흰쥐 장관의 근육층신경얼기에서 subatance P 함유 신경세포와 vasoactive intestinal polypeptide(VIP)함유 신경세포의 출생후 발육과 분화에 대한 연구

장을 자율적으로 조절하는 장신경계의 발생에 관하여는 장신경세포의 기원에 대하여 연구된것이 대부분이고, 이 신경계의 펩타이드 신경세포의 발생은 이 신경세포들이 장관 각 부위에서 출현하는 시기만이 알려져 있을 뿐, 이들이 어떻게 분화하고 성숙하는지에 관

하여는 저의 알려져 있기 않다. 따라서 흰쥐에서 근육층신경얼기의 펩타이드 신경세포가 출생 후 어떻게 성장하고 성숙해 가는지 알아보기 위하여, 생후 20일까지의 어린 흰쥐의 십이지장과 직장 근육층신경얼기에서 substance P함유 신경세포가 VIP함유 신경세포의 수, 크기 및 형태가 성숙함에 따라 어떻게 변화하는지를 관찰하였으며, 이를 일반적인 장신경세포 성장과정과 비교하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 근육층신경얼기는 십이지장의 것은 생후 7일에, 직장의 것은 생후 10일에 성년 흰쥐와 비슷한 양상으로 배열되었다.

2. 단위면적 당 전체 장신경세포 수는 출생 후 20일까지 계속 감소하였으며, 단위면적 당 substance P 및 VIP반응 신경세포 수는 생후 4일까지는 증가한 후 감소하였다.

3. 십이지장에서 한 신경절의 전체 장신경세포 수는 생후 7일까지 감소하였고, substance P 및 VIP반응 신경세포 수는 생후 4일까지 증가한 후 감소하였으며, 7일 이후에는 이들 세 신경세포의 수가 일정하게 유지되었다.

4. Substance P반응 신경세포체와 VIP 반응 신경세포체의 면적은 20일까지 계속 증가하였으며, 그 증가율은 나이와 부위에 따라 서로 차이가 있었다.

5. Substance P 및 VIP 반응 신경세포는 생후 4일까지는 세포질이 거의 없고, 돌기도 관찰되지 않는 형태인 것이 대부분이었으나, 생후 7일부터 세포질이 많고, 크기가 큰 세포체를 가진 것이 나타났으며, 나이가 증가할수록 세포질이 거의 없는 소형세포군의 비율이 점차 감소하였다.

6. Substance P반응 신경세포와 VIP 반응 신경세포의 형태는 10일에서 20일 사이에 여러 유형으로 분화하였으며, 생후 20일에는 모든 유형의 건이 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 십이지장과 직장 근육층신경얼기에 substance P반응 신경세포와 VIP반응 신경세포는 출생 후 4일까지 왕성히 형성되며, 그 크기는 생후 20일까지 계속 증가하고, 나이가 증가할수록 세포질이 풍부한 큰 세포들의 분화가 증가함에 따라, 소형

[영문]

The enteric nervous system has already investigated concerning the origin of enteric neurons and appearing period in each part of the intestine. However, the differentiation and maturation process have not been studied until now. To investigate the growth and maturation process of the peptide neuron in the myenteric plexus of the rat, the changes of the number, size and shape of duodenum and rectum in 1-to 20-day old rats were observed and compared with general enteric neurons.

The results are as follows:

1. In the duodenum, the arrangement of the myenteric plexus on postnatal day 7 was similar to that of the adult; on the other hand, in the rectum this similarity of arrangement was observed on postnatal day 10.

2. The neuronal density of enteric neurons decreased continuously until postnatal day 20, but the numbers of substance P- and VIP- reactive neurons per unit area increased until postnatal day 4. After this period, both of them decreased.

3. The number of substance P-and VIP- reactive neurons and enteric neurons per ganglion of, the duodenum were stable until postnatal day 7.

4. The size of substance P- and VIP- reactive neurons enlarged continuously, and the rate of growth differed depending upon age and region.

5. On postnatal day 4, the substance P- and VIP- reactive neurons were mostly small round cell with scanty cytoplasm; after postnatal day 7, large reactive neurons with abundant cytoplasm appeared and the proportion of the small round cell decreased with age.

6. The shape of substance P- and VIP- reactive neurons were differentiated to several type between postnatal day 10 and 20: all types of reactive cell was observed.

From the above results, it can be summarized that substance P containing neurons and VIP containing neurons formed actively until postnatal day 4 and that the size increased until postnatal day 20. Because the differentiation of large cells increased as the age increased, the proportion of the small cells declined; it was observed that all types of neurons appeared on postnatal day 20.