건성방사선 두부계측사진과 기존방사선 두부계측사진과의 비교연구

[한글]

이 연구는 1개의 인류건조두개골에서 17개의 계측점에 방사선 불투과성 물질인 납구슬을 부착하여 건성방사선두부계측사진과 기존방사선두부계측사진을 각각 1매 촬영하여 이것으로 두 종류의 두부계측사진의 실측점을 얻고 또 인류건조두개골의 위치는 변동이 없도록 하고 계측점의 납구슬을 제거한 상태에서 두 방법의 사진을 각각 10매 촬영한후 10명의 계측자가 각 계측점을 표시하여 같은 종류의 두부계측사진끼리 실측점에 대한 계측점의 오차를 얻어 통제적으로 분석 비교한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. ANS, "A" Point에서는 건성방사선두부계측사진이 월등히 정확히 정확하였다. (P<0.01)

2. Orbitale, Prosthion, Gonion, Pogonion, Porion에서는 건성방사선두부계측사진이 매우 정확하였다. (P <0.05)

3. Nasion은 기존방사선두부계측사진이 매우 정확하였다. (P<0.05)

4. Basion은 두 방법사이에 차이점이 없었다.

5. 계측자에 대한 두 방법 사이의 유의성 검정에서(P<0.01) 건성방사선두부계측사진이 매우 정확하였다. 이와같은 결과로 미루어 보아 생체에 대한 연구가 계속되어져야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

This study purports to cake in consideration of the re-cent xeroradiographic development an exact analysis, by comparison, of conventional cephalometry and xeroradiographic cephalometry that are indispensably utilized in the field of orthodontics as a means of cephalometric measuring.

For that purpose attached to ten landmarks on a dry skull was a lead ball, a radio-opaque substance, and projected X-ray beam one time each by means of the two methods, and then ten times each without change of locations of the skull, in the state in which the lead ball was removed. These data were committed to ten dentists for tracing to determine a difference between the same kind of cephalometrics. A computerized statistic analysis of the data shows findings, as fellows:

1. Conventional cephalometry shows higher accuracy in Nasion, as compared with xeroradiographic cephalometry.

2. Xeroradiographic cephalometry is found more accurate in Anterior Nasal Spine, "A" Point, Pogonion, Gonion, Potion, Prosthion and Orbitale than conventional cephalometry.

3. There is no difference between both methods in Basion.

4. At test between the two methods by all the dentists reveals that xerorodiographic cephalometry is more accurate than conventional cephalometry.