만성알콜의존이 촉각·공간적 수행도와 기억력에 미치는 영향

[한글]

만성적으로 알콜남용을 해왔던 사람인 경우에는 우측대뇌반구에 기능장애가 발생한다는 가설을 규명하기 위하여 Halstead-Reitan Neuropsy-chological Test Battery의 표준 Tactual-Performance Test(TPT)를 중년의 알콜의존환자(N=22)와 대조군(N=20)에 대해서 시행하였다. 표준 TPT에서 알콜의존환자는 수행에 소요되는 시간, 목형에 대한 기억력, 위치에 대한 기억력 모두에서 대조군과 비교했을때, 상대적으로 장애가 있었다. 시간으로 측정된 수행능력의 양상을 비교했을때, 알콜의존환자인 경우에는 왼손과 오른손 모두에서 알콜과 연관된 기능장애가 나타난 것으로 관찰되었다.

위와같은 결과로 볼때는 좌·우반구에 차이가 없어 보이나, 좌·우측손의 수행능력을 보았을 때, 1차시행(오른손 사용)과 2차시행(왼손 사용)사이에 향상되는 정도가 대조군인 경우가 환자에 비해서 더컸으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 반면에, 알콜의 영향이 보다 적게 미친다고 생각되어지는 3차 시행(양손 사용)과 1차시행(오른손 사용)과를 비교했을 때 학습에 의한 향상정도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었던 것으로 보아, 이런 결과는 알콜의존환자에서는 뇌의 우반구의 기능이 감퇴된다는 가설에 일조를 하고 있다고 볼 수 있는 것이다. 또 1차시행(오른손 사용)과 2차시행(왼손 사용)의 비교에서 2차수행 시간이 1차수행 시간 보다 긴경우(좌-우시간역전)가 알콜의존환자에서 더 많았으며 이것 역시 통계적으로 유의하였다. 알콜의존환자에서 기억력에 대한 저하가 생긴다는 보고는 많이 있어왔지만, 목형형상에 대한 기억력 저하는 물론이고, 공간적인 인지기능을 나타내는 위치점수의 저하는 우측대뇌반구의 기능저하를 분명하게 시사해준다고 할 수 있다.

이러한 결과는 만성적인 알콜의존환자에서 우측대뇌 반구에 기능장애가 초래된다는 가설을 지지하고 있다고 할 수 있다.

[영문]

To examine the hypothesis that the functioning of the right hemisphere is disrupted as a result of prolonged alcohol abuse, male middle-aged alcoholic patients and nonalcoholic controls were tested on the standard Tactual Performance Test(TPT) from the Halstead-Reitan Neuropsychological Test Battery. On the standard TPT, alcoholic patients were relatively impaired on timed performance, memory for TPT figures and far location comparing to the results. On analysis of the pattern of timed performance, we found the presence of an alcohol-related deficits for the left hand and right hand in alcoholic patients.

Although the results show no definite difference between impairment of right and left hemispheres, improvement level of controls from the first trial(right hand) to the second trial(left hand) compared to the timed performance of alcoholic's same two trials is relatively increased with statistical significance. On comparing the improvement level of the timed performance between the first trial(right hand) and the 3rd trial (both hand) on which alcoholic influences are less affected, we did not fond the definite difference with statistical significance, which results suggest the hypothesis that chronic alcoholism leads to a impairment in normal functioning of the right cerebral hemisphere. And number of cases with timed performance of second trial(left hand) longer than first timed performance(right hand) (Right-Left timed reverse) are more in the alcoholics than controls, which findings are also statistically significant. Although memory impairments in alcoholics were reported in the many cases, memory impairments for location indicating spatial function of the brain as well as memory impairments for wooden figures suggest the disruption of right hemisphere more definitely. These results support the hypothesis that chronic alcoholism leads to a disruption in the normal functioning of the right cerebral hemisphere.