상어연골 추출물이 계태자의 융모요막 및 ICR 마우스에 이식된 악성종양에 의한 혈관신생에 미치는 영향

[한글]

악성종양의 성장은 혈관신생에 의해 크게 영향을 받기 때문에 혈관신생을 선택적으로 억제하면 악성종양의 증식 및 전이도 억제할 수 있다고 널리 알려져 있으나 현재까지 효과적이고 안전한 혈관신생억제제는 없으며 그 효과에 대한 형태학적 연구도 없다. 본 연구에서는 혈관신생을 억제한다고 알려진 많은 물질 중 상어연골추출물의 혈관신생억제 및 항종양효과를 형태학적 측면에서 분석하고자 하였다. 먼저 상어연골추출물의 혈관신생 억제효과를 확인하기 위해 계태자를 이용한 융모요막 검정을 시행하였다. 또 상어연골추출물이 실험동물에 이식된 악성종양에 미치는 직접적인 효과를 알아보고자 계태자 융모요막에 F9 murine embryonal carcinoma 세포주를 이식하였고 그 중 실험군은 상어연골추출물을 종양세포와 동시에 투여하여 종양의 형태학적 소견과 종양내 존재하는 혈관내피세포의 억제효과를 PCNA 표지지수를 구하여 대조군과 비교분석하였다. 아울러 상어연골추출물을 전신적으로 투여시 효과를 확인하고자 ICR 마우스의 서혜부 피하조직에 sarcoma 180 세포주를 이식한 후 상어연골추출물을 복강내로 주사하여 시간에 따라 상어연골추출물이 종양에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였고 종양내 미세혈관수와 혈관내피세포의 PCNA 표지지수를 정상대조군과 비교 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

계태자를 이용한 융모요막검정에서 상어연골추출물은 새로 발생하는 혈관에 대해서만 뚜렷한 혈관신생 억제효과가 관찰되었으나 이미 형성되어 있던 혈관에 대해서는 억재효과가 없었다. 계태자 융모요막에 이식된 F9 murine embryonal carcinoma 주위의 혈관 분포는 대조군에 비해 실험군에서 종양쪽으로 유도되는 혈관형성이 미약하였으며 광학현미경소견에서도 대조군에 비해 상대적으로 실험군에서 종양내 혈관신생이 억제되었다. 또 융모요막에 이식된 종양의 무게는 대조군보다 실험군에서 더 작은 양상을 보였으며 종양내 혈관내피세포의 PCNA 표지지수도 실험군에서 더 낮게 나타났다. Sarcoma 180은 종양이식후 시간이 진행될수록 무게가 점차 증가하다가 22일후부터 급격히 증가하는 양상을 보였으며 이러한 무게 증가는 실험군보다 대조군에서 더 현저하였다. Sarcoma 180내 단위면적당 미세혈관수는 종양의 중앙부보다 종양주위나 변연부에서 많이 관찰되었고 시간이 진행됨에 따라 단위면적당 미세혈관수는 감소하는 경향을 보였으며 이는 대조군보다 실험군에서 더 현저하였다. Sarcoma 180내 미세혈관 내피세포의 PCNA 표지지수는 전반적으로 대조군보다 실험군에서 적은 경향을 보였으며 시간이 진행됨에 따라 대조군과는 달리 실험군에서 더욱 감소하는 양상을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 상어연골추출물이 혈판내피세포를 억제하여 혈관신생을 억제하고 나아가 종양의 증식을 억제한다고 생각하였다. 따라서 상어연골추출물의 여러성분 중 선택적으로 혈관신생억제 성분만을 추출하여 암환자에게 투여한다면 종양의 증식을 효과적으로 억제할 수 있고 혈관신생이 악성종양의 전이에 필수적인 요소라는 점을 감안하면 전이도 억제할 수 있으리라 사료되며 기존의 항암제만을 투여할 때 발생되는 심각한 부작용도 줄일 수 있으리라 생각하였다.

[영문]

Malignant tumors are almost invariably associated with angiogenesis, which could be inhibited by a number of agents including crude extract from shark cartilage(CESC). The experiments presented here were designed to morphologically

evaluate the effect of CESC on both Proliferation of malignant tumor and microvessels there of by means of chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) assay and implantation of malignant tumor.

First, the chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) assay was performed to evaluate the antiangiogenic effect of CESC. CESC was infused into F9 murine embryonal carcinoma implanted into chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) and peritoneum of ICR mouse with sarcoma 180 cells implanted in subcutis. Quantitative evaluation of angiogenesis

was attempted by counting microvessels within the tumor of both groups. In addition, cytokinetic study of new microvessels was also performed using immunohistochemical staining of proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) to endothelial cells.

The CAM assay for CESC showed distinct inhibitory effect on new microvessels but not on preexisting blood vessels. There was obvious decrease in density of new vessels growing towards F9 murine embryonal carcinoma implanted into CAM in the experimental group as compared with the control group. The weight of F9 murine

embryonal carcinoma implanted tend to be greater in the control group than in the experimental group. Likewise, the weight of sarcema 180 implanted into ICR mouse initially increased slowly but later more rapidly in the control group than in the experimental group reflecting that the density of microvessels in the later group was much more decreased, which was confirmed on tissue sections. PCNA labelling index of proliferating endothelial cells within sarcoma 180 implanted tended to be decreased more in the experimental group than in the control group as was that of endothelial cells in F9 murine embryonal carcinoma implanted into CAM.

These results indicate that CESC can inhibit angiogenesis and thus suppress proliferation of malignant tumor. It follows that selected extract of shark cartilage accounting for inhibition of angiogenesis could suppress tumor growth and possibly prevent even tunlor metastasis when considering the essential step of angiogenesis in process of metastasis in general.