상완 신경총의 절전부 전마비 손상에서 다발성 신경 이전술

[한글]

상완 신경총 절전부 전마비를 치료할 수 있는 유일한 치료법인 다발성 신경 이전술의 치료 성적을 분석하여 실제 얼마나 환자에게 도움 되는 지와 이때 이용하는 각각의 공여 신경에 따른 결과 및 장단점을 알아 보고자 상완 신경총 절전부 전마비 환자중 다발성 신경 이전술로 치료하고 평균3년 9개월을 추시 하였던 38례를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 총 38례 중 남자가 34례, 여자가 4례로 남자에 호발 하였으며, 연령 분포는 70-30세의 활동기 연령(47.4%)이 가장 많았다.

2. 손상의 원인은 오토바이 사고(20례, 52%)와 자동차 사고(6례, 18%)가 대부분 이었으며, 동반 손상은 쇄골, 늑골 골절(각 6례)이 가장 많았다.

3. 경추 척수강 조영술에서 145 신경근(76%)의 이상 소견을 보였다.

4. 6개월 이내에 수술한 경우 우수 및 양호가 19례(4f%)로, 6개월 이후에 수술한 경우의 우수 및 양호 8례(16%)보다 좋은 결과를 나타냈다.

5. 30세 미만의 환자군애서 30세 이상의 군보다 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

6. 전체 사용된 94공여 신경 중 27신경(29%)에서 기능적 호전인 양호 이상을 54신경(57%)에서 신경학적 호전인 보통 이상의 호전을 보였다.

7. 사용한 공여 신경인 부척수 신경, 횡격막 신경, 상쇄골 신경, 늑간 신경은 비슷한 결과를 보였으며, 횡격막 신경 이전에 따른 부작용은 없었다.

8. 환자 별로 상지 기능의 회복 정도는 불량의 결과를 얻었다.

9. 수술 추 통증 증후군 있는 25례 중 19례(60%)에서 호전이 있었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아 상완이 전마비된 경우에 수술로써 얻는 상지의 기능은 적다. 하나 다발성 신경 이식술이 운동과 감각이 전무 했던 환자에게 상지의 일부에서 운동이 가능 하고, 동통이 호전 되며, 전완부의 감각이 회복되므로 신체상에 도움을 주고 희망을 준다.

[영문]

In the whole arm type of brachial plexus injury, the nerve grafting method gives the best result. As it is impossible, however to operate the preganglionic whole arm type by interfasicular nerve graft, the treatment of this of injury is

difficult. In this lesion, neurotization may be the only useful method. To evaluate it's efficacy, 38 cases of multiple neurotization have been reviewed. The follow up period was on average45 months(24 months 76 months). The results are as follows:

1. Among the 38 cases, there were 34 males and only 4 females, In terms of age distribution, this type of injury was most common(47.4%) in their twenties and thirties.

2. Causes of injury were motorcycle accidents in 20 cases and car accidents in 6 cases. Associated injuries were in clavicle fractures 6 cases and rib fracture in 6 cases.

3. Signs of root avulsion were found in 145 roots(76%) in cervical myelography.

4. Better results were obtained in the cases where the operation was Performed within the first six months after injury(19 cases, 42%)compared with the cases where the operation was done later than that.

5. The best results were obtained in patients less than thirty.

6. Motor or sensory improvement of good or better results was observed in 27 nerves(29%) and that of better-than-fair results in 54 nerves(57%).

7. The use of spinal accessory, phrenic, intercostal and supraclavicular nerves, as a source of neurotization pruduced similar results. Phrenic nerve neurotization was performed without any significant respiratory malfunction.

8. In the results of neurotization analysed by my own method. Functional recovery of the upper extremity showed relatively poor results.

9. Out of the 25 patients who had developed a painful syndrome before neurotization, 19 cases(60%) showed improvement of the symptom.

Multiple neurotization in preganglionic whole arm type of brachial plexus injury is of a little value in improving upper extremity function. Nerve neurotization can not always make a paralysed upper limb useful, because it is impossible to control

the digits and intrinsic muscles in the hand and to revive fine sensation by nerve neurotization. Nevertheless, functional recovery of the paralyzed upper limb, compared with no previous muscle contraction, encourages patients who have suffered serious brachial plexus injuries to start an active life one more time.