Candida albicans 표면 iC3b수용체가 혈행성 칸디다증의 병인에 미치는 영향

[한글]

면역타협 숙주에서 기회적 진균감염의 빈도는 증가하고 있으며, Candida albicans는 면역타협 숙주에서 발생하는 전신성 진균감염증의 가장 흔한 원인균이다. 숙주 조직에 대한 세균의 유착과정은 진균감염의 발병기절에 매우 중요한 단계로_인식되고 있다. 면역반응과 염증반응에서 숙주방어기전에 관여하는 염증세포의 표면에 있는 제 3보체의 여러 분해세편을 인지하는 수용체군인 complement receptor(CR)1, CR2, CR3는 미생물에 대한 염증세포의 부착에 관여한다. CR3(iC3b수용체)는 β2 integrin 유착분자군에 속하며 CD11b/CD18 이종 이합체(heterodimer) 분자로 포유동물의 호중구, 단구, 그리고 대식세포에 발현되어, 미생물의 옵소닌 작용에 관여한다. 최근 C. albicans의 표면으로 부터 CD11b/CD18의 α-subunit인 CD11b와 항원성 및 구조가 동일한 단백이 분리되었으며 CD11b 유사분자는 칸디다 감염증의 발병기전에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 시사되어 왔다.

6. C. albicans 정맥주사로 유발시킨 혈행성 칸디다 감염 마우스에서 iC3b수용체에 대한 항체를 투여한 군에서 투여하지 않은 군에 비해 신장조직 침습 정도가 유의하게 낮았다.

이상의 결과로 보아 iC3b수용체가 혈관내피세포에 대한 C. albicans의 유착에 작용하여 생체내에서 혈행성 칸디다증의 발병기전에 관여할 것으로 생각된다. 항 iC3b수용체 항체 투여에 따른 실험결과는 새로운 칸디다 감염증 치료방법의 개발에 중요한 자료로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The incidence of opportunistic fungal infection in immunocompromised hosts is on the rise, and Candida albicans is the most common causative organism of systemic fungal infection in immunocompromised hosts. The adherence of microorganisms to host tissue is an important process in the pathogenesis of fungal infection. There are various receptors to complement fragments on the surface of inflammatory cells. In particular, the complement receptors(CR1, CR2, CR3) for the many fragments of C3 are important since they are involved in the adherence of microorganisms to inflammatory cells. CR3(iC3b receptor) composed of CD11b/CD18 molecules is a β2 integrin. It is expressed on neutrophils, monocytes and macrophages. A protein that shares antigenic and structural homology with the α-subunit of leukocyte adhesion glycoprotein CD11b/CD18, also known as Mo-1, Mac-1, the iC3b receptor have been isolated from the surface of C. albicans. This integrin like molecule is thought to be essential in the pathogenesis of systemic candidiasis.

The present study utilized immunofluorescence study and immunofluorescent flow cytometry to observe the changes in the expression of iC3b receptor on C. albicans by glucose or immunosuppressive agents. For the elucidation of the effect of

glucose and anti-iC3b receptor antibodies on adhesion between human dermal microvascular endothelial cells(HDMEC) and C. albicans, the binding assay of C. albicans to cultured HDMEC in vitro and blocking assay using monoclonal antibody was performed. Additionally, in order to clear the effect of anti-iC3b receptor

antibody for the treatment of candidal opportunistic infection in immunosuppressive or hyperglycemic patients, an iC3b receptor-specific monoclonal antibody was administered to mice infected systemically with C. albicans, and the animals were monitored for mortality and renal infection by culture and histopathologic findings.

1. Immunofluorescence study and immunofluorescent flow cytometric analysis demonstrated surface expression of iC3b receptor on C. albicans.

2. The expression of surface iC3b receptor on C. albicans increased in a dose dependent manner with increasing concentrations of glucose, cyclophosphamide and prednisolone.

3. The adherence of C. albicans to HDMEC correlated positively with glucose levels.

4. The adherence of C. albicans to HDMEC decreased significantly by the treatment with anti-iC3b receptor antibodies.

5. Treatment with a iC3b receptor-specific monoclonal antibody significantly increased survival time in mice systemically infected with C. albicans.

6. Treatment with a iC3b receptor-specific monoclonal antibody significantly lowered renal fungal burden in mice systemically infected with C. albicans.

In summary, iC3b receptors are involved in the adherence of C. albicans to vascular endothelial cells and may be involved in the pathogenesis of hematogenous candidiasis. The increased survival in mice infected with C. albicans after the treatment with anti-iC3b receptor antibodies indicates that this modality may be beneficial for future development of new therapy for candidiasis.