Streptozotocin이 영양결핍 백서의 당대사에 미치는 영향

[한글]당뇨병과 영양상태는 매우 밀접한 연관이 있는데, 서양에서는 주로 영양 과다가 문제가 되며 이로 인해 발생하는 비만형 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병이 대부분을 차지하고 있다, 그러나 열대지방이나 개발도상의 여러 나라에서는 아직도 영양 결핍이 주요 문제로 남아 있

으며, 이들 나라에서는 서양에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 비만형 인슐린 비 의존형 당뇨병이나 전형적인 인슬린 의존형 당뇨병과는 다른 비전형적인 당뇨병이 만고, 영양 결핍이 주된 원인으로 알려져 있다.

우리 나라의 환자를 대상으로 한 허 등의 연구에 의하면 인슐린 의존형 및 비의존형 당뇨병으로 분류할 수 없는 비전형적 당뇨병이 있으며, 이러한 경우 영양섭취 정도를 조사한 결과 정상인 1일 권장량의 60%정도였던 것으로 미루어, 성장기 혹은 성인에서의 잘못

된 식사습관이나 경제적인 빈곤으로 인한 영양결핍이 중요한 소인인 것 같다.

이에 저자는 성장기 및 성숙기 백서에 대조군 섭취영양의 60%로 6주간 영양결핍을 시키고 소랑(10mg/kg)의 streptozotocin(이하 STZ으로 양)을 복강내로 매일 1회씩 5일간 투여한 후 2주 동안 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대조군의 체중은 성장기와 성숙기 모두 전 실험 기간 동안 계속 증가하였으나 영양결핍군의 성장기에는 체중의 증가가 현저하게 둔화되었고, 성숙기에는 체중이 오히려 감소하였다.

[영문]In order to evaluate the effect of streptozotocin on glucose metabolism in nutritional deprived glowing and grown Wistar rat, fed with either restricted dict(60% of control) or control diet for 6 weeks, streptozotocin in five low dosers was given intraperitoneally and then observed for 2 weeks.

The results obtained are as follows.

1. Body weights of control group in growing and grown rats increased continuously, but in the restricted group growing rats had lower rates of weight gain and weights of grown rats decreased continuous1y.

2. Blood sugar levels of restricted group in growing and grown rats were not significantly different from those of control before STZ administration, but higher than control at 2 weeks after STZ administration.

3. Two weeks after STB administration, intraperitoneal glucuse tolerance teat revealed that basal blood sugar and insulin leve1s were not significantly different from each other group in growing and grown rats, but peak b1ood sugar levels of restricted group(446.2± 30.5, 710.2± 100. 8mg/이) were significantly higher than control(258.8±30.5, 346,2±71.7mg/dl) and peak insulin levels of restrictecin group(21. 7± 4.8, 18.6±9.1uU/ml) lower than control(35.4±6.2, 35.4±4.2uU/ml).

4. Wet pancreas weights of growing and grown rots in reatricted group were 491.9±53.7, 651,1±81.3mg, repectively, which were significantly lower than control(802.4± 11.5, 995.7±69.7mg), and pancreatic insulin content? of restricted group were 75.5± 10.3, 102. 3 ± 6.7mU/mg pancreas , respetively, significantly

lower than control(108.7 ± 11.3, 118.7±9.5mU/mg pancreas).

Based on these observations, nutritional deprivation in both growing and grown rats results in an increased vulnerability to streptozotocin and subsequent impairment of glucose tolerance and insulin secretory capacity. Thus it is possible that malnutrition may play an important rely in the pathogenesis of diabetes.