유방암환자의 스테로이드 수용체 함량분석과 세포질 획득 방법 비교

Abstract

[한글]유방암 환자에서 질병경로의 예후지표와 내분비 치료의 반응에 대한예측지표로 에스트로겐 수용체(ER)와 프로제스테론 수용체(PgR)의 정량 및 정성분석이 사용되어 그 유용함이 입증되어 왔다. 이러한 스테로이드호르몬 수용체의 측정방법에는 종래에 쓰여오던 스테로이드 결합능 측정법과의 상관성이 좋으면서도, 시간이 절약되고, 조작이 용이하며, 조직량도 소량만이 요구되는 효소면역측정법이 개발되어 일반 검사실에서도 스테로이드 호르몬 수용체의 측정을 가능하게 하여주었으나, cytosol의 분리과정 중에 초고속원심분리기를 사용하도록 되어있어, 이러한 장비를 갖추어야만 하는 제약이 있다.

본 연구에서는 1989년 11월 28일 부터 1990년 9월 27일까지 연세의료원의 외래와 입원 환자 중 조직 검사로 유방암이 확진된 46명을 대상으로, 검체에서 cytosol을 분리하여 효소면역측정법으로 스테로이드 호르몬 수용체를 측정하여, 환자의 연령과 그 외의 다른 임상성적등과의 관련성을 알아보았다. 한편, 초고속원심분리법을 이용하여 얻은 cytosol의 스테로이드 호르몬 수용체의 결과와 일반 냉장 저속원심분리법으로 cytosol을 분리하여 얻은 스테로이드 호르몬 수용체의 결과와 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 에스트로겐 및 프로제스테론 수용체의 조사된 전체의 평균함량은 각기 67.3 fmol/mg protein, 73.5 fmol/mg protein이었다.

2. 에스트로겐 및 프로제스테론 수용체의 양성율은 각기 57%,48%였으며, 양성 수용체의 평균 함량은 각기 116.1 fmol/mg protein, 147.5 fmol/mg protein 이었다.

3. 두 수용체의 조합 결과는 ER+/PgR+, ER-/PgR-, ER-/PgR-, 그리고 ER-/PgR+는 각각 39%, 17%, 35%, 그리고 9%이었다. 프로제스테론 수용체가 음성일때의 에스트로겐 수용체의 함량은 두 수용체가 동시에 양성일 때 보다 감소하는 경향은 보였다.

4. 스테로이드 호르몬 수용체와 연형과의 관계는 에스트로겐 수용체는50세 이상 환자군의 평균함량은 98.4 fmol/mg protein으로 50세 미만환자군의 평균함량 47.3 fmol/mg protein보다 높았으며, 프로제스테론 수용체는 50세 미만 환자군의 평균함량은 87.2 fmol/mg

protein으로,50세 이상 환자군의 평균함량인 52.3 fmol/mg protein 보다 많았으나 통계적 의의는 없었다.

5. 스테로이드 호르몬 수용체와 환자군의 종양 크기, 임파절의 암세포 침윤 유무, 임상적 단계등의 임상성적과의 관계에 통계적인 의의는 없었다.

6. 초고속원심분리법과 저속원심분리법의 관계는 프로제스테론 수용체의 경우 좋은 상관관계를 보였으나(r=0.93), 에스트로겐 수용체의 두 방법간의 상관성은 프로제스테론 수용체의 결과에 비해 다소 감소하였다(r=0.79)

이상과 같은 결과로, 효소면역측정법에 의한 유방암 환자의 스테로이드 호르몬 수용체 측정은 프로제스테론 수용체의 경우. 일반 냉장원심분리기에 의한 cytosol의 분리로도 측정이 가능하지만, 에스트로겐 수용체의 경우에는 조직의 균질화에 대한 정도관리를 통한

다면 냉장 원심분리기정도의 장비를 갖춘 일반 사실에서도 효소면역측정법에 의한 스테로이드 호르몬 수응체의 측정은 가능하리라고 사료된다.

[영문]Determination of estrogen receptor(ER) and progesterons receptor(PgR) are useful as a predictive index of a patient's response to endocrine manipulation, and also as a prognostic index of the course of the disease. Thus, qualitative and

quantitative data of ER and PgR analyses play a major role in the management of the patient with carcinoma of the breast.

Recently, enzyme immunoassay(EIA) for steroid hormone receptors has been developed. There is a good correlation between a steroid binding assay and an EIA for steroid hormone receptors. Comparing to the steroid binding assay, EIA is simple, requires less time, and can be performed on less tissue.

Currently, assay of ER and PgR receptors in breast-cancer specimens is still limited to laboratories that have an ultracentrifuge at their disposal.

Forty six patients with breast carcinoma were selected to determine the level of ER and PgR for EIA method. Also, correlations between EIA assay and patient's age or clinical manifestations were characterized.

ER and PgR assay were performed by solid-phase EIA on low-speed(2,600 x g) and high-speed(100,000 x g) supernates of breast-cancer homogenates. The fort lowing results were obtained.

1. mean receptor levels of ER and PgR in 46 breast-cancer specimens were 67.3 fmol/mg protein and 73.5 fmol/mg protein, respectively.

2. The frequencies of ER positive and PgR positive results were 57% and 48%, and their mean levels were 116. 1 fmol/Hg protein and147. 5 fmol/mg protein, respectively.

3. The frequencies of phenotype for ER+/PgR+, ER+/PgR-.ER-/PgR-, and ER-/PgR+ were 39%, 17%, 35%, and 9%, respectively. It was observed that mean levels of ER decreased in tumors that lacked PgR .

4, Mean levels of ER and PgR for patients 50 yr of age or older were 98.4 fmol/mg protein and 52.3 fmol/mg protein, and those of patients under 50 yr of age were 47 3 fmol/mg protein and 87.2fmol/mg protein, respectively. In each case, no significant correlations between steroid hormone receptors and age were

demonstrated.

5. No significant relationships between steroid hormone receptors and tumor size or axillary lymph nodal status or clinical stage were observed.

6. The correlations between the results for high-speed ultracentrifugation and low-speed refrigerated centrifugation were high for PgR(r=0.53), and relatively good for El7(r=0.79).

Taken all these results together, it is concluded that cytosols obtained from refrigerated centrifugation can be used for PgR determination by EIA assay. And, ER determination by using cytosols obtained from refrigerated centrifugation can be

possible in routine clinical laboratories through quality control for homogenization of the specimen.