수종 그룹간 치은염 및 치태지수의 재현성에 대한 연구

[한글]

치은염지수와 치태지수의 재현성을 알아보기 위해 48개 치아 주위조직의 염증상태를 촬영한 24장의 슬라이드와 치태 축적 상태를 알기 위해 Erythrosin용액으로 염색한 36개 치아를 촬영한 18장의 슬라이드를 이용하여 전문의, 수련의, 일반의, 치과대학 4학년 학생, 일반인의 다섯 그룹(각 그룹 당 5명씩)이 치은염지수 세 가지와 치태지수 세 가지를 2주 간격을 두고 2회 측정 평가하여 그 자료를 통계 처리한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 모든 그룹에서 치은염지수의 처음 측정치와 두 번째 측정치 사이의 상관관계가 높았다. 그 중에 가장 높은 상관관계를 갖는 것은 일반의의 Loe와 Silness 치은염지수(r=0.8227)였고 가장 낮은 것은 수련의의 Ramfjord 치은염지수(r=0.5168)이었다.

2. 치은염지수의 처음 측정 평균치와 두 번째 측정 평균치의 차이는 PMA지수는 전문의가 가장 작았고, Ramfjord 치은염지수와 Loe 와 Silness 치은염지수는 수련의가 가장 작았다.

3. 모든 그룹에서 치태지수의 처음 측정치와 두 번째 측정치 사이의 상관관계가 높았다. 그 중에 가장 높은 상관관계를 갖는 것은 일반의의 잔사지수(r=0.8264)였고 가장 낮은 상관관계를 갖는 것은 학생의 잔사지수(r=0.4658)이었다.

4. 치태지수의 처음 측정 평균치와 두 번째 측정 평균치의 차이는 간이 구강위생지수 중 잔사지수와 Quigley-Hein의 수정된 치태지수는 일반의가, O'Leary의 치태지수는 전문의가 가장 작았다.

5. 치은염지수와 치태지수는 전문의는 다른 네 그룹과 유의성있는 차이가 있었고, 수련의와 일반의 사이에는 유의성있는 차이가 없었고, 학생과 일반인 사이에도 유의성있는 차이가 없었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to evacuate reliability of Plaque and Gingival Indices. Inter/intraexaminer reliabilities were compared using a projected slide series consisting of 42 slides of clinical examples of gingival inflammation and plaque accumulation. The group of examiners consisted of periodontist, resident, general practitioner, senior in dental school, the general public. Three different Gingival and Plaque Indices were used. Time between assessments was two weeks. By manipulating the data using statistics computer software, SPSS, the follwing results were obtained :

1. Correlation coefficient between first and second evaluation of GI was relatively high in every group. Loe & Silness GI of general practitioner was highest(0.8227) and Ramfjord Gl of resident was lowest(0.5168) in correlation coefficient.

2. The difference between first and second evaluation of average GI was lowest in PMA Index by periodontist while resident scored lowest difference in GI of Ramfjord and of Lie and Silness.

3. Correlation coefficient of PI between frisk and second evaluation was relatively high. Simplified Debris Index of general practitioner was highest (0.8264) and DI -S of dental student was lowest(0.4658) in correlation coefficient.

4. The difference between first and second evaluation of average PI was lowest in DI-S and Turesky-Gilmore- Glikman modification of Quigley-Hein PI by general practitioner. The periodontist showed lowest difference in PI by O'Leary.

5. Significant statistical difference appeared in assessment by the examiners' group for both indices : PI and GI. Analysis of data using paired 't' test skewed that these were difference with statistical significance between the results of examination by periodontist and rest of the group. On the other hand, the study

showed there were difference without statistical significance between examination by resident and general practioner and also between dental student and the general public.