Adenoids의 비인두폐쇄로 인한 구호흡이 치열에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

[한글]

부정교합을 일으키는 환경적 요인의 하나로 구호흡이 알려져 왔다. 구호흡의 원인에 대해서는 Adenoids에 의한 비인두폐쇄가 비호흡의 감소를 가져와 구호흡을 일으킨다는 Adenoid비대설이 유력하다.

저자는 Adenoids로 인해 구호흡을 하는 아동 57명과 정상아동 50명의 두부방사선 계측사진과 모형을 통해 치열상에 나타난 형태적 변화를 확인하고 혀의 위치변화와 치열상에 나타난 변화간의 상관관계를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 두부방사설 계측사진을 통해, 실험군에서 상악중절치의 순측경사가 관찰되었고 하악중절치의 변화는 나타나지 않았다.

2. 모형계측을 통해, 실험군에서 상악대구치간 폭경 및 소구치간 폭경의 감소와 깊은구개가 관찰되었다.

3. 실험군에서 개교 및 구치부 Cross-bite의 경향을 보였다.

4. 실험군에서 혀의 위치가 낮게 나타났다

5. 혀의 위치변수와 치열변수간의 상관관계를 보면, 혀의 위치가 낮아지면 상악대구치 및 소구치간 폭경이 감소하며 구치부 Cross-bite의 발현율과 구개고경이 높아지는 경향을 보였다.

It has been clinically suggested that the mouth breathing is induced by the respiratory dysfunction of nasopharyngeal airway causing by the Adenoids.

The author used the 57children, who were the nasal breathers with normal occlusion as the control group, and 50 children, who were mouth breathers with adenoids as the experimental group.

2. The experimental group had the openbite and crows-bite tendency.

3. In experimental group, upper molar and premolar arch width were significantly less than those in control group and height of palatal vault was higher than that.

4. The experimental group had the low tongue position.

5. There was a negative relation between tongue position and upper arch width and length, positive relation between tongue position and height of palatal vault.