Calcium phosphate ceramics제재의 성견 골막하 이식시 조직반응에 관한 연구

[한글]

치과 이식용 calcium phosphate ceramics제재를 조성과 거대기공 유무에 따라 porous hydroxyapapatite, dense hydroxyapatite, porous tricalcium phosphate 및 dense tricalcium phosphate로 분류하여 실험군으로, 외과용 Vitallium(Howmedica Inc., New York, N.Y

.)을 비교군으로 하여 골막하 이식체로서의 적합성을 조사하기 위하여 성견 5마리의 상악 협점막 골막하에 이식한 후, 주위조직에 미치는 반응을 3일, 1주, 2주, 4주 및 8주째에 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 모든 실험군과 비교군에서 3일째에는 심한 급만성 염증세포의 침윤이, 1주째에는 염증소견의 현저한 감소와 결체조직의 피개 및 치조골 흡수소견이 관찰되었다.

2. 비교군에서는 2주째에 두꺼운 섬유성 막의 피개와 급, 만성염증세포의 침윤 및 골흡수 소견이 보였으며, 4주째에는 섬유성 막의 피개와 골수강 내의 조골세포의 침윤 및 골흡수 소견이, 8주째에는 섬유성 막의 피개만 관찰되었다.

3. Porous hydroxyapatite와 dense hydroxyapatite군에서, 2주와 4주째에는 염증소견없이 얇은 섬유성 막의 피개가, porous hydroxyapatite군에서는 4주째에 탐식세포의 침윤과 골흡수 소견의 감소도 보였으며, 두군 모두에서 8주째에는 탐식세포 및 염증세포와 조골세포 및 파골세포의 침윤이 관찰되었다.

4. 2주째에서 porous tricalcium phosphate군에는 염증소견이 없었고, dense tricalcium phosphate군에는 탐식세포와 만성염증세포의 침윤이 보였으며, 두군 모두에서 4주째에는 탐식세포의 침윤과 골흡수 소견이, 8주째에는 탐식세포 및 염증세포와 조골세포 및 파골세포의 침윤이 관찰되었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to observe the tissue reactions to four experimental groups of calcium phoshpate ceramics, which are porous hydroxyapatite, dense hydroxyapatite, porous tricalcium phosphate and dense tricalcium phosphate implants, and to the control group of surgical grade Vitallium(Howmedica Inc., New

York, N.Y.) after 3 days, 1 week, 2 weeks, 4 weeks and 8 weeks from subperiosteal implantation on maxillary buccal mucosa of 5 dogs.

The results were obtained as follows :

1. In all experimental and control groups, marked infiltration of acute and chronic inflammatory cells were observed after 3 days, and resorption of alveolar bone, covering of connective tissue with marked decrease in inflammatory reaction were observed after 1 week.

2. In control group, the following were observed covering of the thick fibrous tissue wall and infiltration of acute and chronic inflammatory cells as well as resorption of alveolar bone after 2 weeks, and covering of fibrous tissue wall, infiltration of osteoblasts and resorption of alveolar bone after 4 weeks, but

after 8 weeks only the covering of the fibrous tissue wall.

3. After 2 and 4 weeks, covering of thin fibrous tissue wall without any inflammatory reaction were observed from porous hydroxyapatite and dense hydroxyapatite groups, with additional infiltration of macrophage and resorption of alveolar bone from dense hydroxyapatite groups after 4 weeks, and after 8 weeks,

4. After 2 weeks no inflammatory reaction from porous tricalcium phosphate group, and infiltration of macrophage and chronic inflammatory cells from dense tricalcium phosphate group, but after 4 weeks resorption of alveolar bone with infiltration of macrophages, and after 8 weeks, infiltration of macrophages and inflammatory cells as well as osteoblasts and osteoclasts were observed in both groups.