GK-101E의 우식상아질 제거효과에 관한 전자현미경적 연구

정하고 EDTA로 탈회하여 통상적인 방법에 의하여 epon포매하고 광학현미경과 전자현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 정상대조군에서는 상아세관과 한계막, 관주상아질, 그리고 건전한 교원섬유들이 밀집된 관간상아질을 관찰할 수 있었다.

2. 우식제1층의 상아세관은 세균들로 가득차 있었으며, 일정한 양상으로 기질내로 침투하고 있었고, 관주상아질은 관찰되지 않았으며 교원섬유들은 다양한 정도로 파괴되어 있었다. 우식제2층은 정상대조군과 유사한 소견을 나타내었다.

3. 굴동기 사용군의 표면은 조성과 두께가 비교적 불규칙한 도말층으로 덮혀 있었으며 표면쪽 관간상아질은 다소 파괴된 양상을 보였다.

4. 저속엔진 사용군의 표면은 과립상 물질로 이루어진 도말층이 일정한 두께로 덮고 있었으며 잔존상아질은 건전하였다.

5. GK-101E사용군의 표면은 일련의 용기로 인하여 매우 불규칙하였으며 도말층은 관찰할 수 없었다. 표면의 교원섬유는 끝이 갈라지는 소견을 나타내었고 잔존상아질은 대체로 건전하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 보면 GK-101E사용군에서는 도말층이 형성되지 않았고 수복재료와의 적합에 유리한 표면성상을 보였으며 우식제1층의 상아질이 완전히 제거되었으므로 굴동기나 저속엔진사용군에 비하여 우수한 결과를 나타내었다.

[영문]

This study was undertaken to observe the effect of GK-101E upon the carious dentin of human tooth in vitro electron microscopically. Normal dentin, the 1st and 2nd layer determined by staining with basic fuchsin were examined for control.

The carious dentin was removed by use of excavator, low speed engine and caridex system. The dentin blocks including the treated surface were fixed in karnovsky solution decalcified in 5% EDTA solution and prepared for electron microscopic observation.

1. The normal dentin showed dentinal tubules, limiting membrane, peritubular dentin and intertubular dentin consisting of tight network of collagen libers.

2. The 1st layer of carious dentin had the dentinal tubules full of bacteria. The bacteria penetrated the matrix according to regular pattern. The 2nd layer looked similar to normal dentin.

3. The surface of excavator group was covered with irregular smear layer and the superficial intertubular dentin looked destructed more or less.

4. The smear layer with regular width consisting of granular substances was observed covering the surface of low speed engine group. The remaining dentin looked healthy.

5. The surface of GK-101E group was very irregular due to continuous sharp ridges. The superficial collagen fibers had fraying ends and remaining dentin showed almost normal appearance.

Taken all together, since the smear layer was not formed and the surface texture was favorable to fit the filling material and the 1 st layer of carious dentin was completely removed in GK-101E group it may be concluded that theuse of GK-101E seemed more advantageous than the use of excavator or low speed engine.