Acanthamoeba culbertsoni 감염에 대한 대식세포의 역할

[한글]

자유생활아메바인 Acanthamoeba culbertsoni는 인체와 실험동물에 치명적인 출혈성 괴사성 수막뇌염을 일으키는 것으로 밝혀겼다. 본 연구는 마우스에식 A. culbertsoni 에 의한 실험적 수막뇌염 발생시 일어나는 세포매개성 면역의 일환으로 대식세포의 역할을 관찰하기 위해 실시하였다.

CSH/HeJ 마우스에 CGV 배지에서 배양된 A. culbertsoni 영양형 3×10**5 개를 비강에 떨어뜨려 접종하였다. 마우스 복강내로 10% fetal calf serum(FCS)이 함유된 Hank's balanced salt solution을 주입하여 대식세포를 채취하고 10% FCS가 함유된 RPMI 1640으로 배

양하였으며 대식세포 억제제인 silica(직경 0.5μm)는 마우스 복강내로 투여하였다. Toxoplasma gondii tachyzoites 는 56℃에서 15분간 처리하여 죽인 후 대식세포의 시험관내 탐식능 관착에 사용하였다. 배양기에서 대식세포의 A. culbertsoni 에 대한 살해능을 관찰하기 위해 10% FCS함유 RPMI I640 배지에서 2시간 동안 혼합 배양하였다. 마우스 혈청내 interleukin-1β농도는 anti-murine IL- 1β를 사용하여 효소표식면역검사법(ELISA)으로 측정하였다.

A. culbertsoni를 접종한 군과, 아메바를 접종하고 복강내로 silica 0.5mg을 투여한 군에서 사망률이 각각 10%와 60%로 의의있는 차이를 보였다(p<0.05), 이 때 사망한 마우스에서 수막뇌염이 발생되었음이 관찰되었고 뇌조직으로부터 A. culbertsoni 영양형이 검출되었다. 아메바를 접종시킨 군과 아메바를 접종하고 silica를 투여한 군에서 각각 1,2,3,5일에 Toxoplasma gondii tachyzoites에 대한 복강 대식세포의 탐식능을 관찰하였는데, 아메바만 접종시킨 군은 날짜별로 10%, 28.6%, 18.0%, 25.2%의 탐식능을 보인 반면 아메바를 접종하고 silica를 투여한 군에서는 3일째까지 3%이하의 현저한 탐식능 저하를 보였고(p<0.01) 5일째에는 아메바 접종군과 비슷한 24.7%의 탐식능을 보여 대식세포의 기능이 회복되어 가는 경향을 보였다. A. culbertsoni 에 대한 대식세포의 살해능에 관한 배양기내 관찰에서 Silica를 복강내로 투여한 마우스에서 분리한 대식세포가 대조군에서 분리한 대식세포에 비해 의의있는 살해능 저하를 보였으며, 배양기내에서 다시 silica를 처리한 대식세포군도 대조군의 대식세포에 비하여 살해능이 억제되었음이 관찰되었으나 이러한 현상은 배양기내에서 silica처리에 의한 대식세포의 기능 저하효과보다 silica를 복강내로 투여한 후 분리한 대식세포외 기능 저하가 살해능 감소에 더 의미있는 영향을 미치는 것으로 관찰되었다(p<0.01). 아메바 접종 1일째와 2일째 마우스 혈청내의Interleukin-1β(IL- 1β) 농도는 아메바 접종군이나 대조군보다 아메바 접종하고 silica를 투여한군에서 낮게 나타나 의의있는 차이를 볼 수 있었다.

culbertsoni infected group. In another group of mice injected intraperitoneally with mocrophage function inhibitor, silica (7.5 m9), the mortality increased to 60% after inoculation of A. culbertsoni. Clinical signs of meningoencephalitis were observed and A. culbertsoni trophozoites were found from the brain tissues of all dead mice by staining with HE (Hematoxilin-eosin). Peritoneal macrophages were separated from all groups respectively at day 1, 2, 3 and 5, and then incubated invitro with CGV media. After incubation of the rnacrophages in Petridishes for 3 days, 2×10**7 of killed(heat treated) Toxoplasma tachyzoits were added to all petridishes. The phagocytic in-dices of each macrophages were mesured after 74

hours of co-cultivation. The phagocytic indices of A. culbertsoni infected group were 10%, 28.6%, 15.0% and 25.7% respectively on day 1, 2, 3 and 5 after infection.

The phagocytic indices of macrophages from silica injected group were under 3%, in samples separated frown the 1st to the 3rd day, and afterwards the phagocytic index gradually increased to 24.7%, which was similar to that of the A. culbertsoni only infected group. The interleukin-1β(IL-1β) levels of serums which were separated from the hearts of two mice on the1st and the 2nd day after A. culbertsoni infection were measured by means of ELISA method. The level of serum IL-lβ was highest in A. culbertsoni infected group and lowest in the silica injected group after A. culbertsoni infection, both at serum dilutions of 1'320 and I :640. The amoebicidal activities of mice peritoneal macrophages were measured in vitro examination. The amoebicidal activity of macrophages from the silica injected group was significantly lower than that of the macrophages from control groups. In vitro

treatment of silica had lower effect on the reduction of the amoebicidal activity of macrophages.

According to the in vitro treatment of silica had more significant effect than in vitro treatment in the reduction of the amoebicidal activity of macrophages.

According to the results of the above observations, macrophages were shown to play a significant defensive role in the process of experimentally induced Acanthamoeba menigoencephalitis.