중합효소 연쇄반응을 이용한 매독 진단

[한글]

매독을 진단하기 위해서는 매독균인 Treponema pallidum을 검출하는 것이 가장 확실하지만 매독균은 아직 인공배양이 안되므로 여러 가지 검사로 매독균을 직접 확인하거나 매독 혈청검사를 이용하고 있다. 그러나 이들 검사들은 민감도 혹은 특이도가 낮거나, 매독의 치료판정 기준 및 신경 매독 진단 기준이 아직 정립되지 않아 확진이 안되는 경우가 있다. 최근에는 민감도와 특이도가 높다고 알려진 중합효소 연쇄반응(polymerase chain reaction; PCR)이 매독진단을 위해 시도되고 있다.

연구자는 1991년 5월부터 1년간 연세의료원 피부과 외래에 내원한 여러 임상기의 매독 환자 중 63명의 혈청, 24명의 뇌척수액, 3명의 양수 및 19명의 병변 조직 21개에서 PCR을 이용하여 매독균을 검출하여, PCR이 매독의 진단 및 치료판정에 유용하게 쓰일 수 있는

지 평가해 보기 위해 본 실험에 착수하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 매독균에 특이한 47kDa 세포막항원에 대한 tpp47 유전자의 일부인 658 bp DNA를 증폭한 결과, 가검물 1007l에서 매독균 1마리까지 검출할 수 있었고, 매독균의 DNA를 희석하여 반응시킨 결과, 1 fg의 DNA도 검출할 수 있었다.

2. T. pallidum, treponema 속의 4종류의 균, 정상 세균총에 속하는 세균 및 일반 병원성 세균 9종류를 동일한 primer를 사용하여 PCR한 결과, 매독균에 대해서만 특이성을 보였다.

3. 혈청에서 PCR을 시행한 결과, 1기 매독 환자 9명중 5명(55%), 2기 매독환자 26명 중 22명(84%), 조기잠복 매독 환자 15명 중 3명(20%), 만기잠복 매독 환자 7명 중 1명(11%), 신경매독 환자 2명 중 2명(100%), 선천성 매독 환자 2명 중 0명(0%)에서 양성 반응을 보여 전체적으로 52%의 양성율을 보였다. 1기, 2기, 조기잠복 및 만기잠복 매독의 임상기에 따른 매독균의 검출율은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.01). 조기잠복 매독 환자에서 Venereal Dis-ease Research Laboratory(VDRL) 검사 역가가 높음에도 불구하고 2기 매독 환자에 비해 균의 검출율이 낮았다.

4. 치료 후 추적검사가 가능했던 한자에서 치료 9개월 후에도 양성반응을 보이기도 하였고, 치료전에 음성이었던 환자가 치료 후에 양성반응을 보이기도 하였다.

5. 뇌척수액에서 PCR을 시행한 결과, 1기 매독 환자 2명 중 1명(50%), 2기 매독 환자 14명중 3명(21%), 조기잠복 매독 환자 7명 중 2명(29%), 신경 매독 환자 1명 중 1명(100%)에서 양성반응을 보여 전체적으로 29%의 양성율을 보였다. 조기 매독 환자에서 매독균 검출에 따른 뇌척수액의 VDRL 양성율, 단핵백혈구 수 및 단백질양의 증가에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

6. 매독 임산부에서 VDRL 역가가 높고 혈청 PCR이 양성반응을 보일 때 양수에서도 PCR에 양성반응이 나타났다.

7. 매독 병변 조직의 PCR에서 냉동 절편 21개 중 19개(90%), 파라핀 절편 14개 중 7개(50%)에서 양성반응이 나타났다.

이상의 결과로, PCR은 매독의 치료판정에는 적합하지 않으나, 증세가 나타난 매독 환자의 병변과 2기 매독 환자의 혈청에서 매독균을 검출하는 방법으로 이용될 수 있으며, 이들 환자에서 매독을 확진하는데 유용할 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]

Definite criteria for diagnosis and treatment evaluation for different clinical stages of syphilis are not yet present due to the inability to cultivate Treponema pallidum in vitro. However, as the staining methods and the serological tests currently used have their limitations, a more definite method for its confirmation is needed. Polymerase chain reaction(PCR), due to its high sensitivity and specificity, is currently being applied to the detection of T. pallidum.

Clinical specimens were collected from patients with different stage of syphils who visited the Department of Dermatology of Yonsei Medical Center for one year beginning from May, 1991. Sera from63 patients, cerebrospinal fluids from 24 patients, amniotic fluids from 3 patients, and 21 tissues from 19 patients were subjected to PCR and the results were analysed to evaluate its usefulness as a diagnostic and treatment evaluation tool. A portion of the T. pallidum-specific chrosomal DNA, tpp47,which encodes the 47 kDa surface protein, was used as the template DNA to amplify the 658 bp DNA fragment, and the following results were obtained.

1. To evaluate the sensitivity of the PCR, T. pallidum and their chromosomal DNA were diluted. The diluents containing a single organism and 1 fg of the chromosmal DNA showed positive reactions by the amplification.

2. Specificity of the PCR was determined by using T. pallidum, 4 species belonging to genus Treponema, and 9 species of nonpathogenic or pathogenic organisms. Positive reaction was obtained only when T. pallidum chromosomal DNA was used.

3. PCR was positive in 5 of 9(55%) sera in primary syphilis, 22 of 25(84%) in secondary syphilis, 3 of 15(20%) in early latent syphilis, 1 of 9(11%) in late latent syphilis, 2 of 2(100%) in neurosyphils, and 0 of 2(0% ) in congenital syphilis. The differences in the positive rates were statistically significant(p< 7.01)in all stages except neurosyphilis an7congenital syphilis, as their numbers were too small to deduce any significant meaning. Despite the high VDRL titers, the PCR positive rate in early latent syphilis was relatively low when compared to the rate in secondary syphilis.

4. PCR in serial serum specimens from some patients showed positive results 9 months after the treatment. In a few instances, however, T. pallidum was detectable by PCR in sera obtained after treatment despite their initial negative results

before the treatment.

5. PCR was positive in 1 of 2(50%) cerebrospinal fluids in primary syphilis, 3 of 14(21%) in secondary syphilis, 2 of 7(29%) in early latent syphilis, and 1 of 1(177%) in neurosyphils. The differences in positive rates showed no statistical significance in relation to the clinical stapes. Cerebrospinal fluid VDRL test, white blood cell count, and protein content showed no correlation to the PCR results in early syphilis patients.

6. Amniotic fluid showed a positive PCR result only in a pregnant woman whose serum showed a high VDRL titer and a positive PCR.

7. PCR positive rates were 90% in frozen tissues and 57% in Paraffin embedded tissues. From the results, it is suggested that PCR is not suitable for treatment evaluation but is useful for the detection of T. pallidum in sera of secondary syphilis patients and syphilitic lesions, and for the confirmation of the diagnosis in these cases.