가토안에서 초자체절제술이 Tobramycin의 망막독성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

세균성 안내염은 안내수술 및 안 외상후 발생하는 가장 치명적인 합병증의 하나로 치료가 매우 까다로우나, 초자체정제슬과 병용한 초자처내 항생제 직접주사가 가장 유용한 치료방법으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 항생제의 초자체내 직접주사는 망막에 독성작용을 유발하는 장애요인이 있다. Aminoglycoside제제에 의해 유발되는 망막의 조직학적 변화는 각각의 항생제에 따라서 약간씩 다르지만, 대게 독성유발 한계용량 정도에서는 망막색소상피세포네에 지방물질들의 축적어에 의한 lysosome의 과적과 함께 시세포 의절의 파괴현상 등이 공통적으로 발생하고, 점차 용량이 증가하면서 망막전층의 괴사가 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 항생제의 독성유발한계용량에 대해서는 그간 많은 연구가 있었으나, 초자체절제술과 병용한 안구애서의 독성유발한계용량에 대해서는 논란이 많은 실정이다.

이에 본 저자는 정상로안과 초자체절제술을 시행한 토안의 초자체내에 tohramycin을 직접주사하여 망막에 미치는 독성반응에 대한 조직병리학적 검색을 시행함으로써 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Tobramycin 주사액을 초자체내에 주입시 500㎍의 용량에서는 망막에 특별한 조직학적 변화가 없었으나, 750㎍이상의 용량에서는 약물에 의한 독성변화가 발생했다.

2. 초자체절제술후 tobramycin을 주사한 군에서는 500㎍의 용량에서부터 망막에 대한 독성변화가 나타났다.

3. 750㎍ 및 1,000㎍의 tobramycin을 주사한 경우에는 용량의 증가에 따라 독성변화가 심하였으며, 초자체절제술을 시행받은 군에서 더욱 심하였다.

[영문]

The intravitreal injection of an antibiotic with vitrectomy has been known as the effective method of treatment for bacterial endophthalmitis. However the antibiotic can produce retinal toxic reactions that may limit the ultimate visual result.

Aminoglycoside produced lysosomal storage of complex liplds within pigment epithelial cells with disruption of the retinal pigment epithelium and associated destruction of photoreceptor outer segments. Higher dosages caused outer segment necrosis and ultimately caused necrosis of entire retina.

No authors recommend that the dosage of aminoglycosside be adjusted after vitrectomy has been performed.

To determine whether vitrectomy affects the retinal toxicity after an intravitreal injection of tobramycin, 32 rabbits received an intravltreal injection of tobramycin in the left eye(control group), and underwent pars plana vitrectomy followed by an intravitreal injection of tobramycin in the right eye(experimental group). The histologic findings were evaluated urder the light microscope.

The fina1 results are summarized as follows;

1. There was no histologic toxic finding in the retina of the eye with an intravitreal injection of 500㎍ tobramycin, but dosage more than 750㎍ produced toxic retinal reactions.

2. In vitrectomy group, there were toxic retinal reactions with an intravitreal injection of 500㎍ tobramycin.

3. More severe retinal damage was revealed with increasing domage of tobramycin and vitrectomy.