호흡곤란을 호소하는 환자에서 호흡곤란 지수와 6분걷기 검사의 임상적 유용성에 대한 연구

[한글]

호흡곤란은 임상적으로 중요한 증상이며 여러 가지 요소들의 복합적인 상호작용에 의해 유발된다. 환자들이 호소하는 호흡곤란의 정도를 좀 더 정확히 평가하기 위하여 정신물리학적 방법과 임상적 척도법이 사용되는데 전자는 기술적인 문제나 소모시간 등 몇가지 제한 요소때문에 임상적으로 적응하기에는 어렵다. 임상적 척도법은 예민하고 생리학적 검사에 보완적인 정보를 제공할 뿐 아니라 치료 효과의 평가에 유용한 것으로 보고되어 왔다. 걷기 검사는 호흡기 질환 환자들의 일상 생활에서의 생리적 운동요구량을 잘 반영하며 재현성이 높고 약물 치료의 효과 판정에 유용하다.

본 연구에서는 호흡곤란을 주소로 내원한 39명의 환자들을 대상으로 치료 전후에 각각, MBS (Modified Borg Scale Dyspnea Index)와 BDI(Baseline Dyspnea Index)를 이용한 호흡곤란 지수의 측정, 6분걷기 검사와 폐기능 검사, 동맥혈가스 검사를 시행하여 호흡곤란

지수와 6분걷기 검사가 임상적으로 유용한지 여부와 각 검사간의 상관관계에 대하여 연구하였다.

1. 전체 환자군에서 치료전에 비해 치료후에 PaCO^^2외의 모든 검사치가 유의하게 호전되었고, 치료전에서 MBS, BDl, 걷기 검사는 FEV^^1과 유의한 상관관계를 보였으며 치료후에서는 MBS와 걷기 검사에서 FEV^^1과 유의한 상관관계를 보였다.

2. 만성 폐쇄성 폐질환 환자군에서 치료전에 비해 치료후에 MBS, BDI, 걷기검사값과 FVC값이 유의하게 호전되었고, 치료전에서 걷기 검사는 FEV^^1, FVC, PaO^^2와, 치료후에서 BOI는 PaO^^2, PaCO^^2와, 그리고 걷기 검사는 FEV^^1, FVC, PaO^^2, PaC0^^2와 유의하게 상관관계가 있었다.

3. 기관지 천식 환자군에서 치료전에 비해 치료후에 MMFR와 PaCO^^2를 제외하고 모든 검사치가 유의한 호전을 보였다. 걷기 검사와 MMFR은 치료 전후와 변화치 모두에서 유의한 상관관계를 보였으며, 치료후에서 MBS, BDl는 FEV^^1와 유의한 상관 관계를 보였다.

4. MBS와 BDI간에는 치료 전과 후에서, 그리고 BDI와 걷기 검사간에는 치료후에 유의한 상관관계가 있었다.

이상의 경과에서 호흡곤란 지수와 걷기 검사는 치료 효과의 평가에 유용하였고 특히 만성 폐쇄성 폐질환 환자에서는 가장 예민하여 폐기능 검사에 보완적인 수단으로 유용함을 알 수 있었다. 호흡곤란 지수, 특히 MBS는 전체 환자의 치료 전과 후에서 FEV^^1(% Predi

cted)과 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 걷기 검사는 만성 폐쇄성 폐질환 환자군에서는 치료전과 후에서 FEV^^1, FVC, PaO^^2와, 기관지 천식 환자군에서는 MMFR과 유의한 상관관계를 보였다.

[영문]

Dyspnea or pathologic breathlessness is frequent one of the patient's major complaint. As a symptom it probably depends on a complex interplay of pathophysiologic, psychologic, experiential and other factors.

Both psychophysical methods and clinical scales have been used to assess breathlessness, Several factors including technical aspects and time-requirement limit the clinical application of evaluation in patients by psychophysical methods.

Clinical scales can give sensitive and complementary information on physiologic measurements and they have proved very useful in testing the efficacy of a variety of physiologic and pharmacologic treatments for patients with chronic lung diseases.

The walking teat can Measure a patient's ability to undertake the physiologically demanding activities of day-to-day life, and it has proved to be highly reproducible and very useful to evaluate the efficacy of pharmacologic treatment.

Dyspnea indices( Modified Borg Scale Dyspnea Index, Basel me Dyspnea Index) and the distance patients could walk in 6 minutes in 39 patients who visited our hospital because of dyspnea were measured before and after treatment. Pulmonary function test and arterial blood gas studies were done in the same manner. Through

the above method, I examined the clinical usefulness of the dyspnea index, the talking test, and the correlation between each test.

1. In all patients all test values following treatment improved significantly except PaCO^^2. The pretreatment values of MBS, BDl, the walking test and the posttreatment values of MBS, the talking test showed significants correlations with values of FEV^^1.

2. In patients with COPD, the values of MBS, BDI, the walking test and FVC improved significantly. The pretreatment values of the walking test had significant correlation with those of FEV^^1, FVC and PaO^^2. In the posttreatment values of BDI with those of PaO^^2, PaCO^^2, there was a significant correlation and the result of the walking test was similar with FEV^^1, FVC, PaO^^2, PaCO^^2.

3. In patients with bronchial asthma, all test values except MMFR and PaCO^^2 shored significant improvement. The values of the walking test and MMFR showed a significant correlation in the pretreatment, posttreatment and changed values between pretreatment and posttreatment values. The posttreatment valves of MBS and BDI correlated significantly with that of FEV^^1.

4. We could find a significant correlation between MBS and BOI in pretreatment and posttreatment values, between BDI and the walking test in posttreatment values.

In conclusion, dyspnea index and the walking test were proven useful for evaluation of treatment efficacy, and especially inpatients with COPD, they were the most sensitive. They were valuable as supplementary measures to physiologic tests. Significant correlations were observed among the dyspnea indices, especially MBS and FEV^^1 in all patients. The walking test had significant correlations with FEV^^1, FVC, PaO^^2 in patients with COPD and with MMFR in patients with bronchial asthma.