질환에 대한 불확실성 정도와 대응양상에 따른 상태불안과의 상관관계 연구

[한글]

환자들은 누구나 병원에 입원하게 될 때, 자신의 질환에 대해 관심을 기울이게 된다. 이때 환자가 자신의 질환에 대해 불확실하게 느끼게 되면 이는 스트레스를 일으키는 중요한 요인의 하나로 불안을 유발하게 된다.

사람은 또한 누구나 자기 나름대로의 독특한 대응양상을 갖고 있어서, 이러한 스트레스 요인을 만나게 되면 자기 고유의 대응양상으로 대처하여 불안을 줄이려는 노력을 하게 된다. 특히 대응양상 중에서 과민형이 억압형보다 위협을 주는 응급한 상황에서 더욱 불안을 많이 경험하게 된다.

자료수집방법은 구조화된 질문지를 사용하여 질문지법과 면담방법을 사용하였다.

연구도구로는 질환에 대한 불확실성 측정에 Mishel이 개발한The Mishel Uncertainty in illness Beale (MUIS) 을 사전조사를 거쳐 수정, 보완한후 신뢰도를 검정하여 사용하였고, 대응양상의 측정을 위하여 Byrne의 Repression - Sensitization Scale을 연구자가 사전 조사하여서 문항을 줄여 만든 도구를 사용하였다. 불안의 측정을 위해 Spielberger 의 State - Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI)를 김정택이 번역한 도구를 사용하였다.

자료분석은 ANOVA, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, Partial Correlation Coefficient, Stepwise Miltiple Regression analysis로 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 .같다.

1. 질환에 대한 불확실성 정도와 일반적 특성과의 관계를 보면 미혼이 기혼보다 질환에 대한 불확실성이 높았고( F = 3.733, p <.05 ), 학력이 낮은 그룹이 높은 그룹보다 불확실성이 높았으며 ( F = 3.148, P < .05 ), 진단명을 모르는 그룹이 아는 그룹보다 불확실

성이 높았고 ( F= 12.097, p < .001 ),순환기계, 호흡기계, 소화기계, 내분비대사계, 비뇨생식기계 순으로 불확실성이 높았다 ( F + 3.094, p < .05 ).

2. 질환에 대한 불확실성의 요인은 질환과 관련된 애매모호성, 질환과 관련된 불예측성, 질환과 관련된 사항에 대한 정보의 부족, 불완전한 진단명, 불분명한 설명과 불분명한 의료진의 책임한계 ,모르는 증상의 변화와 의료진과의 의사소통의 부족과 같은 7가지로

분석되었다.

3. 가설검정을 위한 대응양상과 상태불안 정도와 일반적 특성과의 관계를 살펴보면, 대응양상에서는 여자가 남자보다 과민형이었으며( F=5.111, p<.05), 학력이 낮은 그룹이 높은 그룹보다 과민형이었고( F=3.889, p<.05), 경제상태가 상인 그룹이 하인 그룹보다 과민형 이였다 (F=5.04, p<.01).

상태불안은 여자가 남자보다 높았으며 (F=8.691, p<.01), 학력이 낮은 그룹이 높은 그룹보다 높았고(F= 7.080, p<.01), 계획된 입원이 응급입원보다 높았다 (F=4.240, p<.05).

4. 문헌고찰을 근거로 한 가설검정에서는

제1가설, '질환에 대한 불확실성이 높을수록 상태불안은 높을 것이다 ' 는 지지되었다 (r =.4924, p<.001).

제2가설, '대응양상이 과민형일수록 상태불안은 높을 것이다 ' 는 지지되었다 (r=.6037, p<.001).

5. 질환에 대한 불확실성과 상태불안과의 상관관계를 더욱 확실히 규명하기 위한 추가검정에서 .상태불안에 영향을 주는 대응양상이나 일반적인 특성인 성별, 학력, 입원종류를 통제하고도 질환에 대한 불확실성과 상태불안과의 상관관계는 통계적으로 유의하였다 : r=.3599, p<.001). 따라서 제 1가설인, '질환에 대한 불화실성이 높을수록 상태불안은 높을 것이다'는 더욱 지지되었다.

6. 상태불안에 영향을 주는 변수들의 설명력을 보기 위한 추가검정에서는 대응양상이 36.45%, 질환에 대한 불확실성이 8. 5%, 입원종류가 2.33%, 성별이 1.52%, 학력이 0.11%로 5가지 변수가 상태불안의 49.4%의 설명력을 가졌다.

이와 같은 연구결과로 미루어 환자의 대응양상을 고려하여 환자의 불안정도를 예측하고 조정하며 ,질환에 대한 불확실성을 감소시키므로써 효율적인 간호를 제공하기 위한 간호중재의 구체적인 방안이 필요하다고 본다.

[영문]

Most patients are concern more about their illness when they are hospitalized. Uncertainty in their illness often causes internal stress and as a result they become overly anxious.

Everybody has his or her own way of coping when faced with such stress factors, and each person uses their own methods to reduce the anxiety. Individually unique coping styles can generally be classified into two groups, repression and sensitization. And in emergency situation, a person who uses sensitized coping style tends to exhibit higher level of anxiety than a person who uses repressed coping style does.

Consequently this study is aimed at exploring the relationship between the uncertainty in illness and the anxiety of hospitalized patients, and further to see which coping styles are used by patients in relationship to anxiety, thereby proposing a basis for efficient, effective nursing intervention.

The subjects of this study were l14 patients randomly selected in medical and surgical wards of three general hospitals in Seoul. A formalized questionaires consisting of 79 items was used in the survey.

The Mishel Uncertainty in Illness Scale. Byrne's Repression-Sensitization Scale and Spielberger's State-Trait Anxiety In-ventory were used to measure the uncertainty in illness, the coping style, and the anxiety of the patient respectively. A protest was conducted on the questionaire items for the reliability.

The results gathered were analized by means of statistical methods such as ANOVA, Pearson Correlation Coefficient , Partial Correlation Coefficient, and Stepwise Multiple Regression. The conclusions of this analysis are summarized as follows :

1. Patients exhibit a decreasing degree of uncertainty in accordance with the following order of illness in symptoms; circulatory system, respiratory system, castro-intestinal system, endocrine system, and urogenital system (F=3.094, p<.05).

A higher level of uncertainty was seen among unmarried respondants (F=3.733, p<.05), less educated respondants (F=3.148, p<.05), and respondants who did not know the diagnosis (F=12.097, p<.001).

2. The uncertainty in illness is analized to contain one or more of the following seven factors : ambiguity, unpredictability, lack of information, incomplete diagnosis, vague explanation and unclear extent of responsibility healed by each member of the medical team, fluctuating course of symptom remissions and exacerbations, and lack of communication.

3. For testing the hypothesis, coping style and state anxiety were measured. It was observed that sensitization coping style is prevalent among woman over man (F=5.111, p<.05)less educated over well educated (F=3.889, p<.05), and rich over poor (F=5.04, p<.01). The state anxiety, was noted as having a higher level among woman (F=8-691, p<.01), less educated (P=7.080, p<.01), and planned admitted patients (F=4.240,p<.05).

4. The first hypothesis that patients who feel higher level of uncertainty in their illness show higher degree of anxiety was supported with the statistics of r=0.4924 and p<.001 against the alternative hypothesis. And the second hypothesis that patients who exhibit sensitized coping styles feel higher levels of anxiety was also supported with the statistics of r=0.6037 and p<.001.

5. Even with covariating, coping styles affecting state anxiety, and general characteristics of individual patients such as sex, level of educational and kind of illness, a correlation was noted between uncertainty and state anxiety and was supported(r=.3559, p<.001). This confirms the first hypothesis more strongly in a statistical sense.

6. A total of the variance in state anxiety was explained in terms of coping style (36.45%), uncertainty in illness(8.5%), planned or emergency admission (2.33%), sex (l.52%), and level of education (0.11%).

From the above results , it appears that predicting and controlling the uncertainty in illness by considering coping style of each patient would be necessary for an improved, efficient nursing intervention.