마우스에 있어서 노란털깔따구(Chironomus flaviplumus) 성충의 알레르기 단백항원 분석

[한글]

깔따구는 거의 모든 수질에서 대량 발생하고 떼지어 불빛따라 인가로 모여들어 호흡시 직접 충체가 흡입되거나 죽어 말라 부서진 깔따구 분말이 공기나 먼지에 섞여 호흡기관에 흡입되어 알레르기 질환을 일으키는 중요한 항원구실을 한다. 아직까지 깔따구 성충의 항원성에 관한 연구보고가 국내는 물론 세계적으로 극히 미약한 실정이므로, 본 연구에서는 IgE 항체에 주로 관여하는 깔따구 성충의 주항원 단백질이 어떤 것인지 알아보고자 하였다.

생활하수로 심하게 오염된 하천에서 발생하며 우리나라에서 가장 흔한 노란털깔따구(Chironomus flaviplumus)의 성충을 채집하여 조항원을 생산하였다. 조항원 1㎍과 10㎍을 각각 마우스에 3회에 걸쳐 면역시킨 후, ELISA와 PCA 반응시험을 수행한 결과 모두 1㎍ 면역군중 9주째에 얻은 혈청에서 가장 높은 깔따구-특이-IgE 항체를 얻었다.

QAE sephadex A-50으로 음이온교환 크로마토그래피를 수행한 결과 NaCl 농도구배를 주지 않았을 경우 280nm로 측정한 흡광도 값 1.266을 정점으로 한개의 대분획을 얻었고, NaCl 농도구배를 주었을 경우 흡광도 값 0.538의 비교적 큰 분획과 0.1 이하의 낮은 흡광도를 나타내는 두개의 소분획으로 분리되었다. 깔따구 성충의 조항원을 SDS-PAGE로 전기영동하여 16∼18개의 단백질 구획을 얻었다. 이것을 colorimetric substrate를 이용하여 immunoblotting 했을 경우 65kD 한개의 단백질 구획을 얻었으나, CSPD chemiluminescent substrate를 이용했을 때는 65kD에서 강한 단백질 구획 한개와 52kD, 35kD 및 25kD에서 3개의 약한 단백질 구획이 관찰되었다.

노란털깔따구 성충의 조항원을 SDS-PAGE한 후 겔을 단백질 분자량별로 분획하기 위하여 30개 절편으로 절단하고 각각 추출하여 얻은 단백질 분획을 랫트에 P-K 피부반응검사를 실시한 결과, immunoblotting에서 깔따구-특이-IgE 항체와 반응한 4개의 단백질 분획중 65kD와 35kD 단백질에서는 P-K titer 값(x512)이 조항원(x32)의 16배로 가장 높았고, 52kD 단백질에서는 조항원의 4배로 역시 높았으며 25kD 단백질에서는 P-K 반응이 낮아 항원성

이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 15kD 부위에 해당하는 저단백질에서도 조항원에 비해 16배의 높은 P-K 양성반응을 보였다.

QAE sephadex A-50으로 음이온교환 크로마토그래피를 수행하여 얻은 용출액을 colorimetric substrate를 이용하여 immunoblotting한 결과, NaCl 농도구배를 주지않고 얻은 분획에서는 65kD 부위의 단백질 구획이 관찰된 반면에, 농도구배를 주어 얻은 분획에서는 전혀 관찰되지 않아 65kD 단백질이 약한 음전하를 띠고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 non-gradient 용출액의 P-K titer 값은 조항원 값의 4배로 높게 나타난 반면 gradient 용출액에서는 전혀 항체가를 관찰할 수 없었다.

결론적으로, 마우스 실험결과 국내 우점종인 노란털깔따구 성충이 알레르기 질환의 원인항원으로 작용할 가능성이 있음을 확인하였고, 주항원 단백질은 65kD, 52kD, 35kD 및 15kD의 4개이며, 이 중 65kD 단백질이 가장 강한 알레르기 항원이라 사료된다.

[영문]

Non-biting midges(Chironoimidae, Diptera ) are one of the largest insect families, which are distributed worldwide and are found in nearly all types of inland waters. They are known to be aggressive inhalant allergens which cause allergenic diseases, such as severe bronchial asthma, rhinitis, conjunctivitis and

urticaria, because they are one of the most intimate insects to human beings which resulted from enormous numbers and strong phototaxis. Nevertheless, allergens of chironomid adults have been poorly studied untill present.

In this study, the crude antigens of Chironomus flaviplumus adults which are most widely distributed in Korea were extracted, and their allergens were analyzed with the sera from experimentally sensitized mice. The mice were immunized with 1㎍ or 10㎍ of the crude antigens, respectively, and the specific serum IgE levels were measured by bath ELISA and passive cutaneous anaphylaxis(PCA) techniques. The highest levels of both total IgE and chironomid-specific IgE were found in the mouse sera obtained after 9 weeks of the first injection with 1㎍ crude antigen.

The crude antigens were eluted by anion exchange chromatography on QAE sephadex A-50 column and a broad peak of proteins with 1.266 of the optimal density(O.D.) at 280nm was obtained through the elution without gradient concentration of NaCl, and a comparatively broad peak with 0.538 O.D. and two minor peaks less than 0.1 O.D. were observed when eluted with gradient concentration of 0.5N NaCl.

The crude antigen was separated into 16-18 protein bands on gel by SDS-PAGE. The crude extract was assessed by SDS-PAGE/immunoblot analysis. One IgE-binding band(65kD) was detected by developing with colorimetric substrate, and 4 IgE-binding bands(65kD, 52kD, 35kD and 25kD) by developing with CSPD

chemiluminescent substrate.

The SDS-PAGE gel of the crude extract of chironomid adults was equally cut into 30 pieces and each of them was eluted to isolate proteins by molecular weight, and the allergenicity of each equate was assessed by applying P-K test on rat. 65kD,

35kD and 15kD proteins showed the highest P-K titer(x512) which was 16 times higher than that of the crude extract(x32). The P-K titer of 52kD protein was also 4 times higher(x128) than that of the crude extract, whereas the 25kD protein was poorly responded, which seemed no antigenicity.

The NaCl non-gradient equate and the gradient equate were assessed by SDS-PAGE/immunoblot analysis using colorimetric substrate and a IgE-binding band on 65kD was found from the former and none was observed from the later, which means that 65kD protein has the weak negative electric charge. The P-K titer of the non-gradient eluate was 4 times higher than that of the crude extract, whereas the P-K titer of the gradient eluate was negative.

In conclusion, the study result in mice demonstrated that adults of Chironomus flaviplumus, a predominent species in Korea, cause allergenic diseases and the main allergens are 65kD, 52kD, 35kD and 15kD proteins, of which 65kD protein seems to be a main allergen.