시험관 및 생체내 암세포(S-180YS)의 Adriamycin에 대한 내성세포의 염색체 분포특성

생리 육아종 세포인 S-180YS세포를 시험관내에서 항암 약제중의 하나인 adriamycin(ADR)을 처리하여 약제에 의한 세포독성 반응을 검정하였다.

동시에 시험관내 실험에서 얻어진 약제 저항 생존 암세포의 염색체 분포 특성과 생체내에서 약제 내성세포의 염색체 분포특성을 비교하여 시험관내 약제 감수성 검정의 가치를 판정하기 위하여 본 실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과를 요약하면

1. 시험관내 5-180YS의 ADR에 대한 반응

(가) ADR의 세포독성은 처리후 12시간내에 가장 강력하고 그 이후에는 세포독성은 거의 없었다.

(나) ADR의 적용농도는 임상혈중농도(5mcg/ml)를 중심으로 고농도군과 저농도군으로 구분하였을 때 저농도군에서는 12시간후 일시적 생존세포수의 증가현상을 볼 수 있었으며 이와같은 현상은 관찰 84시간에는 다시 12시간의 생존세포수로 되돌아왔다. 따라서 농도차에 의한 생존세포수의 잠정적인 차이는 있었으나 궁극적인 잔존세포율에는 별다른 영향을 끼치지 않았다.

(다) ADR의 시험관내 활성은 12시간 이내로서 그 이후의 잔유 ADR의 제거는 세포독성에 영향을 좌우하지는 않았다.

(라) ADR처리는 S-180YS 세포의 염색체이상, 분열이상을 초래하였으며 염색체 이상의 대부분은 염색체분절, pulverization, 미세핵의 발생, 내재 재분열 등으로 다양하였으며 이와같은 현상은 ADR처리후 12시간에서 60시간 사이에 가장 심하여 개별세포의 염색체의 수적분석은 불가능하였고 21일 이후에는 잔존세포의 핵형분석이 가능하였다.

(마) ADR처리후 21일째의 생존 S-180YS의 염색체 분포는 대조군의 주종세포가 91∼170군과 190∼260두군인데 비하여 약제 내성세포는 11∼50군과 61∼111군으로 현저하게 다른 분포를 나타내었다.

2. ADR처리후 생체내 S-180YS의 반응

(가) 생체내 ADR의 세포독성은 그 시험관내에서 관찰된 현상과 달리 완만하였고 대조군과 비교할때 숙주정상 방어작용에도 독성작용을 나타내는 것으로 관찰되었다.

(나) ADR처리후 21일째 잔유 S-180YS의 염색체 분포는 시험관내 실험결과와 거의 동일한 양상으로 변화되어 주종세포는 염색체수 30∼130으로 변위되었다. 따라서 잔존세포의 염색체 분포의 특성이 시험관내와 생체의 실험결과와 동일하므로 시험관내 성적의 활용가

치가 있다.

[영문]

A line of cancer cells (S-180YS) was exposed to an anticancer drug, adriamycine, in vitro and in vivo to compare the characteristics of resistant cells by analysing the chromosome patterns of both the resistant cells to the drug in vitro and in vivo. The eventual goal of this stuffy wart to evaluate the value of in vitro chemosensitivity assam for cancer therapy. Kinetics of drug activity in vitro appeared to be similar to that in vivo by showing tumoricidal effect within 24 hours following drug treatment which destroy average 70% of the cells exposed.

Both the surviving cells in vitro and in vivo were explanted in culture flasks and chromosomal distribution of them were comparatively studied and the patterns were found to be almost same. Therefore, it was tentatively concluded that in vitro chemosensitivity assay for cancer therpy is one of valuable ways to determine the drug of the best choice for individual cancer patient.

These conclusions were based on following results. When the cells were treated with ADR in vitro, 1) cytotoxicity of ADR on S-180YS cells was found to be active within the first 12 hours, 2) population of ADR-treated S-180YS cells wag tentatively increased after 12 hours following the initial drug treatment, which decreased down to the level of population found at 12 hours, 3) residual effect of the drug treated was not observed, 4) ADR treatment itself induced various types of chromosomal aberrations, i.e., chromosomal break, pulverization, double minute, and endoreduplication and mitotic aberrations were also extensive, which hindered karyological analysis for 21 days after initial drag treatment, 5) chromosomal distribution of the survived cells had subgroups which had 91-170 and 190-270 chromosomes where as the control had subgroups having 11-50 and 61-111 chromosomes.

ADR treatment in mice appeared to damage the host defense against S-180YS cells inoculated. This phenomenon seen at 24 hours following drug treatment was slowly normalized at 48 hours.