외상교합시 성견 치주조직내 oxytalan 섬유의 변화에 대한 전자현미경적 연구

[한글]

치주조직에 존재하는 Oxytalan섬유는 기계적 자극에 의하여 수 형태 배열등이 변화한다는 많은 보고가 있었으며 이 섬유의 기능에 관하여도 많은 학설이 있어 왔다.

본 연구는 5마리 성견중 대조군으로 1마리, 실험군으로 3일군 7일군 15일군 30일군으로 각각 1마리씩 나누고 모든 실험군에서 상악우측 제4소구치에 주조금속관을 2mm높게 장착하여 외상교합을 만든 후 실험동물을 군별로 희생시켜 조직표본을 만들어 전자현미경적으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 성견의 치주인대에 존재하는 Oxytalan 섬유는 대조군과 실험군 모두에서 혈관주위로만 분포되어 있었다.

2. 교합으로 인한 외상이 가해진 후 Oxytalan 섬유는 주로 3일군에서 그 수가 증가하였으며 시간이 경과함에 따라 차츰 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

3. 전자현미경 소견상에서 Oxytalan 섬유는 주기성을 보이지 않으며 직경 100A정도의 미세하고 길이가 짧은 섬유로서 혈관 주위로 불규칙하게 흩어져 있었다.

4. 형태학적으로 Oxytalan 섬유가 혈관주위로만 분포되는 점을 보아 이 섬유의 기능은 치아에 압력이 가해질때 치근막혈관의 안정성에 기여하여 혈류를 조절하는 것으로 사려되었다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the electron microscopic changes of the oxytalan fibers in periodontium on the effect of trauma from occlusion.

The experiments were performed in five dogs. One dog was used as control and the other four dogs as experimental groups. According to the experimental periods, the experimental groups were classified into 3day group, 7day group, 15day group and

30day group.

The experimental animals were investigated by histochemical staining method.

2. The number of oxytalan fibers was increased in the 3day group, but the subsequent decrease was followed.

3. Under the electron microsope the filaments of oxytalan fibers do not show any regular periodicity. The filaments are approximately 100-150A in diameter and are of fine, short length. They are scattered in a irregular form perivascularly.

4. In view of the close relationship of the oxytalan network to the vascular walls, the oxytalan fibers may participate in a form of mechanism that contribute to the regulation of vascular flow under trauma from occlusion.