항 보체 간접면역형광법을 이용한 조직내의 Treponema pallidum 검출에 관한 연구

[한글]

매독의 병변에서 매독균(Treponema pallidum)을 검출해내는 것은 매독의 연구와 진단에 있어서 매우 중요하다. 조직낸에서 매독균을 검출하는 방법에는 암시야검사, silver impregnation법, 면역형광법, 면역과산화효소법(immunoperoxiadase technique) 및 전자현미경을 이용하는 방법등이 있으나 이 중에서 면역형광법 및 면역과산화효소법이 높은 특이성을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 저자는 병력, VDRL, FTA-ABS, 19S(IgM)-FTA검사로 확진된 1기 및 2기 매독환자 27명에서 채취한 32개의 피부병변과 위장 매독이 의심되는 환자에서 채취한 1개의 위점막병변에서 면역형광법 중에서도 특히 높은 감수성을 보이는 항 보체 간접면역형광법(FTA-ABS complement test)을 시행하여 암시야검사법의 결과와 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 암시야검사를 시행한 9개의 병변 중 7개(78%)에서 treponemes가 검출되었고 항 보체 간접면역형광법을 시행한 33개의 병변 중 20개(61%)에서 매독균이 검출되었다.

2. 암시야검사와 항 보체 간접면역형광법의 일치도는 89%였다.

3. 항 보체 간접면역형광법을 시행한 결과 T. pallidum은 1기 매독병변과 2기 매독병변 중 반점 및 편평 콘딜룸병변의 표피, 진피표피 경계부, 혈관벽, 결체조직들에 비교적 고르게 분포되어 있었고, 2기 매독병변 중 구진의 표피, 진피표피 경계부, 유두상 진피 및 그 부위의 혈관벽에 집중 분포되어 있었다.

이상의 결과로 항 보체 간접면역형광법은 매독병변에서 매독균을 검출하여 매독을 확진하는데 이용될 수 있는 방법으로 생각되며 특히 내부장기의 병변에서 매독균을 확인하므로써 내부장기 매독을 확진하는데 매우 유용한 방법으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Detecting T. pallidum in syphilitic lesions has significant meaning in terms of syphilis research and diagnosis. Several methods have been developed for the purpose, namely, darkfield examination, silver impregnation, immunofluorescence, immunoperoxidase technique, and electron microscopy. Of the methods listed, the tests that combine convenience, sensitivity, and specificity altogether are immunofluorescence and immunoperoxidase technique. Of the immunofluorescence techniques, FTA-ABS complement test, 32 skin specimens from 27 primary and secondary syphilis patients and a stomach specimen from a patient with suspected gastric syphilis who had been confirmed by clinical history, VDRL, FTA-ABS, and 19S(IgM)-FTA test were tested.

The following results have been obtained.

1. In the darkfield examination, 7 of the 9 specimens(78%) were positive and in the FTA-ABS complement test, 20 of the 33 specimens(61%) were positive.

2. The ratio of agreement between the darkfield examination and the FTA-ABS complement test was 89%.

3. In the chancres, macular syphilids, and condyloma lata, T. pallida were diffusely scattered in the epidermis, dermoepidermal junction, connective tissue, and vascular walls, whereas in the papular syphilids, T. pallida were mainly aggregated in the epidermis, dermoepidermal junction, papillary dermis as well as

the blood vessel walls in the parillary dermis.

From the results FTA-ABS complement test can be considered to be a useful method for both the diagnosis and research of syphilis. It is especially helpful in cases in which serological or histopathological study can not confirm the diagnosis as when internal organs are involved.