보건사회부의 정책과 조직변화연구

[한글]

한국은 그동안 제4차에 걸친 장기 經濟開發計劃의 추진으로 지속적인 高度成長을 가져왔고 최근 社會開發政策에 따라 醫療保障制度의 실시 등 社會保障的 福祉側面이 점차 강화되기에 이르렀다.

한국은 政治·經濟·社會·文化的 背景의 變遷과 더불어 保健社會部政策도 多樣하게 變化되어 왔다.

日帝時代만해도 法律主義的 官僚行政으로 保健社會部門은 위축되었으나 美軍政時代에 와서 美國의 福祉政策 강화영향으로 保健·社會·勞動問題等厚生福祉的 行政이 試圖되었다.

대한민국 政府樹立 이후는 다시 弱化되었다가 5.16 軍事革命 이후 長期經濟開發計劃및 政策變化에 따라 社會福祉部門이 확대 강화되었다.

政策의 變化는 가장 敏感하게 機構 및 職制面에 反影, 建國以來 1979년 6월 현재 무려 26차의 改編을 거치면서 확대 發展되어 왔다.

本 硏究는 國家發展의 最終段階인 福祉配分의 단계에 近接하고 있는 韓國의 保健社會 및 福祉政策과 機構分析을 통해 앞으로의 政策方向을 豫見하고 行政需要 증가대비와 合理的이고 效率的인 行政政策過程 및 組織管理를 위한 綜合的인 保健社會機構模型을 提示하는데 目的을 두었다.

첫째, 社會安定과 均衡的發展을 위해서도 保健·醫療 및 社會福祉政策에 보다 優先順位를 부여해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 政策效果分析을 위한 政策背景의 지속적인 開發이 必要하다. 셋째, 保健醫療의 傳達體系確立을 위한 機構의 補完 및 制度的 裝置가 요청된다.

넷째, 步射行政官僚는 전문적 지식을 갖춘 生産的官僚이어야 하며 敎育訓練을 통한 資質向上과 外部로부터의 充員方法도 병행되어야 할 것이다.

다섯째, 政府 부처간의 協調 및 강력한 調査權의 行使를 위해서는 현재 保健社會部의 地位를 經濟企劃院의 水準으로 강화하는 最高政策決定權者의 政策意志에 의한 組織整備가 필요하다.

여섯째, 政策 및 사업계획조정을 비롯, 行政의 專門化 체제확립을 위해서는 保健·醫療와 社會保障部門으로 나누어 次官補를 설치하고 局·課別 管掌業務도 재조정할 필요가 있다.

公共政策이란 人間의 生存能力(human survival capacity)을 向上시켜 人間의 幸福과 尊嚴性保障하기 위한 國家의 努力을 의미한다. 이러한 측면에서 保社·福祉政策이란 人間生活의 質的向上을 위한 보다 具體的인 努力과 政府의 開發意志가 수반되어야 한다.

따라서 한국의 80년대는 福祉配分과 均衡發展이란 政策的課題를 부여받은 保健社會部의 力量과 機能이 그 어느때 보다도 중요시되는 것이다.

[영문]

Korea has continuously accomplished a high economic growth through the implementation of the Fourth Economic Development Plan. National activities, especially in the welfare field, are to be gradually strengthened with medical services for better social security in accordance with social development policies.

National health policies have been changed into various different patterns which are influenced by political economical, social and cultural factors.

During the Japanese jurisdiction, bureaucratic policy influenced health administration, and under the U.S. Military Government, right after liberation, health administration was further improved along democratic principles.

After the establishment of the Korean government in 1948, national health policies became weak once again ; however, since then they have became gradually strengthened as the continuous long-term economic development plan progressed.

The endeavours of the Korean government have been well expressed social development policies in this respect.

Besides a social development policy, various health and social welfare programs have been implemented since the May 16, 1961, Military Revolution.

Since independence of the country the organizational structure of the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs was revised 26 times as of June, 1979. This study focuses on analyzing the performance of modern health and social welfare policies,

especially those of Korea.

4) The productive function of the national health organization should be provided with adequate health manpower and training.

5) Considering the more effective activity of the national health organization, the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs should be upgraded to the same level as the Economic Planning Board.

6) The appointment of higher positions, such as Assistant Secretary, in the national health organization in each functional post such as public health, medical services and social welfare, is recommended.