혈중 카르복시 헤모글로빈에 영향을 미치는 요인 : 서울시 일부 가정주부들을 대상으로

이 연구에서는 일산화탄소 농도가 50 ppm을 넘어가면 변색이 일어나는 CO indicator를 실내에 설치하는 순간 일산화탄소 농도와 주거환경 및 개인특성 중 가정 주부의 carboxyhemoglobim(COHb)에 영향을 미치는 변수들을 밝히고 이들과의 관계를 알아보고자 서울

시의 약 10여개 지역(구)를 대상으로 약 170 가구를 방문하여 온도, 기류, 분진 및 카르복시 헤모글로빈을 측정하고 설문지를 통하여 개인 특성 자료 및 주거환경에 관하여 조사를 하였다.

CO Indicator의 변색이 일어나지 않은 가정은 77가구이고 변색된 가정은 72 가구로 나타나 가정에서의 순간 CO 농도도 예상했던 것보다 높게 타타났다. COHb 의분포는 58명의 주부에서 1.33 ±1.01%로 나타났고 최저치는 0.40%, 최고치는 7.00%로 나타났다.

혈중 COHb에 영향을 미치는 변수로는 온도, 사용하는 연탄 아궁이 개수, 하루 연탄 사용량, 하루에 연탄 갈아주는 횟수, 실내 일산화탄소 농도를 추정할 수 있는 CO indicator 변색유무와 주요 난방 기구 중 연탄 보일러 사용유무, 보조 난방기구 사용유무, 환기시

설유무, 지역구분(연구대상 가구가 속한 지역이 대기 일산화탄소 오염도가 높은 지역에 속하는 가의 여부)등으로 나타났다. 그러나 다단계 회귀분석(stepwise regression) 결과, 주요 난방 기구 중 연탄 보일러 사용유무, CO Indicator 변색유무, 보조 난방기구 사용 유무만이 COHb에 영향을 미치는 변수로 선택되었다.

[영문]

Since 1970's oil shock, modern house has tightly sealed to get to high efficiency of energy. As people have spent about 80% of their time indoors a day, the importance of recognition as for indoor pollution is more increasing.

Carbon monoxide must become indoor plooution index, because it is generated from a variaty of indoor surroundings.

The main objects on this study were the effect of Carbon monoxide on housewives, because they spent most time in their houses.

The subject this paper is for the analysis of the factors that affecting housewives' carboxyhemoglobin in blood.

The research area on this paper is Seoul, Korea. Carbon monoxide leak indicators were installed in research houses for a week (154 sample was collectedO and collected blood samples were about 70 size. Questionnaires were obtained from 164 sample houses.

The frequency of color change at Yuntan using housed(conventional Yuntan furnace and Yuntan boiler) appeared higher than at other three main heaters (oil boiler, gas boiler, central heating system;APT).

Mean percentage of carboxyhemoglobin in blood of wives who have been using Yuntan boiler, appeared higher than that have been using conventional Yuntan furnace or other three main heaters.

The results that studied on this paper were as follows:

The affecting factors at carboxyhemoglobin in blood, were indoor temperature, the number of Yantan furnace, the amount of Yuntan useing a day, the frequency of Yuntan exchange a day, and color change of CO Indicator(indoor peak CO concentration), the used of Yuntan boiler, the use of subsidary heater, the use of ventilation device, district division.

But after stepwise regression analysis, three variables were selected as main factors. Three variables were the use of Yuntan boiler, the use of subsidary heater, and color change of CO Indicators(peak concentration of carbon monoxide indoors).