의무기록의 표준화를 위한 퇴원진료정보 분석

[한글]

각 병원 의무기록과(실)에서 만들어 사용하고 있는 일일퇴원분석지(Discharge abstract)의 표준화안을 제시하고자, 3차 진료기관이면서 서울에 위치하고 700병상 이상인 12개 병원의 해당 서식을 분석하여 공통항목, 비공통필요항목, 비공통 중요도측정항목을 도출하였다. 비공통 중요도측정항목에 대하여 전국 수련병원 의무기록과(실) 책임자를 대상으로 우편설문조사를 통하여 항목의 중요성 정도를 물었다. 그 결과 중요성이 높게 평가된 항목들을 묶어 비공통표준항목을 만들고 이들이 병상수와 대학병원 여부, 지역, 의무기록사 1인당 병상수에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는지를 검증하기 위하여 분산분석을 하였다.

1. 12개 병원 중 1개의 병원을 제외한 11개 병원의 서식에 공통으로 포함되어 있는 38개의 공통항목을 도출하였다.

2. 82개의 비공통항목이 도출되었는데, 이중 일일퇴원분석지에 반드시 포함되어야 하는 10개의 비공통필요항목을 선정하였다.

3. 10개의 비공통필요항목을 제외한 72개의 비공통항목 53개 항목에 대하여 5점 척도로 중요도를 측정하였다. 중요도측정 결과를 5점 만점의 점수로 환산하여 높은 점수를 얻은 26개 항목을 선별하여 비공통표준항목을 만들었다.

4. 비공통표준항목군에서 환자의 직업, 선행사인, 원내감염의 유무, 진료관련 합병증, Chart 정리담당 전공의사 Code와 Ql(Quality improvement) (QA)(Quality Assurance)사항 (발생진료과, 의사, 이유) 항목은 병상수와 대학병원 여부에 따라 중요도에 차이가 있음이 통계적으로 유의하였다. Chart 정리담당 전공의사 Code항목은 지역에 따라, 의무기록사 1인당 병상수에 따라 역시 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 원내감염의 종류 항목은 지역에 따라 통계적으로 유의하게 차이가 있었다.

대부분의 병원에서 일일퇴원분석지의 내용을 전산에 입력하여 많은 의료정보를 얻고 있다. 이 연구 결과, 상기 서식은 의료보험청구용 자료로 사용되며, 의료의 질 개선을 위한 기초 자료로 쓰일 수 있음을 보았다. 따라서 위의 서식은 의무기록서식 중 표준화가 가장 필요한 서식이라고 생각한다. 연구 결과, 전국 수련병원 의무기록책임자들 중 92.8%가 의무기록서식의 표준화가 필요하다고 생각하며, 내용이 좋은 표준서식이 만들어진다면 기꺼이 사용하겠다고 하였다.

이처럼 필요성과 수용성이 양호한 상황에서 연구자는 공통항목, 비공통필요항목, 비공통표준항목을 도출하여 일일퇴원분석지의 표준화안을 제시하였다 물론 이것은 위의 서식의 표준화안을 만드는 하나의 방법일 것이다. 앞으로 의료정보 작성과 이용의 주체자인 의사집단의 의견을 수렴하고 정부의 지원도 받을 수 있는 후속연구가 계속되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to identify important items from the medical records to be used in the standardized discharge abstract. Common items were identified by analyzing medical records from the 11 largest hospitals in Seoul. Non-common items were identified by a questionnaire survey from the directors of medical record departments of 152 teaching hospitals. Important characteristics(e.g. the number of beds and university hospital or not, regions, and the number of beds per medical record professional) for these hospitals were compared using ANOVA.

1. Thirty eight common items were included in the analyzed sheet of 11 hospitals.

2. Eighty two non-common items were identified from the analyzed. Of these, 10 items were found to be important items for the discharge abstract.

3. Another 26 important non-common items were identified from the survey.

4. It was notified in the non-common standardized items group that the importance of some items like the patient's occupation, underlying cause of death, nosocomial infection, complications, house staff code in charge of completing records, and items concerning quality improvement (quality assurance) (department, doctor, screening criteria) showed difference by the number of beds and university hospital or not. The importance of houses staff code who is responsible for completion of the record also showed statistically significant difference by the number of beds

per medical record professional and by regions. The item of the types of nosocomial infection also showed statistically significant difference between the regions.

Most hospitals obtain a lot of medical information from the computerized discharge abstract. One of the results of the study showed that the concerned sheet can be used as both the data for the medical insurance claims and the basic data for medical quality improvement. Therefore, the discharge abstract should be

regarded as the most necessary sheet to be standardized. It was found that 92.8% of the directors of medical record departments of nationwide teaching hospitals acknowledged the necessity of standardization of medical record data set.