소아간호학이론 및 임상실습균형에 관한 연구 : 질병을 중심으로

[한글]

간호교육에서 큰 비중을 차지하고 있는 임상학습이 그 목적을 달성하기 위해서는 임상학습을 위한 제반 요소가 구비되어야한다. 이러한 요소의 하나로 환자를 들 수 있겠다.

이론학습에 포함된 종류의 질환으로 입원한 환자를 임상학습에서 경험하여 학생들이 강의실에서 배운 이론을 실제에 적용할 수 있어야 할 것이다.

본 연구 목적은 이론학습에 포함된 질환과 임상학습장에서 볼 수 있는 질환을 비교 검토하고 학생이 얼마나 많은 종류의 환자를 경험하고 있는지를 조사하여 일개 간호전문학교의 소아간호학교육의 이론과 실제가 균형을 이루고 있는지를 찾아냄으로 소아간호학교육을 평가 하고자 한다.

1. 연구대상은 서울 시내 일개 간호전문학교 졸업생 36명이다.

2. 연구자료는 연구대상자의 실습기간이었던 1975년 1월부터 1976년 12월말까지 임상학습장인 W병원에 입원한 소아과환자 1,415 명의 입원기록지와 일개간호전문학교 소아 간호학 교과목에 포함된 질환과 임상실습 경험보고서에 기록된 학생의 환자경험기록을 자료로 하였다.

3. 연구도구 및 분석방법은 세계보건기구가 규정한 질환의 계통별 분류 기준을 사용하였고 통계적 분석방법으로는 백분율을 이용하였다.

5. 이론학습에 포함된 질환과 임상학습장에 나타난 질환 비교

소아 간호학 이론학습에 포함된 167종류의 질환중 83.2 %인 139종의 질환이 임상학습장에 나타났다. 그리고 소아 간호학이론학습에는 포함되었으나 임상학습장에서 볼 수 없었던 질환이 42종류임에 비하여 임상학습에는 나타났지만 소아 간호학 이론학습에 포함되지 않은 질환은 13종류이었다.

결론적으로 일개 간호전문학교 실습장인 W병원 소아과 병동은 이론학습에 포함된 질환의 83.2 %가 나타나 질환종류로 보아서는 비교적 실습장으로 적당하다고 보겠다. 그러나 질환의 빈도에 있어서는 일부 질환계통으로 치우쳐 있기 때문에 소아 간호학임상교육이 그 목적을 달성하기 위해서는 임상교육 방법에 대한 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]

To achieve the objective of clinical learning which is an intrical part of nursing education, thane are several essential parts to be fulfilled. One of them is a patient.

Through the experience of caring for a patient with a disease previously studied in theory learning, the student will be able to apply that which was learned to the actual situation.

Summary of the major findings.

1. Distribution of disease of admitted pediatric patients according to Systems. Respiratory system patients were 32.5 %(460) of the total 1415 admitted pediatric patients. This ranked as number 1. Second in rank was infection and parasitic disease system(27.8 %). Each of the remaining diseases systems were below 7.8 %.

2. Distribution of diseases of admitted pediatric patients ranked by frequency. Pneumonia ranked first as 17.4 %(246 patients) of the total admitted patients. Acute respiratory infection ranked second with 11.5 %(163 patients). Each of the

other diseases were below 6.7 %.

3. Kinds of diseases and number of experiences averaged per student through clinical learning experience on the ward. Average student experience totaled 33 kinds of disease or 23.7 % of the total clinical ward diseases and indicating only 19.7 % of the diseased studied (167). Average number of students' experiences is 164.

4. Rank distribution of diseases experienced through clinical learning. Pneumonia and acute respiratory infection ranked first as 100%(36 students) of students. Next in rank, nutrition deficiency, 97.2% (35 students), followed by T.B. and measles each having 34.4% of students, electrolyte imbalance and burns, each were 91.7% and premature was 88.9%.

5. Comparition of diseases studied and diseases appearing in the clinical learning place. 167 diseases studied in class, 83.2%(139 diseases) appeared on the ward and 42 diseases which were not studied in class as appear. Thirteen diseases which were not studied in class as appeared on the ward.

Conclusion :

In evaluating a clinical practice area according to appearance of diseases. In evaluating W. Hospital pediatric ward as a clinical area according to appearance of disease suitable as 83.2% of diseases studied appeared on the ward. However frequency of occurance of these disease were not uniform, thus study is needed to determine how best to reach the goal of pediatric nursing education.