폐결핵 치료에 있어서 몇가지 중요한 문제에 관한 연구

요지

현대적인 폐결핵치료법을 실시하는데 있어서 그 치료효과를 개선향상 시키는데 중요하다고 할 수 있는 조건을 탐구해 보기 위항 다음과 같은 네 가지의 문제를 선택 연구해 보았다.

켰다.

이 문제의 가부를 판단하며 동시에 폐결핵치료에 있어서 안정요법의 실지적 의의를 검출하기 위하여 폐결핵환자 도합 798명을 1년 내지 2년간 계속관찰 연구한 결과 변동성이 많은 벙변을 갖인(급성)폐결핵 환자에 있어서 안정요법의 효과는 절대적이며 강력한 현대적 화학요법도 안정요법을 첨가함으로써 그 효력이 배가될수 있다는 것을 관찰 하였다.

그러나 현대와 같이 적극적인 폐결핵치료법이 발견되기 이전에 실시되는 무조건한 절대안정주의는 시정되어야 한다는 점에는 동감이며 불필요하게 지나친 안정을 강요하지 않도록 병세에 적합한 신축성이 있는 Modified Bed-Rest Regime을 채용하여야 한다고 했다.

즉 변동성이 많은 폐결핵에 있어서는 적어도 1년이상 적당한 안정요법을 계속해야 하나 변동성이 없는 경우에 있어서는 계속적 과로를 강요 당하는 무리한 생활 만을 피하도록 하면 족할 것이다.

검토하고 금후의 이용 가능성을 탐구해 보았다.

인공기흉 요법에 있어서는 효과보다도 오히려 손실이 더 많았다고 � 있고 설혹 현대적인 화학요법과 함께 사용 하드라도 별로 특기할 이득을 기대할 수는 없을 것이라고 했다.

따라서 인공기흉 요법은 심한 각혈이 있을 때 녹막유착이 심하지 않을 듯한 특수한 경우에 일시적인 응급치료로서 이용될수 있다고는 할수 있겠으나 일반적으로는 재고려 될 가치가 �榴鳴�할수 있다.

인공기복 요법은 그 작용기전이 매우 완만하고 불명확하므로 독립된 치료법이라고 인정되기가 어려운 점도 있으나 양측성 폐결핵의 치료에 있어서 화학요법과 안정요법의 보조적 치료법으로서 과히 심힌 부작용의 우려가 없이 이용될수 있다. 그러나 병변의 변화성이 적어진 다음에는 아모러한 효과도 기대하기가 어려울 것이므로 이것을 2년 이상 계속할 필요는 인정되지 않는다.

흉곽성형수술 요법은 그 작용이 선택적이고 그 효과도 비교적 건설 하므로(58%)폐절제수술이 위험시 될 때 혹은 불가능 할 때에 이것을 유리하게 이용할 수가 있을 것이다.

인공기복이나 흉곽성형수술은 폐절제수술에 비하면 고식적이고 근본적이 못되지만 폐결핵과 같이 복잡한 질병을 치료하는데 있어서 전체적인 치료효과의 향상을 도모하기 위해서는 이러한 요법의 이용을 적절하게 고려하는 것은 상당한 Plus 가 될수 있다고 믿는다.

제三편 화학요법에 관한 임상적 연구

입원 급 외래 폐결핵환자 도합 670명을 2년 이상 3년간 계속 관찰해서 항결핵 화학요법의 대체적인 효과와 이효과를 향상시키는데 필요한 몇가지의 조건을 연구해본 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. X선사진 소견에 있어서 현저한 경쾌를 본 것은 대체로 21.6%이고

악화률은 7.2%, 각담의 음성화률은 53.1%, 공동폐쇠률은 25.4% 이였다.

중증에 있어서는 대체로 경쾌률이 적고 악화률이 많은 것 같으나 반대로 경증이라고 해서 꼭 경쾌률이 현저하다고는 할수 없고 화학요법의 효과는 병변의 크기 보다는 발병후 경과기간의 장단과 불규칙치료의 dba와 더 밀접한 관계가 있다는 것을 알수 있었다.

그러므로 화학요법의 치료효과를 개선하는데는 발병후 6개월 이내에 적당한 안정요법을 겸한 강력한 화학요법을 실시하고 불규칙 요법을 근절하는 것이 절대적인 조건이라고 하겠다. 이러한 조건에 부합되는 환자들 만을 추려내 보면 X선사진에 현저한 경쾌를 보인 것이 71.2% 내지 76%이고 이것을 저자의 분류법에 맞춰보면 61%의 치유와 30.5%의 정지성을 성취했다고 할수 있다. 그런데 우리나라에서 이렇게 효과적인 치료법을 실시하기 위해서는 환자의 계몽과 더부러 의료시설의 시급한 확충이 절대로 필요한 것이라는 중요한 현실적인 문제를 새삼스럽게 느끼게 된다.

치유경과의 시간적 관계를 보면 현저한 경쾌를 보인예에서는 치료개시 후 3개월이내에 그 증조가 인정되고 그후 최고 경쾌도에 도달하는 기간은 대체로 치료개시후 9개월 정도 이였다. 그러므로 이 기한 이내에 만족한 효과를 못본다면 적극적인 수술요법을 적용하는

지 혹은 소극적으로 다만 생명의 연장과 전염방지를 목표로 해서 치료를 할것이고 철저한 안정이나 강력한 화학요법을 계속할 필요는 없을 것이다.

제四편 임상적 폐결핵 분류법에 관한 연구

저자는 과거와 현재의 폐결핸 분류법들을 비교 검토한후에 병변의 Dynamism 과 결핵의 Public Health Standpoint를 고려해서 좀더 합리적이고 편리한 임상적 폐결핵 분류법을 고안해서 발표했다.

그 골자는 다음과 같ㅇ며 이같은 분류법을 채택하게 되면 폐결핵환자의 상태를 좀 더 정확하게 판단할수 있고 조직적인 치료법을 계획 실천할수 있으므로 그 치료효과를 더욱 개선할수 있고 또 치료후의 환자에 있어서 사회복귀 문제도 더 정확하게 취급할수 있을 것이라고 믿는다.

벙세의 경중(Severity)

병변의 크기 신체증상의 경중 그리고 폐결핵의 예후에 중대한 영향을 끼칠수 있는 합병증의 유무 들을 고려해서 경중(Minimal) 중등증(Moderate) 중증(Severe)의 세가지로 구분하고 각기 부호를 1,2,3이라고 정했다.

치료후 상태(Result)

재발의 위험성이 많은 병집이 인정되지 않을 정도로 X선상의 병변이 잘 치유되고 결핵균이 배양에 음성이고 정상적 신체활동을 할 수 있는 상태가 2년 이상 계속된 것을 (준)치유("Apparantly" Cured), 병변이 대체로 고정되고 신체증상이 별로 없고 결핵균이 배양 혹은 집균검사에서 음성인 상태가 1년 이상 계속된 것을 정지성(Arrested), 아직도 병변이 경쾌 고정 되었다고 할수 없고 신체증상이 있으며 균이 대체로 양성인 것을 활동성(Active)라고 세가지로 구분해서 각기 부호를 A,B, C라고 했으며 전자는 완전한 사회복귀가 가능하고 중간군은 제한된 사회복귀가 가능하지만 후자는 계속적 치료가 필요한 것이라고 규정할 수 있다.

결핵균 배출 유무(Bacterlology)

직접ㄷ말 염색 검사에서 양성인 것은 +++, 음성인 것은 -, 집균염색 검사에서 양성인 것은 ++, 음성인 것은 〓, 배양 혹은 동물접종 검사에서 양성인 것은 +, 음성인 것은 ≡의 부호로서 표시 구분 했다.

제五편 총괄 급 결론

1. 폐결핵치료의 효과를 향상시키는데 필요한 몇가지 문제를 규명하기 위하여서 도합 2326명의 폐결핵환자를 재료로 해서 안정요법, 허탈요법, 화학요법에 관한 임상적 연구관찰과 폐결핵의 새로운 분류법을 고안 발효하였다.

2. 적극적인 치료법이 발견된 현대에 있어서는 폐결핵 치료에 있어서 지나친 절대안정주의는 배격되어야 하지만 적당하게 Modified 된 안정요법의 치료효과를 전혀 무시할 수는 없고 화학요법은 원칙적으로 안정요법을 병용해야 한다.

3. 화학요법의 효과를 개선하는데 필요한 기본적 중요조건은 발병후 6개월 이내에 즉 병변의 변화성이 않을 때에 적절한 안정요법과 강력한 화학요법을 1년이상 계속하고 불규칙 요법을 근절시키는 것이다. 이러한 경우에는 71.2%∼76%의 현저한 경쾌 혹은 61%의 치

유와 30.5%의 정지성을 성취할 수 있었다. 이러한 원칙을 무시하고는 아모리 강력한 신약을 사용하드라도 만족한 효과를 기대할 수는 없을 것이라고 믿는다.

4. 폐결핵 치료에 있어서 허탈요법의 이용률은 현저하게 감소되고 인공기흉은 효과 보다고 오히려 해독을 더 끼친다고 할 수 있으나 인공기복과 흉곽성형술은 그 독특한 적응증을 선택해서 사용하면 상당한 효과를 기대할수 있으면 폐결핵과 같이 복잡한 질병을 치

료하는데 있어서는 한두가지의 특수요법만 갖이고 모든 문제를 해결할 수는 없고 이러한 허탈요법도 적절히 이용하는 것은 전체적인 치료효과를 향상시키는 데 도움이 될수 있다.

5. 저자가 고안 발표한 폐결핵 분류법을 이용하면 병세의 경중과 동적상태를 더 정확하게 이해할 수 있고 따라서 좀 더 효과적인 치료법을 계확 실시할 수가 있다. 도 치료후의 상태도 공중보건 혹은 사회의학적 견지에서 더 합리적으로 취급될 수 있다.

[영문]

The treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis has achieved a great epoch since the discovery of active anti-tuberculosis chemotherapy such as Stretomycin, Isoniazid, Para-Aminosalicylic Acid etc. and the progress of pulmonary surgery in recent

years.

However it is still impossible to say that the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis has been completed and there are many points left open to be studied for further improvement, such as doses and duration, resistance development, acetylation inactive conversion problem, side effect of surgery so on.

Among those the author has made a following studies to improve the results of the treatment of polmonary tuberculosis.

The author has made a study to clarify the real effects of bed-rest treatment by observation of 798 patients of pulmonary tyverculosis and the results were as follows;

The effects of bed-rest treatment were remarkable and almost equal to that of chemotherapy without rest, and the therapeutic effects were doubled by the combination of both.

Concerning to the choice of rest regime, the author agreed in favor of the modified regime according to the changeability of the disease and cautioned to avoid unnecessary over-strictness or absolute bed-rest as much as possible, wich was supposed to be a remnent of pas when there was no direct means to attack tuberculosis as present.

In practice, the author will indicate an adquate bed-rest regime for a year in the case of eagily changeable but only to avoid contineous over work in the case of hardly changeable.

A clinical study on collapse therapy

To evaluate the effect of collapse therapy and to determine the potentiality of it's utilization in the future, the author has made a clinical study on 858 patients of pulmonary tuberculosis treated at Masan National Tuberculosis Sanatoriun between 1946 and 1955.

It included 566 cases of artificial pneunothorax, 62 cases of thoracoplasty and 230 cases of artificial pneumoperitoneum.

According to the results of the study, the artificial pneumothorax was rather harmfull in the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis.

And there would be no remarkable advantage expectable even with a modern chemotherapy combined.

Since the working mechanism of the artificial pneumoperitoneum is not an active one, it is hardly said to be an independent procedure with a perticulary remarkable therapeutic effect.

However there will be no objection to use this in the case of far advanced bilateral pulnomary tuberculosis for a period of not more than tow years together with rest regime and chemotherapy.

The thoracoplsty has a definite selective indication in the treatment of pulmonary tyberculosis and showed a rather steady result(58% arrested). When the resectional surgery is not very suitable because of bilateral lesions or technical reasons or old age of the patient, the choice of thoracoplsty would be safer and

advantageous.

Although the artificial pneumoperitoneum and the thoracoplasty is originaly a conservative procedure and it's indication has been gradually decreased since the progress of radical resectional surgery, the author believes that it is still

necessary to utilize those collapse measures according to the circumstance to improve the general result of the treatment and because of the complexity of the disease, the completion of the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis would be hardly expectable with a few methods or drugs how specific it may be.

A clinical study of chemotherapy

670 patients of pulmonary tuberculosis has been stedies for two to three years to determine the general effectiveness of anti-tuberculous chemotherapy and to find out the important factors for the improvement of the result.

As a whole without considering the dosage and combination regime,the rate of marked improvement of the x-ray was 21.6%, the progresstion of the disease was 7.2%, the rate of sputum conversion was 53.1% and the closure cavity was 26.4%.

The for advanced group showed the poorest response, but there was no direct parallilism recognized between the extend of the disease and the results. The important factors were thoughy to be the duration of disease and the interrupted iregular treatment.

To improve the result of the modern chemotherapy, a continued active chemotherapy with an adquate bed-rest treatment should be statred within 6months after the onset of disease.

In this case, the rate of marked improvement of x-ray may be expected up to 71.2% to 76% or 61% cured and 30.5% arrested according to the author's classifiction.

The sign of remarkable improvement was recognizable within 3 months of treatment and the maximal improvement was reached on or about 9 months in most cases.

After a revies of the classifictions in the past and present, the author presented a new clinical classification of pulmonary tuberculosis.

It has many advantages in judging the correct situation of the disease to carry out a definitive treatment and also enables to place the patient back in to the society after the treatment.

prognosis of pulmonary.

The changeability of the disease is divided in three groups; (X) Easily changeable, (Y) Intermediate, (Z) Hardly changeable, according to the dynamic status of the disease judged by the duration of the disease, the degree of the fever and fatigability, and the impression of the X-ray picture.

(A) (Apparently) Cured

There must be no potentialy dangerous lesion on the x-ray, the sputum must be negative on culture, no physical symptoms, and has a normal physical activity. Above status must be lasted more than two years.

(B) Arrested

The pulmonary lesions are arrested and stable, no remarkable physical symptoms, the sputum is negative on culture or on concentration smear. This status must be lasted for more than one year. When a thoracoplsty was applied, it is classified as arrested at best.

Conclusion and summary

1: As a research of the important problems for the improvement of the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis, the author has made a clinical study of bed-rest treatment, collapse treatment acd chemotherapy on the patients of pulmonary tuberculosis numbering 2326 cases in total.

And also presented a nes clinical method of classification of pulmonary tuberculosis as an adjunct of above problems.

2: Since we have a strong anti-tuberculous chemotherapy the author to oust the idea of absolute bed-rest therapy for the favor of modified regime, however, ti is impossible to deny the effectiveness of the adquate bed-rest regime on the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis, particulary in the case of eagily changeable. And the results showed that the effectiveness of bed-rest treatment was almost equal to that of chemotherapy and it became to be doubled when both combined.

3: The most important factors for the improvement of the effectiveness of anti-tuberculous chemotherapy will be to begin an active chemotherapy combined with an adquate bed-rest regime within 6 months after the onset of the disease, that is, during the stage of easily changeable, for a period of more than one year without interruption, and to eradicate the irregular chemotherapy. In those ideal cases, 71.2%-76% of marked improvement on x-ray or 61% cures and 30.5% arrests could be

expected. If one diregards those principal factors, it will be impossible to expect a proper results even with a newer drugs however stronger it may be.

4: The era of the collapse therapy has been already elapsed and the artificial pneumothorax became to be rseless. However the proper utilization of artificial pneumoperitoneum and the thoracoplasty will be still necessary to improve the results of the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis as a whole.

5: The new method of the classification of pulmonary tuberculosis presented by the author has a clear advantage to improve the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis by better understanding of dynamism of the disease and to enable us to manage the patient after the treatment more rationaly in the sense of public health and social medicine.