의학영상저장전송시스템의 경제성 분석

[한글]

의학 영상 저장 전송 시스템(Picture Archiving and Communications System, PACS)이 임상에서 사용할 정도로 기술 발전을 함에 따라 많은 대형 병원에서 도입에 관심을 보이고 있다. 그러나 필름 시스템에 비하여 PACS의 초기 투자 비용이 크므로 투자 순위와 도입 시기 선택을 위한 경제성 분석이 필요하다. PACS는 의료 기관과 의료인은 물론 환자와 사회 전체에 여러 가지 편익을 제공할 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 의료 기관과 의료인에 관한 PACS의 편익-비용 분석을 하였으며, 연구 대상은 1999년도에 완공될 1000병상 규모의 대형 병원이었다. PACS 구현 방법은 크게 병원 전체에 걸쳐 PACS를 도입하는 경우(Full PACS)와 일부 임상과를 지원하는 부분적인 PACS를 도입할 경우(Partial PACS)로 나누었다. 분석 방법은 정보 경제의 틀에 의하여 전통적인 비용-편익 분석(직접 가치), 가치 가속, 자치 연결에 의해 분석하였다. 분석 도구로는 IFPS라는 시뮬레이션 모델링 방법을 이용하여 여러 가지 시나리오에서 민감도 분석을 하였다.

Full PACS의 도입이 Partial PACS 도입보다 경제성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. Full PACS의 경우 PACS 장비 가격에 86.4억원을 투자한 경우 직접 가치만 따지더라도 개원 초기부터 경제성이 높게 나타나며, 1999년에서 2003년까지 5년간 순편익이 26.4억원이었다. 또한 Full PACS의 경제성은 장비 도입가가 91억원 이내에서 나타났다. 그러나 Partial PACS의 경우는 PACS장비 구입으로 Full PACS의 37%정도인 32억원을 투자할 경우라도 5년간 18.8억원의 적자가 나타났다. 그 이유는 Partial PACS를 도입할 경우 타과로의 전과나(Transfer) 협진의뢰가 필요하므로 필름을 없앨 수가 없어 처럼 필름값 절감과 필

름 장비 대체효과가 없고, 인건비 절감과 저장 매체 저장으로 인한 편익이 적기 때문이다. 비용-편익에 민감한 요소는 PACS 장비 도입가, 인건비, 필름값의 순으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 본 논문의 연구 대상인 대형 신설 병원들은 개원시 Full PACS의 도입을 적극적으로 검토할 필요가 있다. Partial PACS는 직접 가치에서의 편익 분석을 경제성이 나타나지 않으므로, 만일 예산과 정책적인 문제로 Partial PACS를 도입할 경우는 눈에 보이지 않는 간접 가치를 잘 평가하여 병원 실정에 맞는 시스템을 구성할 필요가 있다.

[영문]

Once the technical difficulties of PACS have been solved and some PACS are running on clinical operation, the main obstacles for its implementation will be the costs. Even though PACS is still under development,it is clear that the equipment for PACS will be more expensive than the equipment used in the conventional film system.

In this paper, two PACS system models were analyzed for a newly built hospital of one thousand inpatients deds. One was a large-scale hospitalwide filmless PACS called as a "Full PACS" and another one was a smaller-scale PACS called a "Partial PACS" for some clinical departments. Information economics tools which expand cost with value was used to analyze the economic feasibility of PACS.

To assist the analysis, financial simulation model was developed using simulation package,called IFPS (Interactive Financial Planning System).

The results indicated that the Full PACS showed net benefit but the Partial PACS did not. The reason was that the Partial PACS might be a redundant operation tool because films should be produced for the departments without PACS.

Sensitivity analysis reavealed that the costs of equipments, cost of PACS, savings on personnel and film usage were im portant factors for determining the cost of PACS compared with the film-based system. Newly built large-scale hospitals need to consider the installation of large-scale hospitalwide PACSs from the opening ofhospitals.

This paper may provide a guideline for the future technical assessments of PACS even though this paper has limitations on various assumptions. The effectiveness of PACS should also be explored in terms of indirect benefits like improvements in diagnostic accuracy and timely diagnosis. Finanial and clinical impacts should be integrated to provide information about how PACS expenditures will affect patients, radiology departments, hospitals, and national research and development objectives.