정상인 및 백반증 환자 멜라닌세포의 배양과 생물학적 특성

[한글]

백반증(Vitiligo)은 표피에 존재하는 멜라닌세포가 파괴되어 탈색소반이 발생되는 피부질환으로, 원인으로는 유전설, 신경체액설, 자가파괴설, 자가면역설 및 선천적 세포결함설 등이 있으나 현재까지 정확히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 백반증 병인을 추구하기 위해서는 멜라닌세포 배양이 필수적이며 정상인 및 백반증 환자로부터 멜라닌세포를 배양하는 방법을 정립하는 것이 매우 도움이 된다. 본 연구에서는 정상인 및 백반증 환자의 정상 피부로부터 멜라닌세포를 배양하는 방법을 개발하고, 이를 통하여 각각의 성장특성 및 미세구조, 기능적 특성을 측정하며, 자외선 B조사에 따른 이들 멜라닌세포의 형태 및 기능적 특성의 변화를 측정하여 정상인 및 백반중 환자 멜라닌세포의 생물학적 특성을 관찰하고자 하였다.

정상인 및 백반증 환자의 포피 및 상환피부로부터 멜라닌세포를 분리배양하여 형태 및 initial seeding capacity, 세포배가 시간, 계대배양 여부를 관찰하고, 투과 및 주사전자현미경 검사,tyrosinase 활성도 및 DNA 합성 검사를 시행하고 자외선 B조사에 따른 형태 및 tyrosinase활성도, DNA합성 변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 적절한 배양액 및 배양방법을 사용하여 정상인 피부로부터 멜라닌세포를 배양할 수 있었으며 백반증 환자 정상 피부로부터도 멜라닌세포 배양이 가능하였다.

2. 흡입수포법을 이용하여 사람의 상완피부로부터 쉽게 멜라닌세포를 구하여 배양할 수 있었다.

3. 백반증 환자로부터 배양된 멜라닌세포는 정상인으로부터 배양된 멜라닌세포와 형태 및 성장특성, 기능적 특성에 있어서 유사한 경향을 보였다.

4. 투과전자현미경 검사상 백반증 환자 멜라닌세포에서만 불규칙하게 확장된 RER(rough endoplasmic reticulum)과 구형의 RER이 관찰되었다.

5. 정상인 및 백반증 환자로부터 배양된 멜라닌세포는 자외선 B조사에 대한 반응에 있어서 유사한 경향을 보였다.

6. 포피에 존재하는 멜라닌세포는 상완피부에 존재하는 멜라닌세포에 비하여 initial seeding capacity가 높았으며, 세포배가 시간이 감소되는 등 빠른 성장특성을 나타내었으며, 형태학적으로 양극성 수지상돌기를 갖는 세포들로 주로 구성되어 있었다.

7. 배양된 멜라닌세포에 자외선 B를 조사시 형태가 변화하였으며 단백질 양 및 tyrosinase 활성도가 증가하였으며 DNA합성도 변화하였다.

이상의 연구를 통하여 정상인 및 백반증 환자 피부로부터 멜라닌세포를 배양할 수 있었으며 특히 본 연구에서 이용된 흡입수포법은 멜라닌세포 연구에 좋은 방법으로 제시할 수 있었다. 정상인 및 백반증 환자 멜라닌세포는 유사한 생물학적 특성을 보여주었으나, 투과전자현미경 검사상 백반증 환자 멜라닌세포에서 RER의 변화가 관찰되었다. 이 변화가 백반중 환자 멜라닌세포의 생물학적 특성이나 자외선조사에 의한 기능적 변화에는 영향을

미치지 않은 것으로 사료된다. 그러나 멜라닌세포 파지로 인한 백반중 발생과 미세구조 변화와의 상관관계는 좀더 많은 연구를 통하여 규명할 필요가 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Vitiligo is a Pigmentary disorder characterized by depigmented patches due to destruction of melanocytes of unknown causes. The pathogenesis is not clear but genetic theory, neurohumoral theory, autocytotoxic theory, autoimmune theory and inherent cellular defect theory have been discussed. To study the pathogenesis of vitiligo, the culture of melanocytes from normal and vitiligo subjects is essential.

To investigate the biological characteristics of cultured melanocytes from normal and vitiligo subjects, this study was designed to verify the optimal culture condition and mass culture system of melanocytes from normal and vitiligo subjects, to study the growth and ultrastructural, functional characteristics of these melanocytes, and to observe the morphological and functional changes of melanocytes in response to ultraviolet B(UVB) irradiation.

The melanocytes were isolated and cultured from foreskin and arm skin of normal and vitiligo subjects, and initial seeding capacity, Population doubling time and number of passages were evaluated. Using these melanocytes, transmission and scanning electron microscopic examination, tyrosinase activity assay, DNA synthesis test and the effects of UVB irradiation on cultured melanocytes were examined, and the fellowing results were obtained.

1. Melanocytes from human normal skin could be cultured, and melanocytes from human vitiligo skin could be successfully cultured with appropriate culture system.

2. Using the suction blister method, human melanocytes c7u7d be easily cultured.

3. Vitiligo melanocytes showed no significant differences in phase contrast microscopic morphology, initial seeding capacity, population doubling time, tyrosinase activity and DNA synthesis as compared with normal melanocytes.

4. Vitiligo melanocytes only contained dilated and circular RER (rough endoplasmic reticulum)profiles in transmission electron microscopic examination.

5. Responses of vitiligo melanocytes to UVB showed no significant differences as compared with normal melanocytes.

6. Melanocytes obtained from foreskin showed increased initial seeding capacity and decreased population doubling time as compared with those from arm skin.

7, Cultured melanocytes exhibited an increase of tyrosinase activity and amount of protein and showed altered morphology and thymidine uptake in response to UVB.

From these results, melanocytes could be successfully cultured from normal and vitiligo subjects, especially using the suction blister methods. Normal and vitiligo melanocytes showed similar biological characteristis except in the changes of RER in vitiligo melanocytes. The ultrastructural aberrations in vitiligo

melanocytes do net seem to be directly related to the biological characteris-tics and the responses to UVB irradiation in this study. But more extended studies should focus on the effects of these changes on the pathogenesis of vitiligo.