정신지체아 어머니의 부담감과 사회적 지지

[한글]

정신지체아의 어머니는 정신지체아의 특별한 요구와 장기간의 의존성으로 인하여 돌봄에 있어서 여러가지 어려움과 불편함을 경험하게 되고 이러한 변화에 반응하여 부담감이 축적된다. 부담감은 가족이 환자를 돌보면서 알게 되는 전반적으로 고통스럽고 어려운 부정적 경험으로써 부담감이 감소되지 못하면 인간이 전반적으로 경험하는 주관적 생에 대한 만족과 안녕에 부정적으로 영향을 미치게 된다. 부담감을 줄일 수 있는 중재변인으로 스트레스 완화에 중요하게 대두되는 사회적 지지를 보고하고 있는데 이는 개인이나 가족의 부정적인 경과를 완화해 주는 것으로 밝히고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 정신지체아를 주로 돌보는 책임을 맡는 어머니의 부담감을 이해하고, 사회적 지지 정도를 파라하고 부담감과 사회적 지지와의 관련성을 확인함으로써, 사회적 지지가 부담감을 줄일 수 있는 간호중재로서의 타당성 확인을 위한 연구이다.

연구방법은 기술적 조사 연구로서, 1994년 17욍 30일 부터 11월 22일 까지 총 23일간 서울시내에 소재하는 5개 장애인 종합복지관의 조기교육실에서 치료와 교육을 받는 3세에서 6세의 정신지체아 어머니 86명을 대상으로 부담감과 인지된 사회적 지지 정도에 대한 구조화된 질문지로 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구로는 정신지체아 어머니의 부담감을 측정하기 위해서 서미혜와 오가실(1993)의 부담감 측정도구와 인지된 사회적 지지의 측정을 위해서 Brandt와 Weinert(1981)가 개발하고 오가실(19973)이 번역 사용한 개인 자원 질문지 제2부를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS를 사용하여 전산통계 처리하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 정신지체아 어머니의 부담감은 가능 점수 25 - 125점 중에서 총 평점이 78(표준편차 12.23)로 나타났으며 문항별 평균 평점은 3.12로 최대점수 5점에 대해서 보통 이상의 부담감이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

2) 정신지체아 어머니가 인지한 사회적 지지는 가능 점수 최소 25점에서 최대 175점에 대해서 총 평점이 117.1(표준편차 17.63)이었으며 평균 평정은 4.68으로 최대점수 7점에 대해서 보통 이상의 사회적 지지를 받고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

3) 정신지체아를 돌보는 어머니의 부담감과 사회적 지지의 관계는 서로 부적 상관관계를 가지며 통계적으로 유의하였다(r = -.32,P < .05), 이는 사회적 지지가 많을수록 부담감이 적음을 나타내는 것으로 이러한 결과를 통하여 사회적 지지는 부담감을 줄일 수 있는 중재변인으로 고려해야 할 것이다.

4) 정신지체아 어머니의 부담감 예측변인으로 유의한 것은 사회적 지지(10.6%)와 정신지체아의 장애정도(5.6%)로 총 16.2%의 설명력을 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과로 학령전기 정신지체아를 돌보는 어머니의 부담감을 감소시키기 위해서 사회적 지지를 중재변인으로 활용하여 간호를 제공함으로써 정신지체아를 돌보는 어머니의 안녕을 증진하는데 기여하리라 본다.

[영문]

Mothers of mentally handicapped children experience many problems and difficulties including an added burden related to the child's Prolonged dependency and demands for special care. Thus the mother may carry a burden and have a decrease in wellbeing related to caring (or a mentally handicapped child.

It has been reported that social support can be identified as an intervening variable and, as a stress-relieving factor, social support is considered to decrease the amount of negativeness in an individual or family.

This study attempted to identify the level of burden and social support in mothers of children who are mentally handicapped, and to determine whether social support is an effective strategy for burden relief in these mothers.

The method used in the study was a cross-sectional descriptive survey using a questionnaire. The data were collected from October30 to November 22, 1994. The subjects for the study were 86mothers of children who are mentally handicapped, between three to six years of age, being treated and educated at five General

Welfare Centers far handicapped children in Seoul.

The instruments used in this study were the burden scale developed by Suh Mihae and Oh Kasil and the Personal Resource Questionnaire(PRQ, Part Ⅱ) developed by Brandt and Weinert.

The collected data were analyzed using the SFSS program, and the data were tested using means, frequencies, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient and multiple regression.

1. The mean score of burden, for the mothers of the mentally handicapped children, as measured by the Questionnaire, was 78of a possible total of 125.

2. The mean score of perceived social support, for the mothers of the mentally handicapped children, as measured by the Questionnaire, was 117.1 of a possible total of 175.

3. The correlation coefficient of burden and social support was statistically significant(r= -.32, p< .05).

4. In the stepwise multiple regression analysis social support accounted for 17.6% of burden and the degree of disability in the mentally handicapped children accounted for 5.6% of burden.

In conclusion, social support is considered a factor in the relief of burden. Therefore in order to give supportive nursing care to these mothers and to decrease their burden and help them to have a better quality of life, nurse should identify and understand the burden of mothers of children who are mentally handicapped.