NaF가 흰쥐조직의 Lactic Dehydrogenase Isozyme에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

[한글]

불소화합물이 인체나 동물에 미치는 독성효과나 중독증상에 관하여 많은 임상적 및 실험적 보고가 있다. 그러나 불소화합물이 생물체에 주는 독성의 원인에 대한 확실한 기전은 분명치 않으나 탄수화물 대사나 지방대사등 여러 에너지대사에 관여한다는 것이 많이 보고되어 있다(Battelli 및 Stern, 1910; Bonner 및 Wildman, 1946; Slater'및 Bonner, 1952; Sutie, 1969; Carney등 1974).

그러나 세포화학적으로 조직내 에너지대사에 큰 역할을 하는 탄수화물 대사과정중 TCA cycle및 Embden·Meyerhof pathway에 따라 그 활성도가 변화할 것으로 예상되는 젖산 탈수소 효소(lactic dehydrogenase: 이하 LDH라고 함)에 대하여서는 아직 연구보고가 없다.

저자는 불소화합물중 NaF가 흰쥐의 조직 및 LDH isozyme에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였다.

실험동물인 흰쥐에 대하여 각각 0.1M불화나트륨(NaF)용액 0.8ml와 1.5ml를 3일, 6일, 12일간 매일 복강내 주사한 후 도살하여 각 장기 (간장, 대퇴부근육, 신장, 심장, 뇌)의 불소축적량, 단백질함유량, LDH비교황성도 및 LDH·isozyme의 변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 성적을 얻었다. 흰쥐 성장에 있어 NaF투여량의 증가에 따라 각 실험군의 체중증가율은 감소하였다. 흰쥐의 각 장기조직내의 불소축적량은 불소투여량에 비례하여 증가하였다. 특히 대조군에 비해 불소축적이 많은 장기는 신장, 심장, 뇌조직이었으며, 이들은 0.1M NaF 1.5ml를 12일간 투여한 실험군에서 각기 대조군보다 12,1배 (8.5±1.72gμg/g), 11배(4.4±0.72μg/g),그리고 7.5배(3.0±0.68μg/g)가 증가한 불소축적량을 보였다. 일반적으로 각 장기의 단백질 함유량에는 유의한 번화가 없었으나 NaF 12일간 투여군에서 감소했다. 각 장기의 LDH비교활성도는 NaF투여후 일시 증가 후 감소되었다. 특히 이 변화가 심한장기는 신장피질, 뇌 및 심장조직이었다 LDH isozyme의 활성은 신장피질, 뇌 및 십장조직에서 LDH-1및 LDH-2 band의 할성도가 억제되었고, LDH-4 및 LDH-5 band의 활성도는 증가하였다. 이상으로 보아 불소는 횐쥐의 성장을 억제하며 신장, 심장, 뇌에서 더 많이 축적되며, 이들 장기의 LDH활성과 특히 H-isozyme에 영향을 미쳐 기능장애를 초래한다고 생각된다.

[영문]

As industrial complexes such as manufacturing of phosphate fertilizers, aluminum and steel smelling are expanded, fluorosis in animals and humans gives rise to occasional problems.

The effects of fluoride compounds producing toxicity and poisons as well as influencing the cellular-oxidation-reduction system are already well reviewed in the literature. Although the etiology and definite mechanisms of fluoride poisoning and toxicity in living organism are not yet clear, it is known that fluoride ions inhibit a number of enzymes in carbohydrate and lipid metabolisms as reported by many anthers. (Bonner & Wildman, 1946: Battelli & Stern, 1952; Slater & conner, 1952; Suttie, 1969, Carney & Hall, 1974). But, there is no report on the effect of fluoride on lactic dehydrogenase (LDH) isozymes, which are affected by the TCA cycle or the Embden-Meyerhof pathway during energy-producing carbohydrate metabolism.

This study was undertaken to investigate how LDH isozymes of rats are affected by NaF treatment. A total of 60 Sprague-Dawley rats, each weighing around 180gm, was divided into three main groups, which were a control group and two experimental groups.

The control rats were treated with saline by intra-peritoneal injection and the experimental rats were administered with 0.8ml of 0.1 MNaF and 1.5ml of 0.lM NaF by intra·peritoneal in jection once a day for 3 to 12 days respectively. On days of the fourth, seventh and thirteenth, successive groups of rats were sacrificed, and the alteration of protein content by the Koch and McMeeKin's method (1924) , deposition of fluoride by the single addition method(Hall et aL., 1972), LDH activities by the Neilands method(1955) And paper electrophoresis of LDH isozymes by the Preseton's method (1965)in various organs were determined. The observed organs were liver, muscle of the femoral region, kidney, heart and brain The conclusions were obtained as follows;

ⅰ) Sodium fluoride inhibited rat growth.

ⅱ) While the fluoride content of each observed organ increased in proportion to the duration and amount of 0.1M NaF administration, those of kidney and heart were markedly increased, even as 11∼12 times more than the level of control group.

ⅲ) A significant decrease in the protein content was shown in the groups treated for 12 days.

ⅳ) The specific LDH activities were decreased significantly in kidney cortex, brain and heart after. successive administration of 0.1M NaF for 12days.

ⅴ) It appeared 7hat the activiiies of LDH-1 and LDH-2 were suppressed in the kidneycortex, heart and brain, but those of LDH-4 and LDH-S were increased.

With the above results, it may he concluded that fluoride ions are accumlated in significant quantities in the kidney, heart and brain of rats by fluoride administration and inhibit rat growth.

It is also assumed that fluoride ions inhibit LDH specific activities, the H-LDH much more than M.LDH, and cause the energy functional interferences to rats. These results could be useful to apply the diagnosis and prevention of fluoride poisoning and toxicity.