수종의 점막조정제간에 Candida albicans의 성장 양상 비교

보철 전 점막조정의 과정 또는 의치구내염의 치료를 목적으로 점막조정제가 널리 사용되고 있으나 점막조정제의 사용에 있어서의 문제점은 C.albicans의 증식이다.

점막조정제 종류에 따른, 의치장착 기간에 따른 C.albicans의 성장을 비교하기 위하여 현재 시판되는 아클릴릭 레진 계통의 COE-Comfort, Viscogel, SR-Ivoseal을 흡연자 14명, 비흡연자 12명 등 건강한 남자 26명에게 장치를 만들어 각각 이장한 후 장착후 2일, 7일, 14일, 21일에 각각 균 채취하여 imprint culture technique으로 배양하였다. 배양 후 글의 생성집락수와 생성빈도수를 비교한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 모든 점막조정제에서 C.albicans의 발현빈도는 14일 이후에 유의성 있는 증가를 보였다.

2. C.albicans의 발현빈도는 Viscogel의 경우 2일, 14일을 기준으로 COE-Comfort, SR-Ivoseal은 14일을 기준으로 유의성 있는 증가를 보였다.

3. C.albicans의 생성집락수는 분석 결과 재료간 유의차는 없었다.

4. C.albicans의 생성집락수는 분석 결과 전체적으로 기간에 따라 유의성 있는 증가를 보였고 COE-Comfort는 2일, 7일, 14일, SR-Ivoseal과 Viscogel은 2일, 14일을 기준으로 유의성 있는 증가를 보였다.

5. 흡연이 C.albicans의 성장에는 별다른 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과로 C.albicans의 성장은 각 재료간에는 차이가 없었고, 점막조정제의 임상적 사용에 있어 장기간의 사용은 피하고, 장기간 사용시 별도의 소독처리를 고려해야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The use of tissue conditioners has come into favor for preprosthetic treatment and the treatment of Denture stomatitis, but the major problem in the use of the tissue conditioner is the growth of C.albicans.

To compare the growth of C.albicans according to the type and the wearing period of the tissue conditioner, three commercial tissue conditioners were relined to intraoral plates which were delivered to 14 smoking, 12 nonsmoking healthy men.

Cultures were made from the conditioner surface at 2, 7, 14, 21 days after intraoral placement.

The frequency of positive culture and colony counts of C.albicans were measured by imprint culture technique.

3. There were no significant difference in the colony counts of C.albicans among the materials used.

4. There were an over-all increase with the wearing period of tissue conditioners and significant increase around 2, 7, 14 days for COE-Comfort, and 2, 14 days for SR-lvoseal, viscogel in colony counts.

5. Smoking had no effect on the growth of C.albicans.

That is, there were no difference among the materials used in the growth of C.albicans. In the clinical application of tissue conditioners, we should avoid a long term use of it, but in inevitable cases, special disinfection procedures should be considered.