B형 간염 혈청검사, 예방접종 및 관련요인에 관한 조사연구 : 서울시내 일부 여자고등학생을 중심으로

[한글]

우리나라는 B형 간염의 발생률이 높고 B형 감염 바이러스 항원의 보균자수가 많기 때문에 B형 간염의 예방대책이 국민보건상 매우 중요한 과제이다.

이러한 B형 간염의 예방대책중 가장 효과적인 접근방법은 예방접종을 통한 면역 증강이다.

예방접종에 관하여 접종자와 미접종자간의 특성을 비교하고자 서울시내의 한 학교의 1학년 학생 353명을 대상으로 1986년 5월 1일부터 5월 7일까지 자기기입식 설문조사를 하여 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 조사대상자의 일반적 특성은 연령이 15∼16세가 97.4%, 자가주택 소유자가 86.7%, 사회경제 수준은 상류가 39.7%, 출생순위는 첫째가 아닌 경우가 56.9%였다.

2. 혈청검사 실시율은 56.7%였으며 예방접종 실시율은 48.4%였다. 혈청검사 실시에 따른 예방접종 실시율은 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(P<0.001).

3. 조사대상자 특성에 따른 혈청검사 실시율은 사회경제 수준이 높을수록 높았으며 가족중 간염환자 유무와 간염 예방접종 필요성 인식 유무에 따른 혈청검사율은 통계학적으로 유의하였다.(P<0.01).

4. 조사대상자 특성에 따른 예방접종 실시율은 사회경제 수준이 높을수록 높았으며 출생순위, 과거 가족중 간염환자 유무, 간염의 전염성에 대한 지식 유무, 예방접종 필요성에 대한 인식 유무중 사회경제적 수준과 예방접종 필요성 인식만이 통계학적으로 유의하

였다(P<0.001).

5. B형 간염 예방접종자의 특성은 접종시기가 1984∼1985년이 83.1%, 접종장소가 병원이 59.1%, 양호실이 33.3%였으며 3회 접종 완료자가 64.9% 그리고 부모님의 권유로 예방접종을 받은 자가 65.5%였다.

[영문]

This study was conducted from May 1-7, 1986 to assess the levels of serologic test & hepatitis B(HB) vaccination and to determine the relationship between serologic test, HB vaccination and other relevant factors. A non-probability sample of 353 students was taken for self-administered questionnaire.

The major findings of this survey are as followers:

1. Ninety-four percent of the total studs population were 15-16 years-old, 86.7% lived in their own houses. 39.7% belonged to upper socioeconomic classes, and 56.9% showed non-first birth.

2. 56.7% of the study population had a serologic test for HBsAg or Anti-HBs, and 48.4% of them took HB vaccination(P<0.001).

3. The higher the socieconomic status, the more serologic test was received. The relationship between acceptance rate of serologic test and family history of hepatitis B virus and recognition level for HB vaccination were observed as significant statistically(P<0.01).

4. The higher the socioeconomic status, the more HB vaccination was received. The relationship between vaccination rate and recognition for HB vaccination was observed as significant statistically(P<0.001).

5. 83.1% of total implemention of were carried out in 1984-1985 and 59.1% in hospitals, 33.3% at nursing room in the school. 64.9% of total vaccinated had three time. 65.5% of them were adviced by their parents for vaccination.