신생아 폐장내 지방함유 및 분포에 관한 연구

[한글]

오래전부터 자궁내 태아의 호흡운동이 의심되어 왔으며 많은 연구가 사람과 동물을 대상으로 하여 시행되어 왔다. 이러한 연구들의 결과가 태아의 호흡운동이 규칙적으로 존재하며 태아 폐장내로 양수의 유통이 있으리라는 것을 암시하였다. 양수는 탈락상피세포, 태지와 태모를 함유하고 있다. 그러므로 양수가 흡입되면 양수내용물도 같이 흡입된다. 양수내용물 흡입의 영향에 대하여 많은 학자들이 연구하였는데 그들은 정상 분만에서는 양수내용물의 흡입이 적으며 영아에 뚜렷한 영향을 미치지 않는다고 하였다. 폐장내의 양수내용물의 증명은 탈락상피세포와 폐포강내의 태지에 포함되어 있는 지방의 관찰에 의하여 될 수 있다.

이러한 관찰을 토대로 본 연구는 양수의 흡입으로 나타나는 영아 폐장내의 지방과 양과 그 분포와 임상소견, 동반된 폐장 및 전신질환과 비교 관찰하였다.

연구대상으로는 1973년 1월부터 1976년 3월까지 시행된 생후 10일 이내에 사망한 영아 26예를 대상으로 하였다. 각 예에서 폐장조직을 양수내용물과 폐장질환을 관찰하기 위하여 통상적인 파라핀에 포매한후 hematoxylin-eosin염색을 시행하였다. 지방의 검출을 휘

하여는 폐장조직의 동결절편을 Oil red-O 염색을 시행하여 폐장내의 지방의 양과 분포를 관찰하였다. 지방의 양과 분포를 영아의 생후 생존일수, 재태기간, 체중, 폐장 및 전신질환을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 지방이 영아의 폐장내에 흔히 존재하였으며 기관세지, 폐포관, 폐포벽 및 폐포강내에 광범위하게 분포하였다.

2. 영아의 나이가 2일 이내로 어릴수록 지방의 양이 많고 광범위하게 분포하였다.

3. 폐장내 지방의 양은 양수내용물의 양에 비례하고 있었다.

4. 지방 양성인 예에서는 선천성 기형, 미숙아와 호흡곤란증후군 등이 흔하게 동반되어 있었다.

[영문]

Intrauterine respiratory movements were speculated from the ancient time, and numerous studies were carried out both in human and animal experiments. Results of these studies suggested that intrauterine respiratory movement exist regularly and there is free flow of amniotic fluid into fetal lung during the fetal life. Amniotic fluid contains desquamated epithelial cells, lanugo, and vernix caseosa. Thus, when the amniotic fluid is aspirated, these amniotic debris will also be aspirated. The effect of aspiration of amniotic debris were also studied by many

investigators, and their report indicated that in normal gestation with normal delivery, aspiration of amniotic debris are minimal and gives no significant effect to neonatal infant. However, if the amniotic fluid contains excessive debris, by vigorous fatal movement due to intrauterine anoxia, a large amount of amniotic debris will be aspirated to cause disturbance in neonatal respiration. Demonstration of amniotic debris in the lung is carried out by the identification of desquamated epithelial cells or lipid which is present in vernix caseosa in

alveolar lumen.

Based on these observation present study is planned to investigate the amount and distribution pattern of lipids in neonatally dead infant lung to correlate with aspiration of amniotic fluid to clinical data and coexisting pulmonary and systemic diseases.

From the autopsy cases performed during January, 1973 and March, 1976, 26 cases of neonatal autopsies aged less than 10 days after the birth were subjected for the studies. Fro each ease, sections of the lung were examined for the presence of

amniotic debris ad pulmonary diseases after routine paraffin embedding and hematoxyline-eosin staining. for the demonstration of fat, frozen sections of lung tissue from each ease were stained with Oil red-O, and the amount and distribution of fat in the lung were recorded. The correlation of amount and distribution of fat with age of infants, gestation period, body weight, types of pulmonary and systemic diseases were made and following results are obtained.

Results and Summary:

1. Fat is present frequently in the lungs of neonatally dead infants, and distributed widely in bronchioles, alveolar ducts, alveolar lumen,. and alveolar wall.

2. As the infant age is younger, less than 2 days, the larger amount and the wider distribution of the fat are noted.

3. The amount of fat was parallel to the amount of amniotic debris judged by desquamated epithelial cells in the alveolar lumina.

4. The most common associated diseases were congenital anomaly, prematurity, and respiratory distress syndrome.