자궁적출술 부인의 수술후 신체적 회복과 성생활 변화의 두려움에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 자궁적출술을 받은 부인들이 수술후 5일에서 10일 사이에 신체적 회복과 성생활 변화에 대하여 느끼는 두려움의 정도를 파악함으로써 퇴원전후의 신체적 회복과 성생활 적응을 도울 수 있는 간호방안의 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여 시도되었다.

연구 대상자는 서울시내 6개 종합병원 부인과 병동에 입원하여 양성질환으로 수술을 받은 부인 100명이다. 자료는 1989년 4월 28일부터 6월 1일까지 설문지를 배부하여 자기 응답식 방법으로 수집하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS를 이용하였다. 대상자의 일반적 배경은 백분율 및 평균을 구하였고 일반적 배경에 따른 신체적 회복과 성생활 변화에 대한 두려움 정도는 t-test 및 ANOVA와 신체적 회복과 성생활 변화의 두려움 정도의 관계는 Pearson Correlation을 적용하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 자궁적출술후 신체적 회복의 두려움 점수는 가능 최고 점수 5점중에서 평균 3.130점 이었고 두려움의 정도가 가장 높았던 항목은 앞으로의 몸조리(3.343)였다.

2. 자궁적출술후 성생활 변화의 두려움 접수는 가능최고점수 5점중에서 평균 2.815점 이였으며 신체적 회복의 두려움 점수보다는 낮았다.

3. 신체적 회복의 두려움 점수와 성생활 변화의 두려움 점수와는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계를 보였다(r=.4762, p<0.05).

4. 일반적 배경중 신체적 회복에 관한 두려움 정도에 차이를 나타낸 변수는 학력으로서 중고졸집단이 국졸이하 집단과 전문대학이상 집단보다 두려움의 정도가 높았으며(F=3,33, P<0.05), 종교로서 불교, 무교 집단과 기독교, 천주교 집단간에 유의한 차이를 보였다(t=2.71, P<0.05). 건강에 대한 기대가 긍정적인 집단(2.847)이 부정적인 집단(3.380)보다 신체적 회복의 두려움 점수가 낮았고 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(t=3.78, P<0.05).

5. 일반적 배경중 성생활 변화에 관한 두려움 정도에 차이를 나타낸 변수는 종교(t=3.12, P<0.05), 성생활에 대한 기대, 연령으로서 연령이 39세 이하의 군(3.133)이 40세 이상의 군 (2.669)보다 두려움의 점수가 높았으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(t=2.25, P<0.0

5). 성생활에 대한 기대는 긍정적인 집단(2.737)이 부정적 집단(3.247) 보다 성생활 변화의 두려움의 점수가 낮았고 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(t=2.85, P<0.05).

로 나타나 배우자와의 관계를 중시하고 있음을 알 수 있다.

결론적으로 자궁 적출술을 받고 퇴원 직전에 있는 부인들을 간호 할 때는 퇴원이후의 신체적 회복과 성생활 적응을 위한 간호계획 및 간호수행시 배우자도 함께 참여시킬 것을 제언한다.

[영문]

This study was done to provide fundamental data on women having hysterectomies to help nurses plan for their physical recovery before and after leaving the hospital and to promote good adaptation to sexual life.

The study measured the degree of fear related to physical recovery and the degree of fear regarding change in their sexual life as mini feat between the 5th day and 10th posoperative days.

The subjects for the study were women received operation for benign disease's, who were hospitalized on the Gynecological wards in six general hospitals in SEOUL area.

The data were collected from April 28, 1989 to June 1 using questionnaires.

Data analysis was done using the SPSS and the results can be summerized as follows;

1. The degree of fear after the operation for the question of physical recovery had a mean score of 3.130 with a maximum score of 5.0, and the most fearful thing after the operation was "how to tale good care of their health in the future".

2. The degree of fear for future changes in their sexual life after the operation had a mean score of 2.815 with a maximum score of 5.0 which was lower than the score for fear related to recovery of health.

3. The correlation for fear between physical recovery and change on sexual life were statistically significant(r=.4762, p<0.05).

4. The general backgrounds variables that affect physical recovery that were statistically significant were education, between graduates of middle school, high school and over college or higher(F=3.33, P<0.05), religion, the Buddhist included non religions group scored higher for fear than the Christian with Catholic group(t=2.71, P<0.05), and expectation of good health postoperative, the score for the positive group(2.347) was lower than the score fear for the negative group(3.380) (t=2.85, P<0.05).

5. The general backgrounds variables that affect the expectation of good postoperative sexual life that were statistically significant were age(t=2.25,P<0.05), women under 39years of age had a higher score(3.133) for fear than score(2.669) for fear over 40years of age, religion(t=3.12, P<0.05), and also with regard to their expectation of a good postoperative sexual life, the score for the positive group(2.737) had a lower score for fear than the negative group(3.247) (t=2.85, P<0.05).

As referred to above results, the fear of women who hove had a hysterectomy appeared higher for physical recovery than for change in their sexual life. Their worry about the decrease of the feminine hormones and their spouse's sexual satisfaction and attitude to sexual intercourse, explain the importance of spouse's relationship.

Therefore, when nursing women who have had hysterectomies it is desirable that their spouses also participate in the nursing care plan and nursing implementation far physical recovery and good adaptation to sexual life after discharge.