반월추벽과 누구의 생체학적 관찰

[한글]

반월추벽과 누구는 노출되어 있는 외안부의 일부로서 내안각 부위에 서로 인접 연결되어 있는 구조다. 반월추벽은 그 이름과 같이 결막의 반달모양의 주름으로서 하등동물의 제 3안검 혹은 순막에 해당하며 ,누구는 누호(lacus lacrimalis)에 위치하여 반월추벽의 내측에 보이는 작고 부드러운 난원체로서 Kulmus(1741)는 처음으로 이를 일종의 누선으로 생각하고 glandula innominata(Grossere Tranendruse)라 일컬었다. 반월추벽과 누구의 임상적 형태적 인류학적인 연구는 오래전부터 있었고 동양인 중에서도 일본인에 대해서는 여러 학자들에 의해 보고된 것이 있으나 아직까지 한국인의 그 형태에 대한 연구문헌을 찾아볼 수 없어 저자는 외안부 질환이 없고 안구운동이 정상인 480명 즉 남녀 각각 240명(960안)을 대상으로 세극등을 이용하여 한국인의 반월추벽의 형태, 누구 검열간 노출상태, 누구의 발모상태에 대한 관찰을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 정시시 반월추벽의 외연의 형태를 5가지형으로 분류하였고 그 중 제 2형이 가장 많았으며 다음은 제 5형, 제 1형의 순이었고 제 3형과 제 4형은 극히 적었다. 제 1형은 20세 이하에서만, 제 5형은 21세 이상에서 주로 나타났으며 제 5형은 연령이 증가 함에 따라 다소 증가하는 경향이었다.

2. 외전시 반월추벽의 형태를 8가지형으로 분류하였고 남자는 제 6형, 1형, 8형, 5형 순으로 많았으며 남녀간 비율간에는 유의의 차이가 인정되었다.

3. 연령별 누구 검열간 노출상태를 6가지형으로 분류하여 관찰하였고 20세 이하에서는 노출이 반 이하인 제 1, 2, 3형이 대부분이었으며 21세 이상에서는 남자는 제 5형이 여자는 제 4형이 가장 많았고 노출이 반 이상인 제 4, 5, 6형이 대부분이었다. 남녀모두에서 연령이 증가함에 따라 누구 검열간 노출정도가 증가하였다. 21세 이상에서는 남자가 여자보다 누구 검열간 노출정도가 다소 많은 경향이었다.

4. 누구에서 발견된 모(毛)의 수는 1∼10개가 대부분이었고 색깔은 흑색을 띠는 것이 많았으며 모(毛)의 자라는 방향은 주로 내안각 방향 혹은 전방으로 향하였고 위치는 내안각 가까이 하부에 비교적 많았다.

[영문]

The plica semilunaris is a narrow crescentic fold of conjunctiva, corresponding to the third eyelid or nictitating membrane of the lower vertebrates. The caruncle is a small, soft, pink ovoid body, situated in the lacus lacrimalis to the medial

side of the plica semilunaris.

Plica semilunaris and caruncle were described morphologically by many investigators in foreign countries but Korea.

The shape of plica semilunaris, the extent of exposure of the caruncle and hairs on the caruncle, in 960 normal Korean eyes with no history of external diseases, were observed biomicroscopically.

The results were as follows :

1. In primary position, lateral free margin of the plica semilunaris was devided morphologically into 5 forms, among which 2nd form was most frequently seen but 3rd and 4th forms were rare. The 1st form was seen below age 20, whereas 5th form over

2. In abducting position, form of the plica semilunaris was devided into 8 foams. 6th form was most frequent in male but 1st foam in female. This discrepancy between male and female was of statistical significance.

3. The extent of exposure of the caruncle in palpebral fissure was devised into 6 forms depending on the ages. Below the age of 20, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd forms, caruncle is exposed less than half in size, were observed mostly. Over the age of 21, 4th, 5th and 6th forms, caruncle is exposed more than half in size, were seen mostly.

5th form was frequent in male and 4th form in female. It was statistically significant that the more is the extent of exposure of the caruncle, the older they are.

4. In the caruncle, the hairs were one to ten in number mostly, black in color mostly, directed toward medial canthus or forward, situated in lower portion near the medial canthus.