원발성 폐암의 staging에 있어서 전산화 단층 촬영의 가치

[한글]

원발성 폐암, 특히 비소세포성 폐암의 치료 목표는 병소의 근치적 절제이며, 이러한 외과적 절제술을 시행하기 위해서는 수술전 종격동 임파절의 암전이 및 종격동 직접 침습 여부의 확인이 중요하다.

근래에 전산화 단층 촬영이 도입되면서 폐암의 staging에 있어서도 전산화 단층촬영이 많이 이용되고 있는데, 이의 진단적 가치에 대해서는 연구자마다 의견이 다양하다.

이에 저자는 원발성 폐암의 staging에 있어서 흉부 전산화 단층 촬영의 가치를 알아보기 위하여 1983년 1월부터 1986년 9월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에 입원하여 원발성 비소세포성 폐암으로 진단되었던 31예를 대상으로, 수술전 전산화 단층 촬영 소견과 종격동경, 종경동 절제술 또는 개흉술 등으로 얻어진 병리조직 소견을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

연령분포는 41세에서 70세였으며 평균연령은 58.3세이었고, 남녀비는 2:1이었다.

폐암의 조직진단은 편평상피 세포암이 20예(64.6%)로서 가장 많았고, 선암은 8예 (25.9%) 있었으며, 세기관지 폐포암, 미분화 대세포암 및 점액상피 세포암이 각각 1예씩 있었다. 폐암의 위치는 우폐가 22예(70.9%)로서, 이중 우상엽과 우하엽이 각각 9예(29.1%)씩

으로서 전체의 반 이상을 차지하였으며, 우중엽은 3예(9.7%)있었다. 좌폐는 9예(29.1%)로서, 이중 좌상엽이 4예(12.9%), 좌하엽이 3예(9.7%)를 차지하였다.

27예(87.2%)에서 근치적 엽절제술 또는 폐절제술이 시해되었으며, 개흉시 절제 불가능하였던 경우가 각각 2예(6.4%)이었고, 종격동경 및 종격동 절개술로 전이가 확인되었던 경우가 각각 1예씩 있었다.

직경 10mm 이상인 임파절을 암전이로 간주할 경우, CT의 종격동 임파절 암전이 진단에 대한 예민도는 83.3%, 특이도는 72.0% 및 정확도는 74.2%이었고, 폐문 임파절에 대해서는 예민도 90.0%, 특이도 57.1% 및 정확도 67.7%이었다.

Peripheral tumor의 종격동 임파절 및 폐문 임파절 암전이에 대한 CT의 진단도는 central tumor 보다 정확하였다.

CT상 N0로 진단되었던 12예중, 11예는 수술병리 소견상 같은 N0이었고, 1예는 N2로 진단되었으며, CT상 N1으로 진단되었던 7예중 3예는 수술병리 소견상 같은 N1이었고, 4예는 N0로 하향 진단되었으며, CT상 N2로 진단되었던 12예중 5예는 수술병리 소견상 같은 N2이었으나, 4예는 NO로, 3예는 N1으로 각각 하향 진단되었다.

이상의 결과로 원발성 폐암의 종격동 전이를 진단하는데 있어서 흉부 전산화 단층 촬영이 비교적 예민도는 높으나, 특이도와 정확도가 낮아서 종격동경, 종격동 절개술 및 개흉술 등의 관혈적 진단 방법을 완전히 대체할 수는 없으며, CT상 특이한 양상의 전이가 의심될 때는 좀 더 적극적인 진단 방법으로 병소의 조직학적 확진이 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]

The therapeutic aim of non-small cell lung cancer is resection of the tumor, and the assessment of the mediastinum is a critical step in the evaluation of patients with lung cancer prior to surgical resection.

Thoracic computed tomography, which would adequately evaluate mediastinum for the presence of absence of mediastinal metastatic spread would greately facilitate the evaluation of primary lung cancer and reduce unnecessary surgical procedures and morbidity. Conflicting reports, however, regarding the efficacy of CT in this regard have been published.

Author have surveyed 31 cases who had been diagnosed as non-small cell lung cancer at Yonsei University Severance hospital during the period from January 1983 to September 1986 by comparing preoperative CT scan with the histopathological findings obtained by mediastinoscopy, mediastinostomy and/or explothoracotomy. A lymph node indentified by CT to be 10mm or greater in diameter was considered positive.

1. The mean age was 58.3 years, ranging from 41 to 70 years and the male to female ratio was 2 to 1.

2. Histologically, 20 cases(64.6%) were epidermoid carcinoma, and adenocarcinoma 8 cases(25.9%), and there was case in each category of bronchioloalveolar cell, large cell and mucoepidermoid carcinoma.

3. In 22 cases(70.9%), tumors were located in the right lung, and in 9 cases(29.1%) in the left lung.

4. In 27 patients(87.2%), resective surgery was performed and those that were inoperable at the time of thoracotomy were 2 cases(6.4%). And 1 case each were indentified as having mediastinal lymph node metastasis by either mediastinoscopy

or mediastinotomy.

5. The sensitivity of the CT scan in the evaluation of mediastinal node metastasis was 83.3%, and the specificity was 72.0% and the accuracy was 74.2%, The sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy in the evaluation of hilar involvement were 90.0%, 57/1%, and 67.7%. respectively.

6. CT scan seemed to be more accurate for the diagnosis of peripherally located tumor metastasis to mediastinal and hilar node than for centrally located tumor.

7. Among 12 cases of NO stage, diagnosed by CT scan, 11 cases had demonstrated same NO stage surgicopathologically and 1 case was proved to have N2 stage. Also of 7 cases diagnosed as having N1 stage by CT scan, 3 were found to be N1, but 4 case, NO. And among 12 cases of clinical N2 stage, 5 cases were same N2, 4 cases NO, and 3 cases N1, surgicopathologically.

Based upon these results, in the staging of primary lung cancer, thoracic CT scan has relatively high sensitivity with low specificity and accuracy. Therefore CT scan cannot completely replace other invasive diagnostic procedures such as mediastinoscopy, mediastinotomy, and explothoracotomy. So I believe that if metastasis is suspected in the CT scan, it is necessary to obtain a histologic confirmation of the lesion by more aggressive diagnostic approaches.