보건진료소 이용정도에 따른 건강지식, 건강상태, 건강의 필요성 인식과 건강행위 이행의 비교연구

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 진료소를 이용하는군과 이용하지 않는군 간의 건강행위 이행과 이의 필요성 인식 여부 및 지식 그리고 건강상태 등을 비교, 분석함으로써 두 군간의 차이가 무엇이며 진료소 이용정도와 건강행위와의 관계를 파악하여 주민들의 진료소 이용에 대한 효율성을 높이려는데 목적이 있다. 연구대상은 경기도 이천군에 소재하는 14개 보건진료소를 이용하는 주민 123명과 보건진료소를 이용하지 않는 주민 130명을 대상으로 1991년 4월 3일 부터 4월 19일까지 설문 조사를 실시하였다.

설문 내용은 건강지식, 건강상태, 건강의 필요성 인식, 건강행위 이행, 일반적 특성 등 총 98문항으로 구성하여 자료를 수집하였다.

자료분석은 대상자의 인구및 사회경제적 특성은 실수와 백분율을 사용하였고 두 그룹의 비교는 X**2-test를 사용하였다. 두 그룹의 건강지식과 건강상태, 건강의 필요성 인식, 건강행위 이행의 비교는 T-test를 사용하였고, 건강행위 이행과 건강지식, 건강상태, 건강의 필요성인식, 진료소이용정도와의 관계를 알아보기 위해 피어슨 상관분석을 사용 하였으며, 건강행위 이행에 영향을 끼치는 정도를 알아보기 위해 단계적 중회귀 분석을 사용하여 분석 하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 진료소를 이용하는 군의 건강지식 점수는 13.98이고 진료소를 이용하지 않는 군은 9.22로 제 1 가설 "진료소를 이용하는 군이 진료소를 이용하지 않는 군 보다 건강지식이 높을 것이다"는 지지되었다(P<0.001).

2. 진료소를 이용하는 군의 건강상태 점수는 33.86이고 진료소를 이용하지 않는 군의 건강상태 점수는 33.88로 제 2 가설 "진료소를 이용하는 군이 진료소를 이용하지 않는 군 보다 건강수준이 높을

것이다"는 기각되었다.

3. 진료소를 이용하는 군의 건강의 필요성 인식의 점수는 72.02이고 진료소를 이용하지 않는 군의 점수는 70.25로 제 3 가설 "진료소를 이용하는 군이 진료소를 이용하지 않는 군 보다 건강의 필요성 인

식이 높을 것이다"는 지지되었다(P<0.01).

4. 진료소를 이용하는 군의 건강행위 이행의 점수는 66.30이고 진료소를 이용하지 않는 군의 점수는 57.55로 제 4 가설 "진료소를 이용하는 군이 진료소를 이용하지 않는 군 보다 건강행위 이행이

높을 것이다"는 지지되었다(P<0.001).

5.건강행위 이행과 건강의 필요성 인식, 건강지식, 진료소 이용정도가 유의한 상관관계를 보여 건강의 필요성 인식이 높고, 건강지식이 많으며 진료소 이용정도가 많을수록 건강행위 이행이 높게 나타났다(P<0.001).

6. 건강행위 이행에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 진료소이용정도가 33%의 설명력으로 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고. 건강의 필요성 인식을 추가하였더니 43%의 설명력을 보여주었고, 건강지식을 추가하였더니 47%의 설명력을 나타냈다(P<0.001).

이상의 결과를 기반으로 보건진료원들이 보건진료소를 활용할 것을 지역주민에게 홍보하여 보건진료소에서 제공되는 보건교육에 접할 수 있는 기회를 부여 받을 수 있게 하는 것이 중요하다. 또한 어떤 종류의 건강문제를 가진 주민들이던지간에 건강유지 및 증진을

위하여 계속적으로 보건진료원과의 관계를 경험할 수 있도록 독려 해 줄 것이 필요하며 보건진료원은 보건교육을 계획적이고 지속적으로 실시하여 주민들의 보건의식을 높이고 건강한 생활을 하도록 보건사업을 추진하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of the study was to identify the differences between two groups, one that uses the community health post and the other that does net, by analyticaly comparing health behavior, recognition of the importance of health, health

knowledge and health status.

The subjects for the study were 123 clients using 14 community health post and 130 clients not using any suck post in Ichon-gun, kyunggi-province, and data collection was done by means of questionnaires from Apr.3, 1991 to Apr. 19, 1991

The questionnaire consisted of a total of 98 questions regarding health knowledge, health status, the recognition of the importance of health, health behavior, general characteristics, etc..

The results for the study are as follows :

1. Since the score of the health knowledge for the group using the community health post was 13.98 and for the group not using the post was 9.22, the first hypothesis, "The health knowledge level of the subjects using the community health post will be higher than those not using the post." was supported (p<.001).

2. Since the score far health status for the group using the post was 33.86 and for the other group not using the post was 33.88, the second hypothesis, "The health level for the group using the past will be higher than for those not using the community health post." was rejected.

3. Since the score far the recognition of the importance of health in the group using the post was 72.02 and that of the other group was 70.25, the third hypothesis, "The recognition of the importance of health will be higher in the group using the post than in the other group." was supported (p<0.01).

4. Since the score for health behavior for the group using the post was 66.30 and that of the other group was 57.55, the fourth hypothesis, "The health behavior will be higher in the group using the post than in the other group." was supported (p<0.001).

5. Since significant relationship appeared with regard to the health behavior, health knowledge and the usage degree of the post, it appeared that the higher the recognition of the importance of health, the more the health knowledge, arts the

higher the usage degree of the post were, the higher the health behavior was.

6. With regard to the health behavior, the usage degree of the post, accounted for a 33% of explained variance, when this was added to the recognition of the importance of health, it accounted for 43% of the variance, and when added to

health knowledge, it accounted for 47% of the variance.

Based on the results so far, it is considered important that community health practitioners publicize utilization of the community health post for the district clients so that they can be given the chance of receiving the services of the post.

Also, it is important that community health practitioners encourage the clients, whether they have any kind of health problem or not, to relate to the post on an on-going basis, and also, they should drive forward health service by practising