백서에서 신생기 말초신경 손상후 척수-뇌간 반사의 변화

[한글]

말초 신경 손상으로 유발되는 중추 신경계의 기능적 체제(functional organization)의 변화를 알아보기 위하여 백서에서 신생기때 좌측 좌골 신경을 절단한 후 성숙기에서의 척수-뇌간 반사를 전기생리학적으로 조사하였다. 대뇌 차단(decerebration)시킨 후, 제5요수 분절(the fifth lumbar segment of spinal cord)내에 전기적 자극을 가하여 제5요신경의 전근에서 유발된 반사 전위를 기록하였다. 척수고유 반사(propriospinal reflex)와 척수연수회귀 반사(spinobulbospinal reflex)의 크기를 신생기때 좌골 신경이 절단되었던 좌측과 정상쪽인 우측에서 비교해 본 결과, 좌측(즉, 실험측)의 척수고유 반사 및 척수연수회귀 반사가 정상측(즉, 우측)의 두 반사보다 각각 더 컸다. 이러한 실험 결과는 반사의 변화가 척수 및 뇌간의 체제에 일어난 변화를 의미하는 것으로서, 신생기 말초 신경계의 손상후 올 수 있는 신경계의 기능적 성형성(functional plasticity)을 시사해 줌을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Brain stem-spinal reflexes of adult rats in which the left sciatic nerve was cut at the neonatal stave were examined to investigate the changes in functional organization of the central nervous system induced by peripheral nerve injury. After an acute decerebration, electrical stimulation was applied to the lumbar spinal cord to evoke reflex potentials in the ventral roots of the same segment. The sizes of both the propriospinal and spinobulbospinal reflexes were significantly larger on the lesioned side as compared to the control side. The results suggest that neonatal peripheral nerve injury induces alterations in the organization of the spinal cord and possibly the brain stem, implying functional plasticity in the central nervous system.