한국병원의 소유구조에 대한 사례분석

[한글]

이 연구는 병원의 소유구조의 실태를 파악하고자 보건복지부 의료 관리과가 감독 정리하고 있는 OECF, KFW 차관 및 2개 도 이상 관할 중복 지역 병원 총수 141개 중에서 13개의 병원을 임의적 추출하여 사례 분석하였다.

현재 우리 나라 의료법인에 대한 실태를 보고자 하였으며 다음과 같은 세부 목적을 갖는다.

첫째, 우리 나라 의료법인 병원에 대한 사례를 보고,

둘째, 병원별 이사장의 변화, 이사장과 이사들간의 관계를 파악하여 소유구조를 살펴보고자 하였다.

둘째, 이사들의 경력을 보면 두 병원의 경우 이사들 전원이 비의사였으며 세 병원은 이사들 전원이 의사였다.

셋째, 병원의 소유구조를 보고자 이사장과의 인척 관계를 보았는데 세 병원에 있어서 이사들 전원이 비인척관계였고 12개의 다른 병원들은 비인척인 경우가 50.0% 이상이었으며 나머지 한 개의 병원은 인척관계가 비인척관계인 경우 보다 더 많았다.

넷째, 부도가 났었던 병원은 세 개였으며 자금 부족과 무리한 증축 공사가 주요 원인이었다.

첫째, 13개의 병원마다의 특성이 다르기 때문에 모든 의료법인들에 일반화하는 데에 한계가 있었다.

둘째, 이사와 이사장과의 관계를 보고자 했을 때 처의 3촌 이내의 부계혈족 및 배우자 등은 포함되지 않는 관계로 이사장의 처쪽 친인척관계는 알기 어려웠다.

셋째, 부도가 났었던 병원에 대한 내용은 보건복지부 관리 자료에 있는 자금 부족과 무리한 증축 공사 등이었고 그 밖의 내부적인 사정은 파악할 수 없었다.

이상의 결과들을 볼 때 13개의 사례 병원들 중에서 초대 이사장이 의사인 병원이 11개였는데 이렇게 이사장이 의사인 경우가 의사가 아닌 경우보다 이사들의 변동이 적었다. 특히 초대 이사장이 의사이면서 현재까지 계속되는 경우는 이사들의 변동이 아주 적었다. 감사의 경우는 대부분의 병원들이 이사장이나 이사들과 인척 관계를 보였다.

따라서 이사회를 구성하는 것은 병원에 대한 통제권을 행사하는데 있다. 그러나 실제적으로 병원은 소유구조가 집중화된 상태에 있고 이사들의 친 인척 비가 높은 것을 감안하였을 때 아직은 감시 체제가 확립되지 못했다고 사려되기 때문에 이에 대한 다른 대응책이 요구된다.

[영문]

In this study we opportunistically sampled 13 cases from 141 OECF, KFW loan hospitals and hospitals located in more than 2 provinces, that are monitored and managed by Ministry of Health and Welfare for understanding the hospital ownership structures in Korea.

1. Members of the board changed frequently after replacement of a new CEO.

2. According to board members of case 2 and case 7, all the members of the board were non-physicians but in case 1, case 10 and case 13, all the members of the board were physicians.

3. To understand hospital ownership structure, we saw relations between CEOs and members of the board. In case 3, case 5 and case 10, there were no relatives among board members, but most of the cases, except case 13, there were more than 50.0% non-relatives in members of the board. In case 13 there were more relatives than non-relatives among board members.

4. Case 2, case 3 and case 8 were dishonored because of the financial problems \and expansion of hospital sizes.

2. There were difficulties understanding further relationship between CEOs and members of the borad because we couldn't find out CEO's wife's relatives.

3. Couldn't get no further inter-hospital circumstances of the dishonored hospitals because of no other informations in managed files of Ministry of Health and Welfare.

Among 13 hospitals, 11 hospitals had physician CEOs and hospitals with physician CEO, there were less changes in members of the board than hospitals with non-physician CEOs. Especially hospitals with physician CEOs, who are keeping their positions continuously until now, changed the board members much less than non-physician CEOs. Most of the inspectors of hospitals had relationship with the CEOs.

Constructuring the board is to use control over hospital but actually ownership structure of hospital is concentrated and considering the high rate of relatives among the board members, monitoring system is yet to be established and so other counterplots are recommendable.