학령전기 아동과 어머니가 정맥주사와 채혈시 인지하는 동통

[한글]

학령전기 아동은 질병이나 입원에 대해 논리적으로 이해하지 못하기 때문에 불안과 공포가 가중되어 동통사건에 대한 동통인지 정도가 더욱 심화된다. 특히 자신의 신체에 대한 손상이나 동통에 공포와 불안을 느끼기 때문에 주사바늘과 관련된 동통사건에 대해 매우 고통스러워 하는데, 언어적 표현이 미숙하여 자신이 경험하는 정도에 맞는 중재를 받기보다는 간호사의 주관적인 인식에 의해 아동의 동통이 사정, 관리되고 있어, 이에 본 연구는 간호사의 주관적인 인식에 의해 아동의 동통을 측정하지 않고, 학령전기 아동의 인지발달에 맞는 자가보고식 동통 측정도구에 의해 사정하고, 아동의 동통 경험에 대한 어머니의 동통인지 정도와 아동의 동통인지와의 관계를 파악하며 동통사건시 나타나는 아동, 어머니, 간호사의 행동과 동통인지 정도와의 관계를 파악함으로써 아동의 경험한 동통을 좀더 정확하게 사정하고자 시도되었다.

본 연구는 기술적 조사연구로 자료수집은 1991년 11월 1일부터 12월 10일까지 총 34일간 서울 Y 대 2개 부속병원과 일개 소아전문병원에 입원한 아동 25명과 그의 어머니 25명을 연구대상자로 하여 60예의 동통사건을 자료수집하였다. 아동의 동통사정을 위해 사용한 연구도구는 1984년 Beyer에 의해 고안된 동통 얼굴척도(Faces Pain Rating Scale: FPRS)로 Wong 과 Baker(1988)의 연구에서 신뢰도는 .74, 타당도는 .60으로 나타났다. 아동의 동통경험에 대한 어머니의 동통사정도구는 Huskisson(1974)에 의해 개발된 시각적 상사 척도(Visual Analogue Scale)로 Huskisson(1974)에 의해 보고된 신뢰도는 .62, 타당도는 .75였고 국내에서는 이은옥, 정면숙(1988)에 의해 67%의 정확도를 보였다. 자료분석은 SPSS(Statistical Package for the Social Science)를 통해 아동과 어머니의 일반적인 특성, 동통사건기록지, 동통행동기록지의 내용은 수와 백분율을 구하였고 동통사건에 대한 FPRS 점수와 시각적 상사 척도의 점수는 백분율을 구하였다. FPRS 점수와 시각적 상사 척도의 점수에 대한 관계는Pearson correlation을 사용하여 분석하였다. 동통사건의 특성과 아동과 어머니의 동통 인자정도와의 관계, 그리고 동통사건시 아동, 어머니, 간호사의 행동과 아동과 어머니의 동통인지정도와의 관계는 Pearson correlation, t- test, ANOVA 를 사용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 60건의 동통사건에서 아동이 인지한 FPRS의 측정값은 평균 4.02로 나타나 높은 동통 점수를 나타내었고 어머니가 인지한 아동의 동통에 대한 VAS의 점수는 평균 10.92로 중간 을 조금 넘는 점수를 나타냈다.

2. 아동과 어머니가 인지한 동통점수간의 관계는 상관계수 .53으로 아동의 동통점수가 높을수록 어머니의 동통점수가 높은 순상관관계를 보였고, 이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다(p<.01).

3. 동통사건의 특성과 아동의 동통인지정도와의 관계에서는 동통사건의 종류, 시도횟수. 지속시간. 제공장소, 어머니의 동참 등의 특성이 아동의 동통인지와 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 동통사건의 종류에서는 정맥주사삽입이 가장 높은 동통인지점수를 나타냈고 정맥채혈, 정맥주사주입의 순으로 유의한 차이를 보였으며(F=23.44, p<.01) 시도횟수별 동통인지는 시도횟수가 많을수록 동통인지점수가 중가하였고(F=4.44, p<.01) 지속시간이 오래 걸릴수록 동통인지점수가 중가하는 순상관관계로 나타났다(r=.30, p<.05). 제공장소로는 처치실에서의 동통점수가 병실보다 훨씬 높았고(t= 6.30, p<.01), 어머니가 동참한 경우아동의 동통점수가 더 낮아 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(t=2.91, p<.01).

4. 동통사건의 특성과 어머니의 동통인지정도와의 관계 분석에서는 동통사건의 종류, 시도횟수, 지속시간, 제공장소 등의 특성이 어머니의 동롱인지와 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 동통사건의 종류에서는 정맥채혈이 가장 높은 점수를 나타냈고, 정맥주사삽입, 정맥주사주입의 순으로 유의한 차이를 보였으며(F=6.01, p<.01), 시도횟수가 많을수록 동통점수가 증가하였다(F=5.95, p<.01). 속시간이 오래 걸릴수록 동통인지도 증가하는 것으로 나타났으며(r=.31, p<.05), 제공장소로서는 병실보다 처치실에서의 동통점수가 훨씬 높아 유의한 차이를 보였는데(t=3.51, p<.01), 어머니의 동참 여부와 어머니의 동통점수와는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

5. 동통사건에 대한 대상자별 행동에서 아동의 행동은 "운다", "소리를 지른다". "인상을 쓴다", "발버등치면서 저항한다" 순위로 나타났고 어머니의 행동은 "아동을 달래준다", "아동을 꼭 잡아준다". "칭찬한다"의 순으로 나타났으며 간호사는 "미소를 짓는다", "움직이지 못하게 꼭 잡는다", "달래준다", "동통경험후 칭찬해준다"의 순위로 나타났다.

6. 동통사건에 대한 아동, 어머니, 간호사의 행동과 동통인지정도와의 관계를 분석한 결과, 아동의 행동에 대한 아동과 어머니의 동통인지정도는 상관계수 .65, .67로 모두 유의한 순상관관계를 보였고(p<.01), 어머니의 행동도 아동과 어머니의 동통인지정도에서 .57, .60으로 모두 유의한 순상관관계를 보였으며(p<.01), 간호사의 행동은 아동에게는 .46으로 유의한 상관관계를 보인 반면에(p<.01) 어머니의 동통인지정도와는 유의하지 않은 결과로 나타났다. 학령전기 아동의 인지발달 단계에 맞는 동통사정도구의 적용과 어머니의 동통인지정도의 측정, 그리고 동통사건시 아동 · 어머니 간호사의 행동을 파악하여 학령전기 아동의 동통인지정도를 사정한 본 연구 결과를 통하여 동통이나 입원으로 가장 상처받기 쉬운 학령전기 아동에 대한 동통관리가 좀 더 합리적으로 중재되는데 기여하기를 기대한다.

[영문]

Most hospitalized children will experience physical pain as well as psychological distress. Preschool children's pain perception related to painful procedures can increase due to elevated anxiety and fear because they do not have understanding logical of their disease and hospitalization. In particular, they are distressed about needle-related procedures which are feared because they are seen to be a cause of bodily damage.

This descriptive study attempted to identify pain perception levels in preschool children and their mothers. A self-reporting measurement and behavioral observation were used to collect the data.

A total of 25 hospitalized preschool children and their Mothers were investigated and data were col looted about 60 painful procedures such as IV starting, IV shooting, and IV sampling. Data collection was carried out by the researcher and two trained investigators from November first to December tenth.

Three instruments were used to collect the data : Faces Pain Rating Scale(FPRS ) developed by Beyer was used to measure the degree of preschool children's pain perception about painful procedures. For statistical purpose, the six faces were assigned a numerical value from 0 to 5(in this study, the faces were presented on six cards). The Visual Analogue Scale(VAS)devised by Huskisson was used to assess the degree of mothers' pain perception about their children's painful procedures. In this study, VAS was a 20㎝ vertical line that represented the continuum of the symptom to be rated .A Pain Behavioral Checklist based on the Procedure Behavior Check List by LeBaron and Zelter and modified by the researcher was used to observe behaviors of preschool children, their mothers, and nurses when the painful procedures took place.

The data were analyzed by an SPSS program, and were tested using real numbers, percentages, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, t-test, and ANOVA.

The results of this study are as follows :

1. Of all the painful procedures, the mean score for the FPRS for the preschool children's pain perception was 4.02 points, and the mean score for the VAS of mothers' pain perception was 10.92 points. According to the type of painful procedures : in children, the highest scores in the following order were IV

starting, IV sampling, and IV shooting, and in mothers, IV sampling, IV starting, and IV shooting.

2. A positive correlation which was statistically significant was found between the pain perception of preschool children and their mothers(r=.53, p<.01). that is, the higher the children's pain perception was, the higher their mothers' pain perception was.

3. The characteristics of the painful procedures related with children's pain perception as for lows : The type of painful procedure was found to be statistically significant(F=23.44, p<.01). Among the three procedures IV starting was found to be perceived as the most painful procedures to the children, following by IV sampling, IV shooting in that order. The greater the number of times that the procedure had been done, the higher the pain perception was(F=4.44, p<.01), and the longer the duration of the procedure, the higher the pain perception was(r=.30,7.05). Pain perception in the treatment room was higher than in the children's room( t=6.30, p<.01), pain perception in the mother's presence was the higher than when the mother was not present( t=2.91, p<.01).

4, The characteristics of the painful procedures related with the mothers' pain perception as follows : The type of painful procedure was found to be statistically significant(F=6.01,7.01), Among the three procedures IV sampling was found to be perceived as the most painful procedures to the Mothers, following by IV starting, IV shooting in that order. The greater the number of times that the procedure had been done, the higher the pain perception was(F=5.95, p<.01), and the longer the duration of the procedure, the higher the pain perception was(r=.31, p<.05). Pain

perception in the treatment room was higher than in the children's room( t=3.51, p<.01), but pain perception in the mother's presence showed statistically significant no difference.

5. Of all of the 19 children's behaviors during the painful procedures, the most frequent behavioral observed were as follows in order of frequency "crying", "screaming", "facial grimacing", "physical resistance", "verbal stalling". Of all of the nine mothers' behaviors, the most frequent by observed in "console children", "hold children", "applaud children". Of all of the 11 nurses' behaviors during the painful procedures, the most frequent in order were "smiling", "physical restraint", "console children", "prai so children".

6. A positive correlation between children's and mothers' pain perception and children's behaviors was found to be statistically significant(r=.65, p〈.01, r=.67, p<.01). Also the relationship between children's and mothers' pain perception, and mothers' behavior was found to be statistically significant(r=.57, p<.01, r=.60, p<.01). The relationship between children's pain perception and nurses' behaviors was also found to be statistically significant(r=.46,7.01), but there was difference between mothers 'pain perception and nurses' behaviors.