치수강의 가령적 변화에 의한 연령 추정 : 면적시수에 의하여

[한글]

저자는 성인치아에서의 연령추정을 목적으로 21세이상 70세이하의 상하악 좌우측 중절치에서 제2소구치까지에서 발거된 1208개의 치아를 5세 단위의 연령군별로 분류하고 이들의 면적시수가 가령적으로 변화하는 것을 조사하여 다음의 결론을 얻었다.

1. 상악중절치, 측절치, 하악 중절치, 측절치는 연령증가에 따라서 면적시수가 규칙적으로 감소하고 있어 연령추정에 응용성이 높았으며, 견치, 소구치는 연령추정에 응용하기 곤란한 성적을 보였다.

2. 중절치, 측절치의 면적시수의 가령적 변화를 연령추정에 응용할 목적으로 회귀방정식을 구한 결과 다음과 같다.

1. The surface index of pulp cavities of upper and fewer, central and lateral incisors, are tend to decrease regularly as the age increase. So above teeth ale more applicable to age estimation than canine and premolars.

2. For the purpose of age estimation by surface index of pulp cavity of central and lateral incisor, linear equations are as follows.

Correlation coefficient between chronologic age and estimated age is 0.699.

3. The least error (3.3 yrs of age) reveals in 41-45 age group, which shows the highest possibility of estimation of age. The highest error (4.1 yrs of age) reveals in 61-65 age group and 56-60 age group.