Somatostatin이 흰쥐에서 보상성신비대와 신사구체경화증에 미치는 영향

[한글]

일측신장 또는 그 이상의 신장조직을 절제한 후에 나타나는 보상성신비대는 그 자체로서는 생리적 적응현상이며 생명유지에 필요하나 결국 신사구체경화증이라는 진행성 말기신질환을 유발하는 원인일 수 있다. 보상성신비대에는 growth hormone(GH)과 insulin-lik

e growth factor I(IGF-I)이 관여한다는 지금까지의 연구 결과를 배경으로 신장에 대한 "GH-lGF-I축의 차단으로 보상성신비대를 억제하면 이후의 진행성 신병변을 방지할 수 있다"는 가설을 제시하고 숫컷 흰쥐를 대상으로 이를 실험적으로 증명하고자 하였다. 3/4신절

제로 보상성신비대를 유발하였으며 GH-lGF-I축의 차단은 뇌하수체에서 생성되어 GH의 분비를 억제하는 somatostatin의 유사합성체를 이용하였다. Somatostatin의 투여 기간은 보상성신비대가 주로 일어나는 신장조직 절제후 1주일로 하였으며 신절제를 전후하여 투여

시기를 구분하였다. 보상성신비대의 정도는 사구체의 직경 변화를 점계수방법으로 계측하고 진행성 신병변의 정도는 신사구체경화도로 판단하였다. 아울러 시기별 절대신기능을 측정하였으며 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. Somatostatin을 투여한 후 혈중 IGF-I은 하루만에 투여전의 약 70%로 감소하였다. 이를 감안하여 somatostatin을 신절제 2일 전부터 투여하면 신절제시에 이미 최저치에 이르렀다.

2. 3/4신절제후 1주에 사구체의 직경은 대조군에 비하여 약 29% 증가하며, somatostatin을 투여하면 대조군에 비해 약 15% 증가하였다. 이러한 보상성신비대의 부분적 억제는 somatostatin을 술전에 투여하였을 때만 일어났다.

3. 12주간의 관찰에서 사구체의 보상성비대는 대부분 처음 1주내에 일어나고 이후부터는 대조군과 유사한 비율로 증가하며, 전기간에 걸쳐 신절제군의 요량은 대조군에 비하여 월등히 많았다.

4. 신절제후 절대신기능은 2주까지 급격히 감소한 다음 6주까지 증가하여 최대치에 이르고 이후부터 서서히 감소하며 somatostatin을 투여하여 보상성신비대를 억제하면 처음 2주간의 요량은 감소하나 신기능은 변화하지 않았다.

5. 신절제 12주후 전체 사구체의 39%에서 0.65±0.09의 신사구체경화증을 발견할 수 있었고 보상성신비대를 부분적으로 억제하였을 때에는 신사구체경화증의 빈도는 33%였고, 이때의 사구체경화도는 0.48±0.07로 다소 억제되었으나 통계적 의의를 찾지는 못하였다.

이상의 결과로 GH-lGF-I축의 보상성신비대에 대한 역할은 신절제 직후부터 술후 2일경까지로 제한되며 이를 고려한 somatostatin의 사전투여로 흰쥐에서 보상성신비대를 억제할수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 본 연구에서 보상성신비대의 억제가 부분적이었으

므로 이후의 신사구체경화증이 의의있게 방지되지는 않았던 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The importance of pathogenesis in the progressive renal disease has long been recognized, and over the past several decades considerable advancement has been made with animal model of partial renal ablation. It has recently been suggested that glomerular injury may be precipitated by glomerular hypertrophy and the role of growth hormone(GH) and insulin-like growth factor I(IGF-I) on compensatory renal hypertrophy. So we tried to inhibit the compensatory renal hypertrophy and to prevent following glomerular sclerosis with somatostatin which blocks the action of GH-lGF-I axis in 3/4 nephrectomized adult male Sprague-Dawley rats.

1. Serum IGF-I levels decreased to 70% of baseline 2 days after beginning of somatostatin administration.

2. Mean glomerular diameters increased 29%, compared to sham operated control, during the first week of compensatory renal hypertrophy in 3/4 nephrectomized rats. Prior treatment with somatostatin inhibits the compensatory hypertrophy partially

and the increment rate of those who were treated with somatostatin was 15%.

3. Compensatory renal hypertrophy was completed within 1 week after 3/4 nephrectomy, thereafter the growth rates of glomeuli were similar to those of sham operated control's. The urine volume was much larder in 3/4 nephrectomized rats than control.

4. Regardless of remnant mass of kidney, absolute renal function rapidly decreased during the first 2 weeks after 3/4 nephrectomy and thereafter increased. Peak renal function reaches at 6 weeks after 3/4 nephrectomy and after that time, absolute renal function slowly downed again.

5. After 12 weeks from 3/4 nephrectmy, 39% of renal corpuscles showed glomerular sclerosis and the average severity of sclerosis was 0.62±0.09. The rate of sclerosis and the severity grade of somatostatin treated nephrectomized rats were 33% and 0.48±0.07 respectively. There was no statistical significance between two

groups.

In conclusion, proper treatment with somatostatin inhibits compensatory renal hypertrophy. But incomplete inhibition of compensatory hypertrophy was not enough to prevent following glomerular sclerosis.