage participation of future mothers in their prenatal care.