Tamoxifen과 Pentosan Polysulfate가 Dimethylbenzanthracene으로 유발된 흰쥐 유방암종의 혈관형성 및 종양세포증식에 미치는 영향

[한글]

종양혈관형성을 저지하여 종양의 성장을 억제 내지 조절할 수 있음이 주장된 이래 항혈관형성인자를 암 치료에 이용하려는 실험이 시도되고 있다. 비스테로이드계 항에스트로젠에 의한 유방암의 내분비 치료의 대표적인 약제인 tamoxifen(이하 TMX)은 에스트로젠 수용체에 경쟁적으로 결합하여 항에스트로젠 효과를 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있으나 그 명확한 작용기전은 아직 완전히 규명되지 않고 있다. 최근 일부 연구에서 TMX이 종양혈관형성을 저지한다고 보고하고 있으나 아직 논란이 있으며, 유방종양내 미세혈관 밀도가 침윤성 유방암종 환자의 중요하고 독립적인 예후인자로 알려져 있음을 볼 때 TMX이 종양 혈관형성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가는 중요한 과제로 생각된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 흰쥐에 dimethylbenzanthracene(이하 DMBA)을 투여하여 유방암종을 유발시킨 후 TMX과 pentosan polysulfate(이하 PPS)를 투여하여, 종양의 반응과 종양의 조직학적 유형 및 등급, 염증

세포 침윤 및 괴사 유무, 기질의 변화 등을 관찰하고 미세혈관밀도 및 증식세포핵항원(proliferating cell nuclear antigen, PCNA)을 측정하여 TMX이 혈관형성 저지능력이 있는지, 그리고 기왕에 알려진 혈관형성저지제인 PPS와 어떠한 차이가 있는가를 형태학적 관점

에서 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

TMX과 PPS 투여에 대한 유방 선암종의 반응률은 TMX투여군은 66.1%, PPS투여군은 45.1%로 실험대조군(18.0%)에 비하여 의의있는 반응률(P<0.05)의 증가를 보였다. TMX투여군과 PPS투여군의 반응률 비교시 TMX투여군이 PPS투여군에 비해 반응률이 높은 경향을 보였으

나 통계학적 의의는 없었다. TMX 및 PPS 투여 후 종양의 병리조직학적 소견을 보면 괴사는 실험대조군에 비해 TMX군 및 PPS군에서 현저히 많았다. 초자양 변화는 TMX군에서 다른 군에 비해 현저히 많았으며 그 정도도 더 심한 경향이 있었고 종양상피세포의 위축이 동반되었다. 종양의 PCNA표지지수는 각 군간에 의의있는 차이는 없었으나 반응도에 따른 차이에서는 TMX군의 무반응군 및 질환진행군이 부분반응군에 비해 PCNA표지지수가 의의있게 높아(P<0.05) TMX치료에 반응하지 않는 종양에서 세포증식이 높은 경향을 보여 주었다. 이와 달리 PPS군에서는 각 반응군 사이에 PCNA표지지수의 차이가 없었다. 종양의 미세혈관밀도는 실험대조군과 TMX군에 비해 PPS군에서 의의있게 낮았으며(P<0.05) 이러한 양상은 반응도와 무관하게 나타났으나 TMX군은 실험대조군과 비교시 미세혈관밀도에서 의의있는 차이가 없었다. 반응별 미세혈관밀도는 3군 모두에서 질환진행군이 부분반응군에 비해 의의있게 높아(p<0.05) 종양 크기의 증가가 미세혈관밀도와 관련이 있음을 암시하였다.

이상의 결과로 보아 TMX과 PPS는 DMBA로 유발된 유방의 선암종에 대해 항종양 효과가 있으나 이 효과는 종양세포 증식능과는 무관한 것으로 생각되며, PPS에 의한 항종양효과는 혈관형성 억제와 관계가 있으나 TMX에 의한 항종양효과는 혈관형성 억제와 관계가 없는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Since it was proposed that neovascularization and tumor growth could be arrested or controlled by inhibiting angiogenesis, many scientists have attempted to research antiangiogensis as a possible therapeutic approach in oncology.

Antiestrogen tamoxifen (TMX), the hormonal therapy of choice for breast cancer, is thought to elicit its therapeutic effect by competing with endogenous estrogens for the estrogen receptor. Several more recent studies asserted that the antitumor effect of TMX is not due solely to the inhibition of estrogen receptor-mediated action, but due partly to its capacity to inhibit angiogenesis and impair neovascularization. Despite extensive research and clinical experience with this drug, its exact mode of action in inducing tumor regression is still not clear.

The present study is aimed toward the investigation of the effects of TMX on dimethylbenzanthracene-induced rat mammary carcinomas with respect to the tumor response to the drugs, histological changes, cell proliferative activity and angiogenesis inhibition, and also if TMX has antiangiogenic action, to compare it with that of pentosan polysulfate (PPS), an already known antiangiogenic substance.

Female Sprague-Dawley rats, aged 50 days, were divided into normal control, test control (tumor induction by dimethylbenzanthracene), TMX (TMX administration after tumor induction), and PPS (PPS administration after tumor induction) groups. Tumor response to the drug administration was classified according to changes of tumor volume as follows; complete response (CR), partial response (PR), no response (NR), and progressive disease (PD). The response rate of rat mammary carcinomas to the drug administration was 66.1% in the TMX group and 45.1% in the PPS group, statistically significant (p<0.05) as compared with the test control group (18%). There was, however, no statistical significance between the TMX and PPS groups. Necrosis was considerably frequent in tumors of the TMX and PPS groups. Hyaline change of the stroma was strikingly more common and marked in the TMX group and it was associated with atrophy of epithelial cells of the tumor glands. Proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA)labeling index of the tumors was significantly higher (p<0.05) in the tumors with NR and PD of the TMX group when compared with those with PR of the same group, which suggested a higher cell proliferative activity in these response groups. In the PPS group, however, there was no significant

difference in PCNA index according to response. Microvessel density of the tumors was significantly lower (p<0.05) in the PPS group as compared with the test control and TMX groups and it was not related with response. The TMX group, however,did not

show any significant difference in microvessel density when compared with the test control group. Microvessel density was significantly higher (p<0.05) in tumors with PD than those with PR in all 3 groups, which suggested a positive relation of increase in tumor size and angiogenesis.

Based on these results it is thought that TMX and PPS inhibit growth of chemically-induced rat mammary carcinomas, but this effect is not directly related with cell proliferative activity. It seems that the antitumor action of PPS is related with its antiangiogenic capability, but that of TMX does not have a relationship with angiogenesis inhibition.