간호정보 제공이 불안감소에 미치는 효과에 관한 연구 : 군 간염환자를 중심으로

[한글]

본 연구는 간염으로 군병원에 입원하는 환자들로 인한 불안을 감소시키기 위한 간호계획 수립 및 간호중재 방법을 제공하기 위하여 시도된 유사실험 연구이다.

Roy의 적응모델을 기본적인 개념틀로 선택하였고 연구의 대상자로는 군 간염환자가 주로 입원하고 있는 국군대전병원에 간염으로 입원하는 환자를 모집단으로 하여 선정기준에 맞는 1차 21명, 2차 21명, 모두 44명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구도구로는 간염환자와 간염병동에 근무하는 간호장교의 의견을 기초로 연구자가 제작한 내용으로 간호정보 제공을 하였으며 연구자가 간호정보 내용을 기초로 제작한 지식정도 측정도구와 Spie 1 berger가 개발한 기질, 상태불안 측정도구를 사용하였다.

자료수집 기간은 1986년 10월 30일 부터 11월 23일중 1, 2차 각각 사전, 사후 조사를 하여 모두 4차례의 자료 수집을 하였다.

자료분석을 위해 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율을 구하였고 가설검정을 위해 Pearson Correlation Coefficient와 t-test를 사용하였다. 추가분석으로 정보제공 전 ·후의 차이를 보기 위해 Paired t-test하였으며 지식 및 불안정도에 영향을 미치는 변수를 확인하기 위해 단계적 중회귀분석 (stepwise multiple regression)을 사용하였다.

2. 정보 제공 전·후의 지식정도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었지만 불안정도에는 차이가 없었다.

3. 지식 및 불안정도에 영향을 주는 요인을 단계적 중회귀분석으로 분석한 결과 과거 입원 경험이 각각에 대한 최고 예측인자로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 보면 간호정보 제공은 지식정도를 높이는 데 좋은 간호중재 방법이긴 하나 상태불안을 감소시키기에는 충분치 못하였음을 알 수 있다. 그러므로 앞으로의 연구에서는 더욱 다앙하고 깊이있는 문헌고찰을 통하여 간호정보 제공의 효과를 재검정해 보아

야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This Quasi experimental study was undertaken in order to determine the effect of informativeness influencing the State Anxiety of Hepatitis patients In Military Hospital.

This study was carried out between October 30. and November23. 1986.

A non-equivalent control group are and post test design method was used for this Quasi experimental study.

This study samples consisted of 44 hepatitis patients on their admission day in Dae-Jean Military Hospital. During two times of data collection the samples were divided into four groups : 12 of the first group were experimental, 11 of the first group were controls 9 of the second group were experimental, and 12 of the second group were control group.

The Instrument used for the collection of data were a set of nursing information prepared by the researcher and State-Anxiety Inventory by Spielberger.

The Questionnaire consists of 7 items of demographic data, 14 items of knowledge measurement scale, and 20 Items of State-Anxiety scale. Reliability & Validity of these scales were examined by the researcher & prior investigator.

Hypothesis 1, stating that the higher the scores on knowledge, the lower the scores on State Anxiety, was rejected.

hypothesis 2, stating that the scores of knowledge about hepatitis will be higer in the experimental group than in the control group, was supported (t=1.65 p=.015 t=1.87 p=.047).

Hypothesis 3, stating that the scores of State Anxiety will be lower in the experimental group than in the control group, was rejected(t=.39 7=.701, t=-1.43 p=.170).

2. In differences between pre & post Nursing Informativeness, knowledge was significantly higher, but State Anxiety was not significantly lower.

3. Stepwise Multiple Regression was used to examnine what variables would allow the most powerful predictor of knowledge & State Anxiety: past admission history showed the best single predictor.

The limitation of this study was that the sample size was small & non-probability technique was used.

Although nursing informativeness enhanced the knowledge, it did not reduce State Anxiety. Therefore, through intensive literature review in further study, retesting of the effect of Nursing informativeness must be carried out.