1-Methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine이 마우스 뇌조직 생체내 아민 변동에 미치는 영향과 Free Radical과의 연관성

킨슨병의 병인에 관한 많은 연구가 있어 왔다.

MPTP가 신경독성을 나타내는 기전은 아직 확실하게 밝혀져 있지 않은데 현재까지는MPTP의 대사산물인 N-methyl-4-phenyl pyridinium ion(MPP')이 직접 미토콘드리아 호흡연쇄의 Complex Ⅰ을 억제함으로써 에너지를 고갈시키고 이러한 과정을 통해 세포를 죽일 것이라는 "미토콘드리아 가설(mitochondrial hypothesis)"이 강력하게 주장되어져 왔다. 이와 반면에 MPTP가 MPP**+ 로 산화되는 과정에 superoxide radical이 생성되는 것이 밝혀지면서 이때 생기는 free radical이 MPTP가 신경독성을 일으키게 하는 원인일지도 모른다는

"산화스트레스 가설(oxidative stress hypothesis)"이 제시되기도 하였지만 아직 확실하지도 않을뿐더러 이에 대한 실험도 별로 없다. 또한 이전의 free radical과의 연관성을 주장했던 실험들은 모두 미토콘드리아나 세포를 이용한 실험이었지만 MPTP가 monoamine o

xidase-B에 의해 MPP**+ 로 대사되는 과정이 도파민성 신경세포 밖에서 이루어진 후 신경세포의 미토콘드리아 내로 들어가는 점 등을 고려할 때 미토콘드리아나 세포를 이용한 실험보다는 세포내 공간과 세포 외 공간이 서로 연관관계를 가지고 있는 조직 상태에서의 실험이 더욱 실제 상태에 가까울 수 있다.

이에 본 실험에서는 MPTP가 설치류에서도 파킨슨병의 적절한 실험모델로 사용할 수 있는가를 알아본 후 MPTP가 신경 독성을 일으키는 기전에 free radical이 연관되어 있는 지를 알아보고자 하였다.

첫 단계 실험의 경우 실험동물은 C57BL/6 마우스를 사용하였고 MPTP 투여 24시간 및 7일 경과 후 30분간 운동 활동도(locomotor activity)를 측정하고 절두하여 전두엽, 선조체, 중뇌 및 해마에서의 생체내 아민(biogenic amino)의 변동을 측정하였으며, 두번째 단

계 실험의 경우는 Sprague-Dawley계 흰쥐의 선조체 조직절편을 이용하여 MPTP 투여가 [(3)**H ]dopa-mine의 흡착 변동에 미치는 영향을 알아 본 후 hydroxyl radical의 효과적인 제거제로 알려져 있는 dimethylthiourea(DMTU)가 MPTP에 의한 [(3)**H ]dopamine 흡착 변동에 미치는 영향을 검색하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. MPTP 투여 후 실험동물의 몸무게의 변동은 없었고 척추만곡을 보였다.

2. MPTP 투여 24시간 후 총 운동 활동도(total locomotor activity)가 감소하였고 총 운동 활동도에 대한 무의미 반복운동 활동도(stereotyped activity)의 비율도 높아졌으나 7일 후에는 대조군과 비교하여 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

3. MPTP 투여로 인한 dopamine파 5-hydroxytryptamine(5-HT) 및 그 대사산물의 변동은 선조체에서만 선택적으로 나타났고 dopamine과 그 대사산물의 변동이 현저하였는데, do-pamine 및 그 대사산물인 3,4-dihydroxyphenylacetic acid(DOPAC)와 homovanillicacid(HVA)가 24시간 경과군의 경우 대조군치의 6%, 23.7% 및 39.8%, 7일 경과군의 경우 18.9%, 38.7% 및 63.9% 수준으로 양 군 모두 그 감소가 현저하였지만 7일 째에는 약간 회복되었다.

4. MPTP 투여 후 선조체에서의 DOPAC/dopamine, HVA/dopamine 및 HVA/DOPAC 비율은 대조군치에 비해 24시간 및 7일 후 측정군 모두에서 증가하였는데 7일 후 측정군의 경우 그 증가 정도가 약하였다.

5. MPTP 투여 후 5-HT 및 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid(5-HIAA) 함량의 변동은 없었으나 선조체에서의 5-HIAA/5-HT의 비율이 24시간 및 7일 후 측정군 모두에서 증가하였다

6. MPTP는 선조체 조직절편에서 [(3)**H ] dopamine의 흡착을 대조군치의 57% 수준으로 일정하게 감소시켰고 DMTU는 MPTP에 의한 흡착감소를 용량비례적으로 대조군 수준까지 방지하였다.

이상의 결과 MPTP는 설치류에서도 파킨슨병과 유사한 행동변화 및 뇌조직내 생체내 아민의변동을 일으키며 MPTP가 신경독성을 일으키는데에는 free radical이 연관 되어 있다고 생각된다.

Although the neurotoxic mechanism in Parkinson's disease is not elucidated to date, the discovery of the selective toxicity of

1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine(MPTP) for nigral dopaminergic neurons in human , and the other species has provided impetus towards further research in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease.

The exact mechanism by which MPTP exerts this neurotoxic effect is still unclear, but two hypotheses are suggested. "Mitochondrial hypothesis" has been thought with strong conviction that N-methyl-4-phenyl pyridinium ion(MPP**+ ), a product of MPTP, might be responsible for dopaminergic cell death by inhibiting complex I of mitochondrial respiratory chain and thus mitochondrial energy depletion. Another one is "oxidative stress hypothesis" in that free radicals, generated during

oxidation of MPTP to MPP**+ , may play a crucial role in neurotoxic mechanism of MPTP. However these evidences are based on the experiment using isolated cells or the mitochondrial fraction. Such models may not be enough to elucidate the precise

mechanism of MPTP induced neurotoxicity because the process of MPTP metabolism takes place out of the dopaminergic neuron. The tissue slice model, which is more like intact brain, is more advantageous in this point of view.

This study, therefore, was designed to investigate the neurotoxicity of MPTP in rodents by measuring the locomotor activity and the changes of brain biogenic amines in MPTP-treated C57BL/6 mice. Further, its relationship with free radical in

the pathogenetic mechanism was investigated by demonstrating the effect of dimethylthiourea(DMTU), an effective hydroxyl radical scavenger, on the MPTP-induced chanties of [(3)**H ]dopamine uptake in striatal tissue slices of rats.

1. The mice showed the curved spine posture 24 hours after MPTP treatment, but the bodyweight changes were minimal.

2. Total locomotor activity was reduced and the ratios of stereotyped activity/total locomotor activity were increased 24 hours after MPTP treatment. However no significant changes were observed 7 days after MPTP treatment.

3. MPTP-induced changes of biogenic amines were evident only in corpus striatum, but not in frontal lobe, midbrain and hippocampus; the levels of dopamine, dihydroxyphenylacetic acid(DOPAC) and homovanillic acid(HVA) were reduced by 94%,

76.3% and 60.2% after 24 hours, and81.9%, 61,3% and 26.1% after 7 days compared to control values respectively.

4. The ratios of DOPAC/dopamine, HVA/dopamine and HVA/DOPAC were increased 24 hours and 7 days after MPTP treatment compared to control values in corpus striatum, but the degree of the 7 days' was less than the 24 hours'.

5. The ratios of 5-HIAA/5-HT were inclosed 24 hours and 7 days after MPTP treatment in corpus striatum, but there were no significant changes in the levels of 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid(5-HIAA ) and 5-hydroxytryptamine(5-HT ).

6. MPTP inhibited [(3)**H ] dopamine uptake in rat striatal tissue slices by 43% compared to control values, and MPTP-induced [(3)**H ] dopamine uptake reduction was prevented by DMTU in a dose-de-pendent manner.

In conclusion, MPTP produced parkinsonism-like biochemical and behavioral changes in rodents, and free radical may be related in the pathogenetic mechanism of MPTP-induced neurotoxicity.