발생 중인 인간 뇌의 외형과 내부 구조의 상호 연관에 관한 연구

[한글]

신경계통의 정상 발생에 관한 지식은 성인에서의 구조를 이해하는데 있어서 뿐 아니라, 선천성 기형의 발생 기전을 설명하고 치료하는 데어도 중요하다. 인간 배자에서 뇌의 발생에 일부의 고전적인 연구 이외에는 거의 없으며, 최근에 일부 학자에 의해 보고된 바 있다.

저자는 카네기 발생기로 분류한 인간 배자 30예를 이용하여 각 발생기에 따라 배자의 외형에서 발생 중인 뇌가 어떠한 특징을 나타내고, 이것이 내부 구조와 어떤 관계가 있는지를 비교 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 뇌는 발생 10기에 닫히기 시작하였고, 발생 12기에 완전히 닫혔다. 이때부터 일차뇌소포가 구분되었다.

2. 뇌는 신경관이 닫히기 이전 일차뇌소포가 구분되었고, 발생 4주말에서 5주초에 걸쳐 이차뇌소포로 나뉘었다. 소뇌는 발생 14기에, 대뇌는 발생 15기에 외부 관찰에서 구분할 수 있었다.

3. 발생 12기에 중뇌곡을, 발생 14기에 경곡 및 교곡을 관찰하였다.

4. 발생 18기까지의 배자는 외부에서 발생 중인 뇌를 관찰할 수 있었으나, 발생 19기 이후에는 거의 관찰할 수 없었다.

5. 뇌는 활발히 발생해 배자기말이 되면 성인에서와 유사한 모양을 갖추었으며, 대부분의 경우 외부에서 관찰되는 특성이 조직 표본 관찰과 유사하였으나, 구조의 발생 초기에는 외부에서 관찰하기 힘든 경우도 있었다.

[영문]

Many features of the developing nervous system are visible from external observation of the intact human embryo. In this study, a photographic atlas from postovulatory weeks 4-7 (Carnegie stages 10-18) is provided.

1. The neural folds begin to fuse at atage 10, and the rostral and caudal neuropore close during stage 12.

2. The three major divisions of the brain are distinguishable when the neural tube has not formed. The secondary brain vesicles are formed during stage 14. The development of the cerebellum and cerebrum are first observed at stage 14 and 15.

3. The mesencephalic flexure was seen at stage 12, arts the cervical flexure and pontine flexure at stage 14.

4. After 7 week it becomes increasingly difficult to identify detailed features of the brain from the surface.

5. The human brain develops rapidly, reaching a similar structure of the adult brain at the end of the embryonic period.

The need for morse investigations of the human nervous system is emphasized, and such studies may be crucial in assesssing the timing of congenital malformations and in clarifying syndromic clusters.