비접촉성안압계로 안압측정시 누액, 각막정점이탈 및 검사거리가 안압에 미치는 영향

[한글]

1972년 Grolman이 개발한 비접촉성안압계는 각막에 직접 접촉시키지 않고 각막의 정점으로부터 약 11mm 떨어진 위치에서 각막의 정점에 공기를 분사하여 일정한 넓이의 각막을 편평하게 하여 안압을 측정한다. 각막정점이 아닌 다른 각막의 부위에 공기가 분사되거

나 검사거리가 일정한 측정거리보다 멀면 실제 안압보다 높게 나타날 수 있으며, 누액은 분사된 공기에 완충역할을 하므로 누액이 많으면 실제 안압보다 높게 나타날 수 있다. Wittenberg와 Green(1976)은 누액이 많은 경우에서 실제 안압보다 1.5∼1.8mmHg가 높게 나타났다고 보고하였다.

본 연구에서 저자는 각막반흔이나 각막부종이 없고 비접촉성안압계로 안압측정에 협조가 잘되는 144명을 대상으로 비접촉성안압계를 사용하여 누액의 양, 각막정점이탈의 정도 및 검사거리의 변화에 따른 각각의 경우에서 안압을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 누액에 의한 안압치의 변화

인공누액을 점안하기전에 측정한 안압치에 비해서 인공누액 한방울을 점안하였을 때는 평균 우안: 1.24mmHg, 좌안: 1.36mmHg가 높게 나타났으며 인공누액 두방울을 점안하였을 때는 평균 우안: 1.79mmHg, 좌안: 2.02mmHg가 높게 나타났다.

2. 각막정점이탈에 의한 안압치의 변화

붉은 표적점을 주시환의 중심부에 맞춘 후 측정한 안압치에 비해서 붉은 표적점을 주시환의 중심부와 주시환선의 중간위치에 맞추었을 때는 평균 우안: 0.80mmHg, 좌안: 0.64mmHg가 높게 나타났으며 붉은 표적점을 주시환선에 맞추었을 때는 평균 우안: 1.70mmHg, 좌안: 1.80mmHg가 높게 나타났다.

3. 검사거리에 의한 안압치의 변화

정위치에서 측정한 안압치에 비해서 안압계를 정위치에서 1mm 후진시킨 위치에서는 평균 우안: 1.13mmHg, 좌안: 1.21mmHg가 높게 나타났으며 2mm 후진시킨 위치에서는 평균 우안: 3.52mmHg, 좌안: 3.63mmHg가 �┛�나타났다.

[영문]

A new applanation tonometer, developed by bernard Grolman in 1972, measures intraocular pressure without contact between the instrument and the eye. Apllanation is produced by a controlled air-pulse of linearly increasing force impinging on the cornea.

An eye whose corrected vision is inadequate to see the fixation target present a problem in aligrnment. Where a measurement is made on a misdirected eye, the air-pulse is delivered obliquely, and part of the force is ineffectively vectored tangential to the cornea, thereby requiring greater force (or time) to achieve applanation. Therefore misalignment causes erroneously high NCT readings.

Also working distance Influence the pressure recordings.

tear film which cushions the effect of the air column could tend to increase the pressure reading.

This study is to observe the effect of tears, decentration of the corneal vertex and working distance on intraocular pressure of 288 eyes with normal cornea.

The result were as follow:

1. The effect of tears on intraocular pressure. Artificial tears Increased the measured pressure, more so with two drops than one drop. The mean effect was 1.24 mmHg in right eyes and 1.36 mmHg in left eyes for one drop, while 1.79 mmHg in right eyes and 2.02 mmHg in left eyes for two drops.

2. The effect of decentration of the corneal vertex on intraocular pressure. Decentration of the corneal vertex increased the measured pressure, more so on far periphery than midperiphery of the aiming circle. The mean effect was 0.80 mmHg in right eyes and 0.64 mmHg in left eyes on midperiphery of the aiming circle, while 1.70 mmHg in right eyes and 1.80 mmHg in left eyes on far periphery of the aiming circle.

3. The effect of working distance on intraocular pressure. Working distance Increased the measured pressure, more so at 2mm than 1mm away from usual distance (about 11mm) between the instrument and the eye. The mean effect was 1.13 mmHg in right eyes and 1.21 mmHg in left eyes at 1mm away, while 3.52 mmHg in right eyes and 3.63mmHg in left eyes at 2mm away.