비규제 대기오염물질의 건강위험성 확인을 위한 정보 검색 시스템의 활용에 관한 연구

[한글]

건강위해성 평가 등 많은 연구분야에서의 데이타베이스의 활용은 크게 중가하고 있고 데이타베이스의 내용 또한 더욱 전문화되어 그 활용도가 더욱 커지고 있다. 그러나 대기오염과 관련된 정보를 국내에서 이용하기란 매우 힘든 실정이다. 특히 오염물질의 건강위

험성 확인에서는 역학조사와 동물실험을 바탕으로 한 자료의 이용이 필수적이나 이와 관련한 국내 제작 데이타베이스는 전무한 상태이고 해외 데이타베이스의 활용이 보편적이다. 따라서 대기오염물질의 건강위험성 확인에 있어서의 해외정보의 효과적인 활용과 국내

정보의 체계적인 관리가 시급한 문제이다.

최근 데이타베이스의 온라인 검색을 통한 자료의 이용이 증가하고 있고 많은 연구기관과 학술기관이 인터넷으로 연결되고 있어 이를 통한 정보의 이용은 연구 진행 과정에 있어서의 효과적인 정보의 활용을 가능하게 해 준다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 건강위해성 평가의 위험성 착인을 위한 정보의 효과적인 활용을 위해 국내외 데이타베이스, 인터넷, 기타 플로피디스크버젼의 데이터베이스를 통한 정보의 이용 방법을 체계적으로 살펴보았다.

연구의 대상물질로는 미국 환경보호청(EPA)의 비규제 대기오염물질 관리를 참고로 Toxic Air Pollutant Evaluation and Control Program에서 규제되고 있는 물질, Clean Air Act의 section 112 list에 포함되어 있는 물질, Clean Air Act의 section 112 list에 포함될 가능성이 있는 물질로 선정하여 건강위험성 확인을 실시하였다. 이들 물질을 EPA의 인체 발암물질 분류 및 IARC, NTP, OSHA에 의해 나타낼 때 많은 수가 발암성을 나타내거나 위해도가 높게 나타났다.

건강위험성 확인을 위한 자료를 얻을 수 있는 방법은 국내 통신 업체 및 해외 데이타베이스 대행업체를 통한 방법, 인터넷을 통한 방법, 데이타베이스의 플로피디스크버젼을 이용한 방법으로 나눌 수 있다.

주요한 해외 상용 데이타베이스는 DIALIOG, JOIS, BRS, ORBIT, CAS등이 있고 이의 이용을 위해서는 산업기술정보원, 데이콤, 에이텔 등 상용 데이타베이스 유통업체를 통해 가능하다.

인터넷상에서의 정보원은 EPA에서 제작 보급하는 데이타베이스, 대기오염관련 정보원, 유해물질의 독성자료, 유해물질의 방출량의 정보원을 중심으로 살펴보았다. EPA에서 제작, 분포되는 데이타베이스 중 대기오염물질과 인체에 영향을 나타내는 데이타베이스는 AIRS, OHWrADS, TRI, TSCATS, IRIS, OLS등이다. 대기오염과 관련된 정보원으로는 리스트서브인 SAFEH@WMVW와 EPA의 전자게시판(telnet: //ttnbbs. rtpnc. epa.gov)을 통하여 얻을 수 있다. 유해물질의 독성 자료는 RIKNET(gopher://gopher.rtk.net)과 Utah 대학(gopher: /

/atlas. chem. utah. eau)의 화학 부서를 통해 정보를 얻을 수 있었으며, 기타 플로피디스크버젼의 데이타베이스를 통래 얻을 수 있었다. 미국 내에서의 각 주사이와 각 주내에서의 유해물질의 배출량은 TRI 자료를 통해서 얻을 수 있다. 이 자료의 입수는 EPA의 WWW Site(http://www.epa.gov)와 RIKNET(gopher: //gopher. rtk. net)을 통해 얻을 수 있다.

이러한 자료원을 바탕으로 대상물질의 위험성 확인을 실시한 결과 역학조사와 동물실험에서 대부분이 발암성을 나타내고 위해도가 높게 나타났다. 또한 TRI 자료를 통한 분석 결과 대상물질의 대기중 방출량이 비교적 높게 나타나고 있었다. 이와 같이 대기오염물질의 위험성 확인을 위하여 정보시스템을 활용해 정보원의 파악과 이를 통해 주요 자료를 얻을 수 있었다. 정보외 대부분은 해외에서 제작되어 보급되는 것으로 국내에서 환경 관련 전문 데이타베이스의 구축은 전무하다고 볼 수 있다.

건강위해성 평가와 같은 제도적 장치가 환경 관련 기준의 제정에 중요한 위치로 부각되고 있고 그에 따른 정보의 수요가 급증하고 있다. 이들 연구를 위하여는 해외의 자료 이용이 불가피하므로 해외 자료의 효과적인 이용 방법이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구의 정보

시스템의 활용에 관한 연구는 앞으로의 연구 수행에 많은 도움을 줄 수 있다.

건강위해성 평가에 따른 우리나라 국민에 대한 정확한 인체 위해도 측정을 위해서는 실제 국내의 데이타가 필요한 데 반하여 이의 자료는 매우 부족할 뿐만 아니라 기존의 연구수행의 자료 역시 데이타베이스화 되어 있지 않다. 해외의 대부분 연구 기관들에서는 싱호간의 정보 교류, 중복연구의 방지, 연구 질의 향상을 위해 많은 자료들을 데이타베이스화 하고 있고 그 자료들을 온라인 상으로 연결해 정보의 원활한 교류를 추진하고 있다.

앞으로 보다 많은 자료의 생산과 이러한 자료의 수요를 생각해 볼 때 국내에 있어서의 자료의 축적 및 데이타베이스화는 앞으로의 연구를 위하여 절실히 요청되는 일이다.

[영문]

The demand of usage of database in many research areas including Risk Assessment is increasing rapidly and the content of database is supposed to be much more specialized simultaneously. But it is very difficult to collect the information of Air Pollution in Korea. Especially, the application of research result which is

related to the epidemiological study and animal experiment of contaminants is essential. However it is impossible to find the domestic database on air pollution, but it is possible through foreign database. Therefore the utilization of foreign database and systematic management of domestic information are very urgent problem.

Recently information usage thorough on-line search of database is growing and many research institutes and technical organizations are connected to INTERNET. So it is possible to use various kinds of information during the research.

The object of this study is to establish the searching method for an effective usage of foreign database which is related to Hazard Identification for Risk Assessment. For this purpose, many types of database and systems such as on-line searching database, INTERNET or floppy diskette version could be used.

The research target pollutants are selected from the material which is regulated in the Toxic Air Pollutant Evaluation and Control Program and the Clean Air Act, section 112 list.

The method of gaining information for the Risk Assesment is divided to threeways. Those are the ones that are through the domestic commercial distribution company and agency of foreign database, INTERNET and floppy diskette version.

The main foreign databases are DIALOG, JOIS, BRS, ORBIT AND CAS. It is convenient to contact with commercial distribution companies like KINITI, DACOM, ATEL. US EPA database, Air Pollution information, Polluant toxic properties and their emitting amounts are investigated in the resources of INTERNET. EPA database are AIRS, OHMTADS, TRI, TSCATS, IRIS and OLS, etc. The sources can be connected to the list serve, SAFETY@UVMVM and EPA electronic bulletin(telnet://ttnbbs. rtpnc.epa.gov).

The toxic property of pollutant can be found in RTKNET and the chemical department Utah(gopher://gopher.rtknet.net, gopher://atlas.chem.utah.edu) university and floppy diskette version database. The characteristic number of a target chemical was identified through CAS, one of the largest database of

chemicals which is concerned to their poisonous and harmful effects to human. And also the reason why to treat these materials, the way how to identify theire exposure and handling methods, and their ecological defects were explained in RTKNET.

TRI information was directly through EPA and RTKNET. TRI can give an useful information of the total exposing amounts change of TRI material, regional distribution, its exposing and moving aspects in industry and between States. Every target materials was included in TRI.

The result of Risk Assesment of the target materials through these information resources is that the materials generally show a high degree of carcinogenic property and hazardness, And also their emitting amounts in air is large.

Eventually it could be possible to get some results through environmental information system to verify the danger of air pollutants. Most of the information were produced and distributed in the foreign countries. But there is not any domestic systematic database established for the special environmental section.

Recently the importance of systematic device like Risk Assessment in the enactment of environmental policy is being emphasized and its need for the information is on the growing. For this kind of study, it is essential to use foreign materials through useful application.

It is urgent to establish Korea's own database to define a correct Risk Assessment. Most of the foreign research organizations are connected and communicating actively for information exchange, the protection of research duplication and the improvement of the quality of research.

According to many information production and the increasing need of the information, it is required to accumulate the data and make them database for future research.