실험적 당뇨병의 새로운 모형인 SHR/N : Mcc-cp 쥐의 망막 조직의 형태학적 특성에 관한 연구

[한글]

당뇨망막병증은 실명의 원인중 가장 많은 부분이나 그 기전은 알려지지 않고 있다. 이러한 당뇨망막병증을 연구하는데 가장 큰 문제점은 당뇨망막병증 환자를 대치할 수 있는 적절한 실험 동물 모형이 개발되지 않았다는데 있다. 당뇨망막병증을 실험하는데 필요한

동물 모형이 갖춰야할 이상적인 조건은 가능한 짧은 기간내에 인위적인 조작없이 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병이 유발되어야한다. 1988년 발표된 당뇨병 모형인 SHR/N:Mcc-cp 쥐는 비만에 관한 유전자(copulentgene: cp)를 가지는데 이 중 비만 동형 접합성(homozygous copulent;cp/cp)의 경우에 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병이 나타난다. 수컷은 인위적인 조작없이 단시간내에 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병의 특성인 뇨당, 다뇨, 단백뇨, 당불내성, 인슐린 저

항성 등을 잘 나타내고 있다. 그러나 암컷에서는 당불내성의 특징만 나타내고 있다.

본 연구에서는 SHR/N:Mcc-cp 쥐가 당뇨망막병중의 실험 동물 모형으로 적합한지 알기 위해 생후 6개월된 비만 동형 접합성 수컷과 비만 동헝 접합성 암컷을 대상으로 공복시 혈당을 측정하고 광학현미경과 전자현미경으로 망막의 미세구조를 관찰하고 트림신 소화법과 혈관 주형법을 이용하여 당뇨망막병중의 진행상태를 관찰한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 공복시 혈당은 비만 동형 접합성 수컷인 경우 생후 3개월부터 고혈당을 나타냈다.

2. 광학현미경 소견은 실험군의 경우 내과립층은 세포 배열이 불규칙하거나 공포화 현상을 보였으며 외망상층은 층의 두께가 고르지 않은 모습이 관찰되었다. 모세혈관은 기저막이 두꺼워져있고 직경이 확장되었다. 실험군중 비만 동형 접합성 수컷군의 절단된 모세혈관에서 내피세포의수가,1.58±0.16으로 다른 군에 비해 의의있게 증가하었다.

3. 트립신 소화법 소견은 실험군의 비만 동형 접합성 수컷에서 부분적인 모세헐관 폐쇄를 동반한 무세포성 모세혈관을 관찰할 수 있었으며 또한 모세혈관들이 확장되고 불규칙한 모습을 보였다. 또한 주세포수의 감소, 내피세포수의 증가, 변성된 주세포의 잔해만이 기저막에 둘러쌓여져 있는 모습 즉 유령 주세포(ghost Pericyte)로 변하는 소견 등이 관찰되었다. 그러나 신생혈관이나 망막내 미세혈관 이상 등은 어느군에서도 관찰되지 않았다.

내피세포수/주세포수의 비는 실험군중 비만 동형 접합성 수컷군이 3.58±0.19로 다른 군에 비해 의의있게 증가하였다.

4. 전자현미경 소견에서는 내피세포와 주세포사이의 기저막의 두께가 실험군중 비만 동형 접합성 수컷군 99.9±0.6㎛, 비만 동형 접합성 암컷군 92.7±4.5㎛로 대조군에 비해 의의있게 증가 하였고, 외벽을 형성하는 기저막의 두께는 실험군 중 비만 동형 접합성 수컷군 187.7±4.8㎛, 비만 동형 접합성 암컷군 124.9±6.4㎛로 대조군에 비해 의의있게 증가했다.

내피세포와 주세포사이의 기저막을 통한 연결체의 수는 실험군중 비만 동형 접합성 수컷군이 0.35±0.14로 다른 군보다 현저히 감소되었다.

5. 혈관 주형술 소견에서는 소혈관류와 모세혈관 폐쇄부위 등은 볼 수 있었으나 증식성 당뇨망막병중의 소견인 신생혈관이나 망막내 미세혈관 이상 등은 관찰되지 않았다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면, SHR/N:Mcc-cp 쥐는 다른 당뇨망막병중 실험 모형에 비해서 가능한 짧은 기간내에 인위적인 조작없이 자연발생적으로 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병을 유발하며 망막의 형태학적 소견은 당뇨망막병증 환자의 소견과 일치하므로 당뇨망막병중 연구에 가장 이상적인 실험 모형으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Diabetic retinopathy is one of the leading causes of blindness, but its exact pathogenesis is unknown. A major obstacle in studying diabetic retinopathy has been the absence of an adequate experimental model. The ideal experimental model for diabetic retinopathy would require an acuteonset non-insulin dependent diabetic animal void of any other special treatment. A new diabetic model, the SHR/N:Mcc-cp rat was bred in 1987. It carries the copulent gene(cp) for obesity and in the case the homozygous copulent(cp/cp) is expressed, non-insulin dependent diabetes

results. In male rats, characteristic non-insulin dependent diabetic symptoms such as glycosuria, polyuria, g1ucose-intolerance, and insulin resistance appear after only a short period and without any special condition. In female rats, only g1ucose intolerance is seen.

In order to determine the adequacy of this animal model for studying diabetic retinopathy, the fasting g1ucose level was determined, and the retina was examined with the light and electron microscope in six month old homozygous copulent(cp/cp)

male and female rats. To observe the progression of diabetic retinopathy, retina tissues were examined after trypsin digestion and vascular casting. From the above investigations, the following results were obtained.

1. Hyperglycemia appears in fasting homozygous copulent male rats more than three months old.

2. On light microscopy, irregular arrangement and punctuation of the inner nuclear layer, and variations in thickness of the outer plexiform layer were seen.

The capillary basement membrane thickness and diameter were increased in homozygous copulent male and female rats.

The mean number of endothelial cells in the dissected capillay of homozygous copulent male rats was 1.58±0.16, which was a statistically significant increase compared to that in the other groups.

3. Of the trypsin digestion groups, Partial capillary obstructions accompanied by acellularity, capillary dilatation and irregularity were found. In addition, there were decreased numbers of pericytes, endothelial cell hypertrophy and remnants of altered pericytes surrounded by the basement membrane(ghost pericytes) in the homozygous male rats. However, neither new vessels nor intraretinal microabnormalities were seen.

The mean ratio of pericytes to endothelial cells in the homozygous copulent male rats was 3.58±0.19. This was a statistically significant increase compared to the other groups.

4. On electron microscopy, the mean thickness of the basement membrane between the endothelium and pericyte was 99.9±0.6㎛ and 92.7±4.5㎛ in homozygous copulent male and female rats, respectively. Both values were statistically significant

increases compared to the control group. The mean thickness of the basement membrane from the outer wall was 187.7±4.8㎛ and 124.9±6.4㎛ in homozygous copulent male and female rats, respectively. Both values were significantly greater than those in the control group.

The mean number of the junctional complexes in the basement membrane between the endothelial cells and pericytes in homozygous copulent male rats was 0.35±0.14 This was a statistically significant decrease.

5. The vascular casting findings showed no sign of progressive diabetic retinopathy such as new vessel and intraretinal microabnormality.

In summary, the SHR/N:Mcc-cp rat offers an acute-onset non-insulin dependent diabetic animal with retinal findings analogous with human diabetic retinal changes void of any special treatment and therefore, is an ideal animal model for diabetic retinopathy research.